Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Minnesota is back on top in Wrestling International Newsmagazine rankings



NEWTON, Iowa - W.I.N. Magazine has released its ninth NCAA Division I wrestling rankings for the 2006-07 season. As in previous years, the W.I.N. rankings are based on who we feel are currently the best individuals and tournament teams. Teams are not ranked on dual-meet strength.

The rankings are compiled after receiving feedback from the collegiate wrestling coaches. The committee then takes that information and looks at the team and individual performances from past years to come up with the final rankings.

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 8, 2007)


1. Minnesota (2nd)
2. Missouri (1st)
3. Iowa State (4th)
4. Oklahoma State (3rd)
5. Iowa (5th)
6. Hofstra (6th)
7. Central Michigan (9th)
8. Northwestern (8th)
9. Oklahoma (7th)
10. Michigan (10th)
11. Penn State (12th)
12. Cornell (9th)
13. Indiana (13th)
14. Penn (14th)
15. Wisconsin (15th)
16. Illinois (16th)
17. UT-Chattanooga (17th)
18. Edinboro (18th)
19. Michigan State (19th)
20. Oregon State (20th)
21. Navy (25th)
22. Nebraska (23rd)
23. Pittsburgh (22nd)
24. Kent State (NR)
25. Ohio State (21st)

125 Pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (1st)
2. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (3rd)
4. Chad Mendez, Jr. Cal Poly (4th)
5. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota (10th)
6. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (7th)
7. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (6th)
8. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (9th)
9. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (5th)
10. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (8th)
11. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (14th)
12. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State (17th)
13. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (16th)
14. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (12th)
15. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (11th)
16. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (13th)
17. Brandon Precin, Fr., Northwestern (18th)
18. Javier Maldanado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (15th)
19. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State (NR)
20. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa (NR)

133 Pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (1st)
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (2nd)
3. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (8th)
4. Tyler McCormack, Jr. Missouri (7th)
5. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
6. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (4th)
7. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (5th)
8. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (6th)
9. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (9th)
10. Joe Baker, So. Navy (11th)
11. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (12th)
12. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (14th)
13. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois (18th)
15. Nick Gallick, Fr. Iowa State (NR)
16. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (10th)
17. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (16th)
18. Ricky Duebel, So. Edinboro (15th)
19. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana (17th)
20. Robbie Preston, Jr. Harvard (20th)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (2nd)
3. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (4th)
4. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (5th)
5. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
6. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (8th)
7. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (6th)
8. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (9th)
9. Dominic Moyer, Jr. Nebraska (7th)
10. Ashtin Primus, Fr. Missouri (10th)
11. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (11th)
12. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (12th)
13. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (13th)
14. Mike Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (14th)
15. Dave Roberts, Sr. Cal Poly (15th)
16. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (19th)
17. Kyle Rushell, Fr. Wisconsin (16th)
18. Ken Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado (17th)
19. Kyle Larson, Jr. Oregon State (18th)
20. Cassio Pero, Sr. (Illinois) (NR)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (4th)
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (5th)
6. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (6th)
7. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (7th)
8. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (8th)
9. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (9th)
10. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (10th)
11. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri (11th)
12. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (12th)
13. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (13th)
14. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (14th)
15. John Cox, Sr. Navy (16th)
16. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (19th)
17. Jake Patacsil, So. Purdue (15th)
18. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia (20th)
19. Kyle Fried, Jr. Binghampton (17th)
20. Trevor Chinn, So. Lehigh (18th)

157 Pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (1st)
2. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (8th)
3. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (5th)
4. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (3rd)
5. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
6. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (2nd)
7. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (4th)
8. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (7th)
9. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (13th)
10. Matt Hill, Jr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (9th)
12. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (12th)
13. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (11th)
14. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (14th)
15. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (16th)
16. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (15th)
17. Kody Hamrah, Jr. North Carolina State (17th)
18. Josh Zupancic, So. Stanford (18th)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
20. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (20th)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (4th)
3. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (2nd)
4. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (3rd)
5. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (6th)
6. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (5th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Misouri (7th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (9th)
10. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (10th)
11. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Ilinois (11th)
12. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (13th)
13. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (14th)
14. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (18th)
15. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (15th)
16. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn (16th)
17. Shane Siebert, Sr. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (12th)
19. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (19th)
20. Jeremy Larson, So. Minnesota (NR)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (2nd)
3. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (3rd)
4. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (4th)
5. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (5th)
6. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (7th)
8. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (9th)
9. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (8th)
10. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (10th)
11. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (11th)
12. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra (12th)
13. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (17th)
14. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (13th)
15. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (14th)
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (15th)
17. Lloyd Rogers, Jr. UT Chattanooga (18th)
18. Kurt Brenner, So. West Virginia (19th)
19. Joey Hooker, Jr. Cornell (20th)
20. Marc Harwood, Sr. Nebraska (NR)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (4th)
5. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (5th)
6. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (8th)
9. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (9th)
10. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (11th)
12. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (12th)
13. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (13th)
14. Tyler Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (15th)
15. Ian Murphy, Jr. Cal State Fullerton (NR)
16. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (14th)
17. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois (18th)
19. Marc Bennett, Jr. Indiana (19th)
20. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (16th)

197 Pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (6th)
7. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (9th)
8. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
9. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
10. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (10th)
11. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (11th)
12. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (12th)
13. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (14th)
14. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
15. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (19th)
16. Craig Brester, Fr. Nebraska (NR)
17. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (13th)
18. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (16th)
19. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (17th)
20. Andrew Anderson, Jr. Northern Iowa (18th)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (2nd)
3. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (4th)
4. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (3rd)
5. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (5th)
6. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American (6th)
7. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (8th)
8. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (7th)
9. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (9th)
10. Ed Pendergast, Jr. Navy (10th)
11. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (11th)
12. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (12th)
13. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (13th)
14. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (15th)
15. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (14th)
16. Zach Shaeffer, So. Pittsburgh (16th)
17. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State (NR)
18. Jainor Palma, Sr. North Carolina State (18th)
19. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (19th)
20. Mark Ellis, Fr. Missouri (17th)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.