Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Central Oklahoma remains No. 1 in Division II rankings



EDMOND, Okla. - Central Oklahoma will take the favorite's role into this weekend's NWCA Division II National Duals as the Bronchos remained the unanimous No. 1 pick in the NCAA Division II wrestling poll that was released Wednesday by the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches' Association.

UCO received all eight first-place votes in balloting of coaches from around the country to finish with 160 points and stay atop the poll.

The top five all remained the same, with Nebraska-Kearney edging out Minnesota State-Mankato (147-146) to stay second, while three-time defending national champion Nebraska-Omaha is fourth and Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) fifth.

Adams State (Colo.) jumped from 17th to sixth after winning last weekend's Midwest Classic in Indianapolis, with Fort Hays State (Kan.), Upper Iowa, Western State (Colo.) and Ashland (Ohio) rounding out the top 10.

Sixteen of the top 20 teams will be in Cedar Falls, Iowa this weekend for the NWCA Division II National Duals, with Adams State and Upper Iowa the only ranked squads missing from that 16-team tournament.

First-round action gets underway Saturday morning, with the championship finals Sunday afternoon.

The six-time Division II national champion Bronchos are paced by top-ranked 141-pounder Kyle Evans. UNK is paced by No. 1s Brett Allgood (133) and Tervel Dlagnev (285), while MSU-Mankato has seven ranked individuals and UNO is led by top-rated Cody Garcia (125) and J.D. Naig (174).

NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches' Association Top 20 poll, with points and last ranking:
Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Central Oklahoma 160 1st
2. Nebraska-Kearney 147 2nd
3. Minnesota State-Mankato 146 3rd
4. Nebraska-Omaha 139 4th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 125 5th
6. Adams State (Colo.) 113 17th
7. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 108 8th
8. Upper Iowa 102 7th
9. Western State (Colo.) 93 6th
10. Ashland (Ohio) 88 10th
11. Augustana (S.D.) 69 11th
12. Newberry (S.C.) 65 13th
13. Indianapolis (Ind.) 62 9th
14. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 56 19th
15. West Liberty State (W.Va.) 50 12th
16. Findlay (Ohio) 40 19th
17. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 38 15th
18. Wisconsin-Parkside 20 14th
19. Minnesota State-Moorhead 19 16th
T20. Chadron State (Neb.) 14 18th
T20. Kutztown (Pa.) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, San Francisco State (Calif.), Shippensburg (Pa.).

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Trevor Charboneau, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Shane Caruthers, Central Oklahoma
5. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
6. Chas Welch, Northern State (S.D.)
7. Chris Trampe, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Kory Lira, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Uhl, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Jeff Pfaffinger, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Jake Brumbelow, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
5. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Jared Henning, Central Oklahoma
7. Matt Mossor, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
8. Joe Kemmerer, Kutztown (Pa.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Chris Freije, Western State (Colo.)
4. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. Tony Iovine, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Tony Washington, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Doug Sura, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
8. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)

149 Pounds
1. Mikel Delk, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
2. Shea Timothy, Central Oklahoma
3. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Charlie Pingleton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Chris Chambers, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

157 Pounds
1. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Austin Scarset, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Mike Gallegos, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Brad Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
6. Brandon Girtz, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

165 Pounds
1. Nate Baker, Minnesota State-Moorhead
2. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
5. Brandon Kelly, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Eric Lakia, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Justin Wood, Central Oklahoma
8. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)

174 Pounds
1. J.D. Naig, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Eli Garshnick, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Zach Shafer, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Tom Clark, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
5. Michael Jackson, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Cody Henriksen, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Quinn Tolbert, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa

184 Pounds
1. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Mark Murphy, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Travis Krinke, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Nate Jones, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
5. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jared Hess, Central Oklahoma
8. Mike Howell, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

197 Pounds
1. Casey Woodall, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Nate Buys, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Mike Fowler, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. Chris Taylor, West Liberty (W.Va.)
6. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
8. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Josh LeadingFox, Central Oklahoma
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Andrew Ubben, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Jose Navarro, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Aaron Lambert, Anderson (S.C.)
8. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.