Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



USA Wrestling names 2006 National All-Dual Teams for Schoolboy/girl, Cadet and Junior National Duals



USA Wrestling has named the National All-Dual Teams for both freestyle and Greco-Roman at the 2006 National Duals at the Schoolboy/girl, Cadet and Junior levels.

The 2006 Schoolboy National Duals were held in Indianapolis, Ind. The 2006 Cadet National Duals were held in Kansas City, Mo. The 2006 Junior National Duals were held in Oklahoma City, Okla.

To be included in the National All-Dual Team, a wrestler must have finished the competition undefeated, and have wrestled in a minimum number of bouts.

On the Schoolboy/girl level, nine athletes qualified for the All-Dual Team in both freestyle and Greco-Roman: Connor Mullins (IN, 80), Jesse Thielke (WI, 90), Josh Dziewa (PA, 125), Andy Rodriguez (NY, 120/125), Jahwon Akui (IL, 145), Preston Kieffer (NJ, 185), Andrew Campolattano (NJ, 205), Evan Craig (PA, 250) and Jack Almy (PA, 250).

On the Cadet level, nine wrestlers qualified in both styles for the All-Dual Team: Ryan Mango (MO, 84), Alan Waters (MO, 91), Kyle Dake (NY, 98), Grant Gambrall (IA, 160), Celic Bell (MI, 189), Atticus Disney (KS, 215), Marcell DuBose (MI, 215), Stephen Andrus (KS, 275), Paul Snyder (PA, 275).

Only one athlete was on the All-Dual teams in both freestyle and Greco-Roman on the Junior level, Zach Sanders (MN, 119).

Schoolboy National All-Dual Teams
(Must be undefeated and wrestled a minimum of five matches)


