Junior/Cadet Nationals Coverage Section" /> Fortune continues dominance at Accelerade Cadet Freestyle Nationals; Eight wrestlers qualify for finals | TheMat.com - USA Wrestling Junior/Cadet Nationals Coverage Section">
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Fortune continues dominance at Accelerade Cadet Freestyle Nationals; Eight wrestlers qualify for finals



FARGO, N.D. - Tyrell Fortune of Oregon is unbeaten after two days of wrestling at the Accelerade Cadet Freestyle Nationals Championships in the Fargodome on Thursday.

Fortune is attempting to be a four-time Cadet National champion. He was a double champion last year, winning both freestyle and Greco-Roman and was a winner in the Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals which ended on Monday.

Fortune has won six matches in the tournament, and has to face one more opponent in his pool, Marcel Dubose of Michigan. If Fortune wins, he advances to the championship finals on Friday night.

Other athletes who have already secured spots in the gold-medal round are Richy Reineohl of Pennsylvania at 84 pounds, Jamie Clark of Ohio at 91 pounds, Mark Rappo of Pennsylvania, Nate Moore of Iowa at 119 pounds, Colin Johnston of Pennsylvania at 125 pounds, Eric Cubberly of Ohio at 152 pounds, Hunter Collins of California at 171 pounds and Jacob Scharbrough of Idaho at 189 pounds.

Reineohl was a Cadet National runner-up last year at 84 pounds.

By making the finals, Moore still has a chance to win the 2006 Cadet Triple Crown.

The Cadet Triple Crown is given to any wrestler who wins the USA Wrestling Cadet National titles in folkstyle, Greco-Roman and freestyle during the same year. The USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals were held in Iowa in April. Moore and Rutt added a Greco-Roman national title on Monday to their folkstyle national title earned in April

It has not yet been determined if Triple Crown candidate Travis Rutt of Minnesota will be in the finals at 152 pounds. Rutt is undefeated and has qualified for the roundrobin in his pool, but he still must wrestle two more matches to determine if he will be in the gold-medal finals.

David Taylor of Ohio, who won a Cadet Nationals title last year at 91, is competing for his third career Cadet National title. Taylor was a Cadet National Greco-Roman champion on Monday night at 98 pounds, his second career Cadet title.

Taylor was unbeaten in six matches, with four pins and a technical fall. He will face Kyle Dake of New York in his pool roundrobin finals, with the winner qualifying for the gold-medal finals.

There are four more 2006 Cadet National Greco-Roman champions who are unbeaten and still have a chance to qualify for the finals: Ryan Mango of Missouri at 84 pounds, Romero Cotton of Kansas at 171 pounds, Ryland Geiger of Oregon at 189 pounds and Paul Snyder of Pennsylvania (275).

Cadet National Greco-Roman champions who were eliminated and will not earn All-American honors in freestyle include Dylan Carew of Iowa at 112 pounds, Cole Schmitt of Wisconsin at 140 pounds.

Two returning Cadet National runners-up were beaten and will be All-Americans, but can not advance to the finals: B.J. Futrell of Illinois at 98 pounds and Jason Chamberlain of Utah at 125 pounds

The team from Okinawa, Japan which has been competing at the Cadet and Junior Nationals for the last two years, earned its first All-American when Max Huntley placed fourth in the 171 B pool with a 5-2 record and will advance to the seventh-place match on Friday. The team consists of American citizens who have followed parents in the U.S. military to Okinawa where they are stationed. Huntley will return to the U.S. in the fall with his family and be a sophomore at Colonial Forge High School in Virginia.

Among the prominent athletes eliminated during the evening session was Nick Lester of Missouri at 119 pounds. Lester was third at the Cadet Nationals last year at 98 pounds. He was beaten in the eighth round by Jarod Garnett of Delaware, 3-1, 1-2, 7-0, and did not make the top four in the pool.

