Event Coverage" /> 27th Annual Virginia Duals set this weekend | TheMat.com - USA Wrestling Event Coverage">
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



27th Annual Virginia Duals set this weekend



The Peninsula Wrestling Association hosts the 27th Annual Virginia Duals Wrestling Tournament at the Hampton Coliseum on January 12 & 13, 2007.

You can follow coverage of this event at virginiaduals.org


Initial pairings for the tournament are as follows.

NATIONAL COLLEGE DIVISION
FIRST ROUND
Friday at 9 am
#1 Penn State vs. North Dakota State
#8 Bloomsburg vs. Duquesne
#5 Arizona State vs. Virginia
#4 Rider vs. VMI
Friday at 11 am
#3 Kent State vs. Citadel
#6 Old Dominion vs. Liberty
#7 Drexel vs. Wyoming
#2 Edinboro vs. Va. Tech

AMERICAN COLLEGE DIVISION
FIRST ROUND
Friday at 9 am
#1 South Dakota St. vs. Anderson, SC
#4 Franklin & Marshall vs. Roger Williams, RI
Friday at 11 am
#3 Davidson vs. Apprentice School
#2 SUNY Brockport vs. James Madison

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
First Round
Friday at 9 am
Virginia school unless noted
#1 Nazareth, PA vs. Laney, N.C.
#8 Kingsway Regional, NJ vs. St. Marks, DE
#5 Colonial Forge vs. Bellefonte, PA
#4 Camden Catholic, NJ vs. CD Hylton
Friday at 11 am
#3 Christiansburg vs. Williamstown, NJ
#6 Canon McMillian, PA vs. Parkersburg South, WV
#7 Liberty, PA vs. Chantilly
#2 Great Bridge vs. Eastern Regional, NJ


AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL
FIRST ROUND
Friday at 5 pm
Virginia school unless noted
#1 Cox vs. Indian River
#8 Hermitage vs. Brentsville District
#5 Johnson City, NY vs. Osbourn Park
#4 Fauquier vs. Tallwood
Friday at 7 pm
#3 Kempsville vs. Brookville
#6 Columbia, NY vs. William Byrd
#7 Grundy vs. First Colonial
#2 Kellam vs. Hickory

BLACK & BLUE DIVISION
FIRST ROUND
Friday at 5 pm
All Virginia Schools
#1 Lafayette vs. King George
#8 Riverbend vs. W.T. Woodson
#5 Western Branch vs. Poquoson
#4 Hampton vs. Tabb
Friday at 7 pm
#3 Menchville vs. Deep Creek
#6 Grafton vs. Smithfield
#7 Salem vs. Gloucester
#2 Granby vs. Princess Anne
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.