Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



New InterMat Division I rankings are released



USA Today/InterMat/NWCA Division I Wrestling Coaches Poll
Rank Team (First) Record Points Previous


1 Missouri (10) 3-0 478 1
2 Minnesota (2) 6-1 459 2
3 Hofstra 7-0 453 3
4 Oklahoma State 4-1 444 4
5 Iowa 5-0 441 5
6 Oklahoma 4-1 412 6
7 Iowa State 3-2 409 7
8 Northwestern 8-0 384 9
9 Penn State 5-1 382 8
10 Central Michigan 4-2 378 10
11 Michigan 1-1 364 11
12 Edinboro 8-1 338 12
13 Cornell 0-1 337 13
14 Penn 2-2 318 15
15 Illinois 2-0 304 16
16 Indiana 8-0 293 17
17 Nebraska 6-0 276 18
18 UT-Chattanooga 5-0 265 NR
19 Ohio State 1-2 259 14
20 Wisconsin 10-0 256 19
21 Cal Poly 1-2 225 20
22 Michigan State 0-3 219 21
23 Lehigh 4-4 183 22
24 Pittsburgh 4-1 142 23
25 West Virginia 1-0 141 24

InterMat/NWCA/NWMA Division I Individual Wrestling Rankings

125 pounds

1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma
2. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell
3. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State
4. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State
5. Obe Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven
6. Chad Mendes, Jr. Cal Poly
7. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford
8. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra
9. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota
10. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg
11. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska
12. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana
13. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan
14. Gabe Flores, So. Illinois
15. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn
16. Eric Hoffman, Jr. North Dakota State
17. Javier Maldonado, Jr. UT-Chattanooga
18. Tyler Shinn, Fr. Oklahoma State
19. Steve Mytych, So. Drexel
20. Charlie Falck, So. Iowa

133 pounds

1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
2. Matt Keller, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
3. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn
4. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State
5. Darrell Vasquez, Sr. Cal Poly
6. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa
7. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State
8. Drew Headlee, Jr. Pittsburgh
9. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo
10. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri
11. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska
12. Joe Baker, So. Navy
13. Eric Albright, So. Virginia
14. Ricky Deubel, So. Edinboro
15. T.J. Enright, Jr. Ohio State
16. Cameron Doggett, Fr. Purdue
17. Terryl Williams, Sr. Appalachian State
18. Matt DeLorenzo, Sr. Columbia
19. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra
20. Seth Ciasulli, Fr. Lehigh

141 pounds

1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern
2. Derek Moore, Sr. UC-Davis
3. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State
4. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
5. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota
6. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska
7. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia
8. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois
9. C.J. Ettelson, Jr. Northern Iowa
10. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa
11. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State
12. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard
13. Vincent Ramirez, So. North Carolina
14. Charlie Pinto, Sr. Maryland
15. Pat Payne, Jr. Arizona State
16. Dave Roberts, Sr. Cal Poly
17. Michael Keefe, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
18. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin
19. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra
20. Chris Bencivenga, Jr. UNC Greensboro

149 pounds

1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma
3. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro
4. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan
5. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana
6. Jordan Leen, So. Cornell
7. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard
8. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin
9. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia
10. Trevor Chinn, So. Lehigh
11. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal State-Fullerton
12. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State
13. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
14. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State
15. Jermain Thompson, Sr. Eastern Michigan
16. John Cox, Sr. Navy
17. Jon Bonilla-Bowman, Fr. Virginia Tech
18. Sam Alvarenga, Sr. VMI
19. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State
20. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois

157 pounds

1. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
2. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State
3. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana
4. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin
5. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois
6. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard
7. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro
8. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra
9. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh
10. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota
11. Chris Oliver, So. Nebraska
12. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa
13. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri
14. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel
15. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven
16. Matt Dragon, So. Penn
17. Josh Zupancic, Jr. Stanford
18. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma
19. Travis Piccard, Sr. The Citadel
20. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise State

165 pounds

1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State
2. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa
3. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra
4. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
5. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan
6. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro
9. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State
10. Johnny Galloway, Jr. Northern Illinois
11. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell
12. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana
13. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina
14. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois
15. Shane Siebert, Sr. Oklahoma
16. Andy Rendos, Fr. Bucknell
17. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland
18. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State
19. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn
20. Marc Harwood, Sr. Nebraska

174 pounds

1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri
2. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh
3. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State
4. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn
5. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa
6. Steve Luke, So. Michigan
7. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
8. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota
9. Matt Stolpinski, So. Navy
10. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia
11. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra
12. Ken Cook, Sr. UC-Davis
13. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma
14. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State
15. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State
16. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland
17. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider
18. Ken Robertson, Sr. Eastern Illinois
19. Donny Reynolds, Sr. Illinois
20. Kurt Brenner, Jr. West Virginia

184 pounds

1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State
4. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State
5. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan
6. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri
7. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
8. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra
9. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana
10. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard
11. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro
12. Phil Keddy, Fr. Iowa
13. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn
14. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State
15. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia
16. Eric Chine, So. Kent State
17. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia
18. Antonio Miranda, Sr. Navy
19. Nate Shirk, Sr. Bloomsburg
20. Steve Borja, Sr. Virginia Tech

197 pounds

1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri
2. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell
3. Josh Glenn, Jr. American
4. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra
5. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State
6. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State
7. Joel Flaggert, Jr. Oklahoma
8. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan
9. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern
10. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue
11. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisconsin
12. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan
13. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia
14. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State
15. Matt Montiero, Sr. Cal Poly
16. Matt Cassidy, Sr. Lehigh
17. Jon Oplinger, Jr. Drexel
18. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider
19. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland
20. Sam Wendland, Sr. Wyoming

285 pounds

1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard
3. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern
4. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa
5. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State
6. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan
7. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American
8. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy
9. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina
10. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State
11. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro
12. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh
13. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State
14. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart
15. Andy Patrick, Jr. Boise State
16. Reece Hopkin, Jr. Northern Colorado
17. Jainor Palma, Sr. N.C. State
18. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg
19. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly
20. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State-Fullerton
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.