Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



FILA Junior World Championships begin Tuesday in Guatemala with four Greco-Roman weight classes



The FILA Junior World Championships begin today in Guatemala City, Guatemala.

The tournament begins with Greco-Roman action in four weight classes: (50 kg, 60 kg, 74 kg, 96 kg). All of the athletes in these divisions have weighed in and have received their first round draw.

Wrestling for the United States on the first day are: Eric Grajales (Brandon, Fla.) at 50 kg/110 lbs., Andrew Bisek (Chaska, Minn./USOEC/Minnesota Storm) at 74 kg/163 lbs. and Robbie Smith (Colorado Springs, Colo./NYAC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.

At 60 kg/132 lbs., Brett Robbins (Bloomington, Ill./Panther WC) was injured at the end of the team's training camp and did not receive medical clearance to compete.

The coaches for the U.S. team are Gary Mayabb (Kansas City, Mo.), Mark Halvorson (Brentwood, Calif.) and National Greco-Roman Developmental Coach Ike Anderson (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

FILA has set up a website with results, pairings and information about the Junior World Championships, at:
http://www.fila-wrestling.com/gestion_competition/internet/home/accueil.php?num_compet=562

Greco-Roman competition will be held Tuesday and Wednesday, followed by women's freestyle on Thursday and Friday and men's freestyle on Saturday and Sunday.

U.S. GRECO-ROMAN FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

50 kg/110 lbs. - Eric Grajales, Brandon, Fla.
vs. Igor Zagorodnyuk (Ukraine)

74 kg/163 lbs. - Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
vs. Avi Youkhanov (Israel)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Robbie Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
vs. Alexis Rodrigez (Puerto Rico)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.