Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



TRAINING CAMP: U.S. World Teams continue preparations for Guangzhou



COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The wrestling room at the United States Olympic Training Center may be the busiest practice room on the planet over the next month as the U.S. World Teams for men's and women's freestyle and Greco-Roman hold training camps.

As many as six practices a day will be held on some days as the three teams continue preparations for the World Championships on Sept. 26-Oct. 2 in Guangzhou, China.

The U.S. World Greco-Roman team is taking part in a joint training camp with a number of other countries in Brasov, Romania, from Aug. 8-17. The team will compete in a tournament there on Aug. 19-20. The Greco-Roman team will then hold a World Team training camp at the Olympic Training Center from Aug. 24-Sept. 2. The Greco-Roman team held a training camp last month in Colorado Springs.

The men's freestyle team held a training camp late last month in Fargo, N.D. The camp was held in conjunction with the Cadet and Junior Nationals. The freestyle team will hold World Team camps at the U.S. Olympic Training Center from Aug. 15-25 and from Sept. 1-8.

The women's freestyle team will hold World Team camps in Colorado Springs from Aug. 14-25 and from Sept. 2-13. In between camps, Clarissa Chun and Mary Kelly will meet Aug. 30 in a special wrestle-off at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. to determine the final spot on the Women's World Team. They will meet in a best-of-3 series at the Olympic Training Center.

Chun won the U.S. Nationals, but was unable to compete at the U.S. World Team Trials because of an injury. Chun was permitted to wrestle-off at a later date by virtue of winning the U.S. Nationals. Kelly won the World Team Trials on June 30.

TENTATIVE UNITED STATES WORLD TEAM TRAINING CAMP SCHEDULES

MEN'S FREESTYLE

AUG. 15-25
Aug. 15 - 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice (wrestling room). 1-2:30 p.m. - National Team meeting (Gold Room). 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 16 - 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 3:30-4:30 p.m. - National Team Photos (Sports Center II, Room 102). 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 17 - Day off.
Aug. 18 - 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 11:30 a.m.-4 p.m. - World Team interviews (Silver Room). 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 19 - 9-10 a.m. - Conditioning run for National Team athletes. 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 11 a.m.-4 p.m. - National Team evaluation/interviews. 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice. 4:45-5:15 p.m. - World Team sauna (Sports Center II). 5:30-6 p.m. - National Team sauna (Sports Center II).
Aug. 20 - Day off.
Aug. 21 - 9-10 a.m. - World Team 84kg, 96 kg, 120 kg weight training (Sports Center II). 9 a.m.-4 p.m. - Individual training World Team (Sports Center II). 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 2-4 p.m. - World Team 55 kg, 60 kg, 66 kg, 74 kg weight training (Sports Center II). 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 22 - 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. Noon-4 p.m. - National team evaluations/interviews. 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 23 - 9-10 a.m. - Conditioning run.
Aug. 24 - Noon-1 p.m. - USADA National Team meeting. 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 25 - 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.

SEPT. 1-8
Training camp schedule to be determined

GRECO-ROMAN

AUG. 24-SEPT. 2
Aug. 24 - 8-9:30 a.m. - Practice (wrestling room). Noon - USADA Meeting. 3-4:30 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 25 - 8-9:30 a.m. - Practice. 3-4:30 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 26 - 8:30-10 a.m. - Practice.
Aug. 27 - Day off.
Aug. 28 - 9-9:45 a.m. - National Team Photos (Sports Center II, Room 102). 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 11 a.m. - Media brief with World Team. 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 29 - 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 30 - 8:30-10 a.m. - Weight room. 4:30-6 p.m. - Sauna.
Aug. 31 - 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Sept. 1 - 9:30-11 a.m. - Practice. 4:30-6 p.m. - Practice.
Sept. 2 - 9:30 a.m. - Outside Game.

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE

AUG. 14-25
Aug. 14 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice (wrestling room). 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Aug. 15 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 3-4:30 p.m. - Sports psychology meeting. 6-7:30 - Weight lifting.
Aug. 16 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 4:30-5:30 p.m. - National Team Photos (Sports Center II, Room 102). 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Aug. 17 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Aug. 18 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 1-2 p.m. - Coaches meeting. 6-7:30 p.m. - Practice.
Aug. 19 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. TBA (p.m.) - Body Bar promo with athletes.
Aug. 20 - Day off.
Aug. 21 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Aug. 22 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Aug. 23 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Aug. 24 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Aug. 25 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice.

SEPT. 2-13
Sept. 2 - 7:30-8:30 p.m. - Camp expectation meeting.
Sept. 3 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Practice.
Sept. 4 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Sept. 5 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Practice. 8-9 p.m. - Cold plunge/warm plunge.
Sept. 6 - 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Sept. 7 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Open room.
Sept. 8 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice (four matches). 6-7:30 p.m. - Practice (two matches).
Sept. 9 - 10 a.m.-noon - Game. 12:30-1 p.m. - Massage (coaches). 3-4 p.m. - Massage.
Sept. 10 - Day off.
Sept. 11 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.
Sept. 12 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Practice.
Sept. 13 - 10 a.m.-noon - Practice. 6-7:30 p.m. - Weight lifting.

All schedules are subject to change

2006 U.S. WORLD WRESTLING TEAMS

FREESTYLE
55 kg/121 lbs.
Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
60 kg/132 lbs.
Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
74 kg/163 lbs.
Donny Pritzlaff, Northport, N.Y. (New York AC)
84 kg/185 lbs.
Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
National Team Coach: Kevin Jackson, Colorado Springs, Colo.
World Team coaches: Mike Duroe, Iowa City, Iowa; Lou Rosselli, Edinboro, Pa.

GRECO-ROMAN
55 kg121 lbs.
Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
60 kg/132 lbs.
Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
74 kg/163 lbs.
T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
84 kg/185 lbs.
Jacob Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
National Team Coach: Steve Fraser, Colorado Springs, Colo.
World Team coaches: Andy Seras, Sandy Hook, Conn.; Shawn Sheldon, West Palm Beach, Fla.

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE
48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) or Mary Kelly, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
51 kg/112 lbs.
Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121 lbs.
Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
59 kg/130 lbs.
Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
63 kg/138.5 lbs.
Sara McMann, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
National Team Coach: Terry Steiner, Colorado Springs, Colo.
World Team coaches: Joe Corso, Metairie, La.; Bill Scherr, Glenview, Ill.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.