Greco-Roman

70 LBS
Keegan Einerson, Wisconsin (9-0)
Earl Hall, Florida (5-0)

75 LBS
Kevin Norstrem, Florida (8-0)

80 LBS
Connor Mullins, Indiana Gold (8-0)

85 LBS
Ronnie Garbinsky, Pennsylvania-P (9-0)

90 LBS
Jesse Thielke, Wisconsin (9-0)
Clark Glass, Florida (7-0)

95 LBS
Dylan Ness, Minnesota Blue (8-0)

100 LBS
Efrain Aguilar III, Washington (6-0)

105 LBS
Kaleb Friedly, Missouri (9-0)
Casey Lanave, New York (5-0)
Andy McCulley, Wyoming (5-0)

110 LBS
J.R. Vezain, Wyoming (5-0)

115 LBS
Taylor Massa, Michigan (9-0)

120 LBS
Shane Stark, Pennsylvania-P (9-0)
Joe Denova, Georgia (5-0)

125 LBS
Josh Dziewa, Pennsylvania-P (9-0)
Andy Rodriguez, New York (7-0)

130 LBS - NONE

145 LBS
Cameron Vlahos, Indiana Gold (8-0)
Jahwon Akui, Illinois (6-0)

165 LBS - NONE

185 LBS
Preston Keiffer, New Jersey (8-0)

205 LBS
Andrew Campolattano, New Jersey (8-0)

225 LBS - NONE

250 LBS
Evan Craig, Pennsylvania-P (9-0)
Jack Almy, New York (7-0)
Ben Ancheff, Pennsylvania-M (5-0)

Freestyle

70 LBS
Ryan Brooks, Oklahoma-1 (9-0)
Freddie Rodriguez, Michigan (7-0)

75 LBS
Mark Grey, New Jersey (8-0)
Davey Dolan, Oklahoma-1 (7-0)
Joe Dance, Virginia (6-0)

80 LBS
Robert Deutsch, New Jersey (8-0)
Connor Mullins, Indiana Gold (9-0)
Arthur Walsh, Pennsylvania M (6-0)

85 LBS
Alex Derienger, Wisconsin (9-0)

90 LBS
Jesse Thielke, Wisconsin (9-0)

95 LBS
Kyle Ash, Oklahoma-1 (6-0)
Derek Gerrat, Idaho (5-0)

100 LBS
Victor Dotson, Texas (6-0)
Antonio Juarez, Illinois (9-0)

105 LBS - NONE

110 LBS
Kegan Riffle, Oklahoma-1 (8-0)

115 LBS
Drake Houdashelt, Missouri (7-0)
Eric Roach, Indiana Gold (9-0)
Aaron Runzo, Virginia (6-0)

120 LBS
Andy Rodriguez, New York (8-0)

125 LBS
Josh Dziewa, Pennsylvania P (8-0)
Taylor Bishop, Virginia (6-0)

130 LBS
Corey Dauphin, Oklahoma-1 (9-0)
Paul Thompson, Indiana Blue (6-0)
Jason Luster, Georgia (6-0)

145 LBS
Zach Agostino, New Jersey (7-0)
Jahwon Akui, Illinois (8-0)

165 LBS
Dustin Williams, Missouri (8-0)

185 LBS
Preston Keiffer, New Jersey (8-0)
Ethan Blackstock, Georgia (6-0)

205 LBS
Andrew Campolattano, New Jersey (8-0)

225 LBS
Brian Beattie, Pennsylvania P (9-0)

250 LBS
Evan Craig, Pennsylvania P (9-0)
Jack Almy, New York (7-0)
Max Peltrey, Michigan (7-0)

Cadet National All-Dual Teams
(Must be undefeated and wrestled a minimum of six matches)