ACCELERADE CADET FREESTYLE NATIONALS
Wrestlers alive in the competition


84 A
1st - Richy Reineohl (PA)
2nd - Devin Scott (MN)
3rd - Brenan Lyon (MI)
4th - Jeff Vesta (KS)

84 B
West Johnson (CT)
Ryan Mango (MO)
Zack Zimmer (CA)
4th - Jacoby Bergeron (MN)

91 A
Alex Kostenborder (OR)
Sharky Slyter (KS)
3rd - Damonte Riley (IL)
4th - Jerry Huff (CO)

91 B
1st - Jamie Clark (OH)
2nd - Max Nowry (IL)
3rd - Allen Tate III (IL)
4th - Daniel Baucke (TN)

98A
1st - Mark Rappo (PA)
2nd - Laddie Rupp (OK)
3rd - Alan Waters (MO)
4th - BJ Futrell (IL)

98B
Kyle Dake (NY)
David Taylor (OH)
3rd - Schuyler Swanton (FL)
4th - Josh Kriemier (CO)

105A
Chris Villalonga (NJ)
Samuel White (OH)
3rd - Mac Bailey (MO)
4th - David Thorn (MN)

105B
Nicky Gordon (PA)
Logan Stieber (OH)
Tracey Huffman (OR)
4th - Joe Roth (IL)

112A
Jim Belleville (WA)
Josh Kindig (PA)
3rd - Thomas Williams (CA)
4th - Erik Spjut (TX)

112 B
Ian Paddock (NY)
Jordan Oliver (PA)
3rd - Tony Ramos (IL)
4th - Brad Squires (OH)

119A
Brian Stephens (OH)
Matt McDonough (IA)
Jarrod Garnett (DE)
4th - Derek Olson (WI)

119 B
1st - Nate Moore (IA)
Collin Palmer (OH)
Jake Tanenbaum (KS)
4th - Drew Partain (OK)

125 A
1st - Colin Johnston (PA)
Jason Chamberlain (UT)
Brock Gutches (OR)
4th - Bob Barnhisel (IL)

125B
Trey Bertram (MN)
Andrew Alton (PA)
Blake Mangum (UT)
4th - Shane Strumwasser (NY)

130 A
Eric Galka (IN)
Derek St. John (IA)
Kendrick Sanders (FL)
4th - Stephen Swan (OK)

130B
Mike Kelly (IA)
Joshua Wiseman (MN)
3rd - Matt Stephens (OH)
4th - Josh Warner (ID)

135 A
4th - Jared Hatley (WY)
CJ Napier (KS)
Ky Lucero (UT)
Jamal Lyons (PA)

135 B
Grant Daffin (OK)
Eric Jones (WA)
Austin Meys (NY)
4th - Torey Stewart (MN)

140 A
Chris Collura (NY)
Seth Easter (WV)
Conrad Polz (IL)
Theran Goodale (IA)

140 B
Tico Baez (FL)
Andrew Gasber (OH)
Tyler Koehn (KS)
Don Vinson (NY)
Jess Stevens (OH)

145 A
Alex Meade (PA)
Chris Kline (OH)
Trent Weatherman (IA)
4th - Jim Duffy (IL)

145 B
Jedd Moore (OH)
Ethan Lofthouse (UT)
Marcus Edgington (IA)
4th - Steve Zimmerman (IL)

152A
Elias Larson (IL)
Joey Sheridan (OK)
Travis Rutt (MN)
4th - Zach Mastro (FL)

152 B
1st - Eric Cubberly (OH)
Cody Brown (WY)
Hunter Meys (NY)
4th - J.T. Rice (OH)

160 A
Bryan Bourne (NY)
Grant Gambrall (IA)
Reid Chivers (WA)
4th - Ryan Kocer (SD)

160 B
Cody Yohn (CO)
Scott Boner (WY)
Corey Peltier (RI)
4th - Taylor Sare (AZ)

171 A
Romero Cotton (KS)
Derek Thompson (OK)
Tito Pica (CA)
4th - Nick Hylton (WV)

171 B
1st - Hunter Collins (CA)
Chris Perry (OK)
Zac Bennett (PA)
4th - Max Huntley (Okinawa)

189 A
Zac Benzio (PA)
Ryland Geiger (OR)
3rd - Caleb Lines (MN)
4th - Colin Berry (NY)

189B
1st - Jacob Scharbrough (ID)
2nd - Dylan Wrage (IA)
3rd - Ben Grisz (TX)
4th - Andrew Wilson (AK)

215A
Marcel Dubose (MI)
Tyrell Fortune (OR)
3rd - Dillon Heesch (IA)
4th - Oney Snyder (OH)

215 B
Ben Apland (IL)
Josh Boger (OK)
Atticus Disney (KS)
4th - Travis Pettengill (MI)

275 A
Paul Snyder (PA)
Stephen Andrus (KS)
3rd - Andrew Miller (VA)
4th - Tom Saucedo (CO)

275 B
Bubba Owens (OR)
Ryan Jackson (VA)
Orlando Scales (OH)
4th - Jake Bruns (ND)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.