Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



InterMat Div. I team and individual rankings are released



USA Today/InterMat/NWCA Division I Team Rankings
January 23, 2007


Rank/School/(First)/Record/Points/Last
1. Minnesota (12) 12-1 480 1
2. Missouri 7-1 468 2
3. Iowa State 7-3 456 3
4. Oklahoma State 11-3 444 4
5. Iowa 10-2 432 5
6. Hofstra 15-2-2 420 6
7. Central Michigan 12-4-1 408 7
8. Edinboro 13-1 388 9
9. (tie) Northwestern 10-5 369 8
9. (tie)Wisconsin 15-0 369 17
11. Illinois 6-0 355 16
12. Penn State 9-4 345 10
13. Oklahoma 8-3 329 12
14. Penn 3-4 323 13
15. Cornell 2-5 306 11
16. Indiana 10-1 304 14
17. Michigan 1-3-1 301 15
18. UT-Chattanooga 11-1 287 18
19. Oregon State 11-1 269 19
20. Nebraska 7-4 248 20
21. Kent State 11-1 234 21
22. Navy 8-4 209 22
23. Michigan State 1-4 192 23
24. (tie) Columbia 4-0 174 24
24. (tie)Lehigh 9-6 174 25

Others receiving votes: Old Dominion (10-4), Pittsburgh (5-3), Ohio State (5-3), Northern Iowa (3-7), American (7-6), Bloomsburg (8-7), West Virginia (2-3)

The USA Today/InterMat/NWCA Coaches Poll is voted on by a representative member of each Division I wrestling conference and one wild card.

The InterMat/NWCA/NWMA Individual Rankings are voted on by members of the National Wrestling Media Association.

InterMat/NWCA/NWMA Division I Individual Rankings

125 pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma
2. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell
3. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford
4. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota
5. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State
6. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State
7. Obe Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven
8. Gabe Flores, So. Illinois
9. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana
10. Chad Mendes, Jr. Cal Poly
11. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn
12. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg
13. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa
14. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State
15. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska
16. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State
17. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois
18. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra
19. Chad Sportelli, Sr. Kent State
20. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan

133 pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn
3. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell
4. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri
5. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State
6. Darrell Vasquez, Sr. Cal Poly
7. Matt Keller, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
8. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State
9. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois
10. Joe Baker, So. Navy
11. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina
12. Eric Albright, So. Virginia
13. Drew Headlee, Jr. Pittsburgh
14. Rob Preston, Jr. Harvard
15. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa
16. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo
17. Matt DeLorenzo, Sr. Columbia
18. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra
19. Ricky Deubel, So. Edinboro
20. Nick Gallick, Fr. Iowa State

141 pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern
2. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota
3. Derek Moore, Sr. UC-Davis
4. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State
5. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
6. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa
7. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra
8. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska
9. C.J. Ettelson, Jr. Northern Iowa
10. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State
11. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia
12. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois
13. Alex Krom, So. Maryland
14. Kenny Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado
15. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard
16. Eric Kruger, So. Central Michigan
17. Ashtin Primus, Fr. Missouri
18. Michael Keefe, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
19. Kyle Larson, Jr. Oregon State
20. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin

149 pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan
4. Jordan Leen, So. Cornell
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro
6. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard
7. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin
8. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois
9. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri
10. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois
11. Jake Patascil, So. Purdue
12. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana
13. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal State-Fullerton
14. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
15. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State
16. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State
17. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State
18. Jermain Thompson, Sr. Eastern Michigan
19. Mitch Smith, Fr. Hofstra
20. Brandon Carter, Jr. Central Michigan

157 pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois
2. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra
3. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota
4. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
5. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State
6. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin
7. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana
8. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh
9. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven
10. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard
11. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro
12. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma
13. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri
14. Matt Dragon, So. Penn
15. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise State
16. Josh Zupancic, Jr. Stanford
17. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa
18. Moza Fay, So. Northern Iowa
19. Kody Hamrah, Jr. N.C. State
20. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel

165 pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State
2. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
4. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa
5. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa
6. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro
9. Johnny Galloway, Jr. Northern Illinois
10. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell
11. Shane Seibert, Sr. Oklahoma
12. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland
13. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois
14. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana
15. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina
16. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State
17. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn
18. Andy Rendos, Fr. Bucknell
19. Trevor Stewart, So. Central Michigan
20. Jeremy Larson, Jr. Minnesota

174 pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri
2. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa
3. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh
4. Ken Cook, Sr. UC-Davis
5. Steve Luke, So. Michigan
6. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
7. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State
8. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn
9. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma
10. Matt Stolpinski, So. Navy
11. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland
12. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota
13. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider
14. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern
15. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State
16. Lloyd Rogers, Fr. UT-Chattanooga
17. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra
18. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State
19. Joey Hooker, Sr. Cornell
20. Phil Moricone, So. Edinboro

184 pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan
5. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri
6. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State
7. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra
8. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
9. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro
10. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State
11. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard
12. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana
13. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn
14. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia
15. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois
16. Trevor Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin
17. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois
18. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia
19. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh
20. Eric Chine, So. Kent State

197 pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri
2. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern
3. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State
4. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell
5. Josh Glenn, Jr. American
6. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan
7. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State
8. Craig Brester, Fr. Nebraska
9. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State
10. Joel Flaggert, Jr. Oklahoma
11. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra
12. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisconsin
13. Ryan Goodman, So. N.C. State
14. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue
15. Matt Montiero, Sr. Cal Poly
16. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider
17. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia
18. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan
19. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland
20. Adrian Ramadani, Sr. Kent State

285 pounds
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard
3. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan
4. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern
5. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American
6. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa
7. Andy Patrick, Jr. Boise State
8. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy
9. Jainor Palma, Sr. N.C. State
10. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina
11. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg
12. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State
13. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly
14. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State
15. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State
16. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State-Fullerton
17. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh
18. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart
19. Jermail Porter, So. Kent State
20. Matt Koz, Jr. UT-Chattanooga
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.