Greco-Roman

84 LBS
Brenan Lyon, Michigan (8-0)
Ryan Mango, Missouri (9-0)

91 LBS
Damonte Riley, Illinois (9-0)
Alan Waters, Missouri (9-0)

98 LBS
Kyle Dake, New York (7-0)
Cody Tyler, Missouri (9-0)

105 LBS
Tyler Cox, Wyoming (6-0)

112 LBS
Josh Kindig, Pennsylvania 1 (9-0)
Garett Morabito, New York (9-0)

119 LBS
Nate Moore, Iowa (6-0)

125 LBS
Jessie Carling, New York (9-0)

130 LBS
Dan Brickner, New York (6-0)

135 LBS
Eric Jones, Washington (8-0)
Derek St. John, Iowa (9-0)

140 LBS
Jared Hatley, Wyoming (6-0)
Cole Schmitt, Wisconsin (9-0)
Tony Valek, Minnesota 1 (6-0)

145 LBS
Ben Provisor, Wisconsin (9-0)
Travis Rath, Minnesota 1 (6-0)

152 LBS
Robert Barbour, Illinois (6-0)
Sam Thoman, Kansas (7-0)

160 LBS
Grant Gambrall, Iowa (9-0)
Stephen McPeak, Texas (6-0)

171 LBS
Zac Bennett, Pennsylvania 1 (9-0)
Romero Cotton, Kansas (9-0)
Kamron Jackson, Michigan (6-0)

189 LBS
Celic Bell, Michigan (8-0)
Zack Benzio, Pennsylvania 1 (9-0)

215 LBS
Atticus Disney, Kansas (8-0)
Marcell DuBose, Michigan (7-0)
Roger McCovey, California (9-0)

275 LBS
Stephen Andrus, Kansas (8-0)
Paul Snyder, Pennsylvania 1 (9-0)

Freestyle

84 LBS
Ryan Mango, Missouri 1 (10-0)
Steven Spradlin, Georgia (8-0)
Jeff Vesta, Kansas 1 (10-0)

91 LBS
Nathan Gates, Florida (8-0)
Sharky Slyter, Kansas 1 (10-0)
Alan Waters, Missouri 1 (10-0)

98 LBS
Kyle Dake, New York (9-0)
Braden Mowry, Idaho (7-0)
Max Nowry, Illinois (9-0)

105 LBS
Nicky Gordon, Pennsylvania 1 (11-0)
Taylor Walsh, New Jersey (6-0)

112 LBS - NONE

119 LBS
Nick Lester, Missouri 1 (10-0)

125 LBS
Dylan Alton, Pennsylvania 1 (10-0)

130 LBS
Brock Weatherman, Iowa (8-0)

135 LBS
CJ Napier, Kansas 1 (10-0)
Matt Spataro, New Jersey (8-0)

140 LBS - NONE

145 LBS
Jim Duffy, Illinois (9-0)
Alex Meade, Pennsylvania 1 (11-0)

152 LBS
Dakota Frizzell, Texas (7-0)
Joey Sheridan, Oklahoma 1 (8-0)

160 LBS
Mike Cullen, Minnesota 2 (6-0)
Grant Gambrall, Iowa (10-0)

171 LBS - NONE

189 LBS
Celic Bell, Michigan (10-0)

215 LBS
Chandler Coffey, Indiana (9-0)
Atticus Disney, Kansas 1 (10-0)
Marcell DuBose, Michigan (8-0)

275 LBS
Stephen Andrus, Kansas 1 (10-0)
Paul Snyder, Pennsylvania 1 (11-0)

Junior National All-Dual Teams
(Must be undefeated and wrestled a minimum of six matches)


Greco-Roman

98 LBS
BJ Futrell, Illinois (10-0)
Brain Reisener, North Dakota (8-0)

105 LBS - NONE

112 LBS
Thomas Williams, California 2 (6-0)

119 LBS
Zach Sanders, Minnesota 2 (9-0)
John Trumbetti, New Jersey (7-0)

125 LBS
Anthony Hayes, Washington (6-0)

130 LBS
Jacob Nay, Missouri (6-0)
Jeff Rau, Iowa (9-0)

135 LBS
Paul Galepeau, New Jersey (8-0)
PJ Gillespie, New York (9-0)

140 LBS
Alex Warren, Indiana (7-0)

145 LBS - NONE

152 LBS
John Basting, North Dakota (8-0)
Brent Rogers, Texas (7-0)

160 LBS
Jake Kerr, Iowa (10-0)
Luke Manuel, California #1 (10-0)

171 LBS
Brent Haynes, Missouri (10-0)
Luke Rebertus, Maryland (6-0)

189 LBS - NONE

215 LBS
Eric Thompson, Iowa (7-0)

275 LBS
Elijah Madison, Missouri (6-0)

Freestyle

98 LBS
John Prezzia, Pennsylvania (10-0)

105 LBS
Justin Forrest, Missouri (9-0)
Nathan Furches, Kansas (8-0)
Ryan Jauch, Illinois (9-0)
Dave Thorn, Minnesota (10-0)

112 LBS
Eric Grajales, Florida (10-0)
Demetrius Johnson, Tennessee (7-0)

119 LBS
Donny Altman, Kansas (8-0)
Zach Sanders, Minnesota (8-0)

125 LBS - NONE

130 LBS
Jim Kennedy, Illinois (9-0)

135 LBS
Eric McGill, Indiana (8-0)
Jamal Parks, Oklahoma 1 (10-0)

140 LBS
Luke Satern, Iowa (10-0)

145 LBS
Brett Rosedale, Iowa (8-0)
Albert White, Illinois (8-0)

152 LBS
Andrew Howe, Indiana (8-0)
Eric Pretto, Illinois (7-0)

160 LBS
Jason Welch, California Silver (10-0)

171 LBS - NONE

189 LBS
Scott Penny, Illinois (7-0)
Deron Winn, Missouri (9-0)

215 LBS
DJ Bruce, Illinois (6-0)
Dan Craig, Michigan (7-0)
Pat Mehan, Minnesota (6-0)
Jared Platt, New Jersey (10-0)

275 LBS
Nathan Fernandez, Oklahoma 1 (10-0)
Ben Hohensee, Missouri (7-0)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.