Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Central Oklahoma is unanimous pick in first regular season Division II poll



EDMOND, Okla. - Central Oklahoma is the unanimous No. 1 pick in the first regular season NCAA Division II wrestling poll that was released Friday by the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches' Association.

The six-time Division II national champion Bronchos, who were a one-point pick over Nebraska-Kearney in the preseason rankings, received all eight first-place votes in balloting of coaches from around the country to finish with 160 points while the Antelopes remain second with 150 points.

Minnesota State-Mankato had 144 points to stay third in the poll, with three-time defending national champion Nebraska-Omaha fourth and Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) fifth. Rounding out the top 10 is Western State (Colo.), Upper Iowa, Fort Hays State (Kan.), Indianapolis (Ind.) and Ashland (Ohio). Newberry (S.C.), a first-year Division II program, made its debut in the poll at No. 13.

UCO, which won Division II championships in 1992-93-94-95-02-03, has No. 1 Kyle Evans (141) leading a list of nine ranked individuals.

UNK, last year's runner-up and the host of this season's national tournament, is paced by top-rated Brett Allgood (133) and Tervel Dlagnev (285). MSU-Mankato has eight ranked individuals, headed by No. 2s Nick Smith (125) and Jason Rhoten (149), and UNO is led by a pair of No. 1s in defending national champions Cody Garcia (125) and J.D. Naig (174).

NCAA Division II
Wrestling Rankings

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches' Association Top 20 poll, with points and last ranking:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking

1. Central Oklahoma 160 1st
2. Nebraska-Kearney 150 2nd
3. Minnesota State-Mankato 144 3rd
4. Nebraska-Omaha 137 4th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 125 5th
6. Western State (Colo.) 109 6th
T7. Upper Iowa 99 8th
T7. Fort Hays State 99 9th
9. Indianapolis (Ind.) 97 7th
10. Ashland (Ohio) 86 15th
11. Augustana (S.D.) 74 10th
12. West Liberty State (W.Va.) 63 12st
13. Newberry (S.C.) 61 NR
14. Wisconsin-Parkside 59 13th
15. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 51 11th
16. Minnesota State-Moorhead 48 14th
17. Adams State (Colo.) 28 16th
18. Chadron State (Neb.) 20 NR
19. Findlay (Ohio) 18 17th
20. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 12 18th
Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, Colorado School of Mines, Kutztown (Pa.), North Carolina-Pembroke, San Francisco State (Calif.), Shippensburg (Pa.), Truman State (Mo.).

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Trevor Charboneau, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Mike Compton, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Shane Caruthers, Central Oklahoma
6. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
7. Chas Welch, Northern State (S.D.)
8. Chris Trampe, Augustana (S.D.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Uhl, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. Jeff Pfaffinger, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Jared Henning, Central Oklahoma
6. Matt Mossor, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
7. Joe Kemmerer, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. James Annon, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
3. J.J. Zanetta, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Chris Freije, Western State (Colo.)
5. Efrain Ayala, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. John Gamble, Upper Iowa
7. Craig Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

149 Pounds
1. Mikel Delk, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
2. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Shea Timothy, Central Oklahoma
4. Charlie Pingleton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Chris Chambers, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Matt True, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Willie Hinton, North Carolina-Pembroke

157 Pounds
1. Brad Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Austin Scarset, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Cody Humphrey, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
5. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
6. Kevin Kalbach, Kutztown (Pa.)
7. Brandon Girtz, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney

165 Pounds
1. Nate Baker, Minnesota State-Moorhead
2. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Albert Miles, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Kyle Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Eric Lakia, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Justin Wood, Central Oklahoma
8. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)

174 Pounds
1. J.D. Naig, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Michael Jackson, Indianapolis (Ind.)
3. Eli Garshnick, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Tom Clark, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
5. Zach Shafer, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
6. Andy Sinclair, Northern State (S.D.)
7. Cody Henriksen, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Quinn Tolbert, Newberry (S.C.)

184 Pounds
1. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Mark Murphy, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Travis Krinke, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Nate Jones, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
5. Mike Howell, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
6. Tom Nesseth, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Jared Hess, Central Oklahoma

197 Pounds
1. Casey Woodall, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Nate Buys, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Chris Taylor, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Mike Fowler, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
8. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Josh LeadingFox, Central Oklahoma
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Andrew Ubben, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Jose Navarro, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Brian Black, Upper Iowa
7. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Aaron Lambert, Anderson (S.C.)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.