Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Final pre-seeds released for Midlands Championships



EVANSTON, Ill. - The Midlands Championships Committee has released the
final pre-seeds for this year's tournament. The rankings are as follows:

125
1. Franklin Gomez - Michigan State
2. Angel Escobedo - Indiana
3. Gabe Flores - Illinois
4. Brandon Precin - Northwestern
5. Luke Smith - C. Michigan
6. Charlie Falck - Iowa
7. Pat Castello - N. Illinois
8. Cody Garcia - Nebraska-Omaha

133
1. Nick Simmons - Michigan State
2. Mario Galanakis - Iowa
3. Cameron Doggett - Purdue
4. Andrae Hernandez - Indiana
5. Robbie Preston - unat. (Boston, Mass.)
6. Nick Gallick - Iowa State
7. Jordan Lipp - American Univ.
8. Corey Jantzen - unat. (Shoreham, NY)

141
1. Ryan Lang - Northwestern
2. Andy Simmons - Michigan State
3. Alex Tsirtsis - Iowa
4. C.J. Ettelson - Northern Iowa
5. Cassio Pero - Illinois
6. Brandon Rader - West Virginia
7. Max Meltzer - Harvard
8. Mitch Mueller - Iowa State

149
1. Matt Coughlin - Indiana
2. J.J. O'Connor - Harvard
3. David Jauregui - West Virginia
4. Jermain Thompson - Eastern Michigan
5. Cyler Sanderson - Iowa State
6. Mike Grimes - Northern Illinois
7. Todd Meneely - Nebraska-Omaha
8. Jake Patacsil - Purdue

157
1. Trent Paulson - Iowa State
2. Brandon Becker - Indiana
3. Mike Poeta - Illinois
4. Andrew Flanagan - Harvard
5. Ryan Morningstar - Iowa
6. Zac Fryling - West Virginia
7. Tony Greathouse - Michigan State
8. Dave Miller - Rider

165
1. Mark Perry - Iowa
2. Travis Paulson - Iowa State
3. Nick Baima - Northern Iowa
4. Johnny Galloway - Northern Illinois
5. Max Dean - Indiana
6. Roger Smith-Bergsrud - Illinos
7. Trever Stewart - Central Michigan
8. Mike Cannon - American Univ.

174
1. James Yonushonis - Penn State
2. Brandon Sinnott - Central Michigan
3. Eric Luedke - Iowa
4. Doug Umbehauer - Rider
5. Donny Reynolds - Illinois
6. Kurt Brenner - West Virginia
7. Nick Hayes - Northwestern
8. Ken Robertson - Eastern Illinois

184
1. Ben Wissel - Unat.(Lafayette, Ind)
2. Gerald Harris - Unat.(Tulsa, Ok.)
3. Jake Varner - Iowa State
4. Christian Sinnott - Central Michigan
5. Louis Caputo - Harvard
6. Marc Bennett - Indiana
7. Joe Williams - Michigan State
8. Jason Lulloff - Wisconsin-LaCrosse

197
1. Josh Glenn - American Univ.
2. Mike Tamillow - Northwestern
3. Wynn Michalak - Central Michigan
4. Nathan Moore - Purdue
5. Kurt Backes - Iowa State
6. Jared Villers - West Virginia
7. T. J. Morrison - Rider
8. Andy Anderson - Northern Iowa

HWT
1. Brian Keck - Wildcat Wrestling Club
2. Dustin Fox - Northwestern
3. Matt Fields - Iowa
4. Bubba Gritter - Central Michigan
5. Tervel Dlagnev - Nebraska-Kearney
6. Adam LoPiccolo - American Univ.
7. Payam Zarrinpour - Sacred Heart University
8. Dustin Rogers - West Virginia
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.