Event Coverage" /> USA Wrestling Kids Freestyle/Greco-Roman Championships set for Green Bay, Wis., June 29 - July 1 | TheMat.com - USA Wrestling Event Coverage">
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



USA Wrestling Kids Freestyle/Greco-Roman Championships set for Green Bay, Wis., June 29 - July 1



Event Coverage

The 2006 USA Wrestling Kids National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Championships will be hosted for the second straight year at the Brown County Arena in Green Bay, Wis., June 29-July 1.

The nation's best 9-14 year old wrestlers will be battling for national titles and All-American honors in three age-divisions: Midget (9-10), Novice (11-12) and Schoolboy/girl (13-14).

This is the third straight year the competition will be hosted in Wisconsin, after also being held in 2004 in Menomonie.

This is the final event in the coveted USA Wrestling Kids Triple Crown. Each year, USA Wrestling honors athletes who are able to win national titles at their age-level in all three styles: folkstyle, Greco-Roman and freestyle.

The first leg of the Triple Crown was the USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle Nationals, held in Cedar Falls, Iowa in April. Winners in that event who later participated in USA Wrestling's Kids Regional s are eligible to pursue the Triple Crown this year in Green Bay.

In 2005, a total of nine athletes captured the Triple Crown. Since the award was created in 1997, there have been 78 Triple Crown awards given. The most in one year was the 12 awarded last year The least was in 1997, when just two athletes won the coveted award.

Wrestlers who won Kids Triple Crowns last year included Midget wrestlers Noah Teaney of Missouri, Mitch Sliga of Indiana and Dylan Diebitz of Wisconsin, Novice wrestlers Mark Grey of New Jersey, Eric DeVos of Minnesota , Taylor Massa of Michigan, Jason Luster of Georgia and Donny Longendyke of Minnesota and Schoolboy wrestler Riley Ewalt of Michigan (Schoolboy 95)

2005 Triple Crown winners Mark Grey of New Jersey and Jason Luster of Georgia are the only athlete who won last year and was a champion at the 2005 Folkstyle Nationals in Cedar Falls, making them eligible to win a Triple Crown again this year.

Luster was also one of the winners of USA Wrestling's Folkstyle Ultimate Challenge Series, taking the first place belt in Div. II.

Of the 2004 Triple Crown winners, three were champions at the 2006 Folkstyle Nationals this year and will be eligible to attempt to win another Triple Crown: Oliver Pierce of Texas, Glenn Climmons of Georgia and Brett Jaeckel of Tennessee.

Making a special appearance for the athletes, coaches and families attending the event will be Olympic champions and USA Wrestling's National Coaches Steve Fraser and Kevin Jackson. Fraser is the National Greco-Roman Coach and was a 1984 Olympic champion. Jackson is the National Freestyle Coach and was a 1992 Olympic champion.

All of the athletes who are entered in the competition must have participated in their USA Wrestling Kids Regional event. The six USA Wrestling Regionals are the Northeast, Southeast, Central, Northern Plains, Southern Plains and West, and were held earlier this spring. Results are posted on TheMat.com

The Kids Greco-Roman Nationals will be held Thursday, June 29. The Kids Freestyle Nationals are set for Friday, June 30 and Saturday, July 1.

2006 KIDS FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (eligible for Triple Crown)

Midget champions
50 - Cole Verner (Wyoming)
55 - Brock Benitz (Wisconsin)
60 - Cortez Arredondo (Minnesota)
65 - James Rothwell (Colorado)
70 - Bo Nickal (Wyoming)
75 - Mark Hall II (Michigan)
80 - Tucker Black (Iowa)
87 - Joey Mammolenti (Indiana)
95 - Sean Kennedy (Tennessee)
103 - Cody Rider (Wisconsin)
112 - Jonathon Chmilowsky (Minnesota)
120+ - Tyler Berdahl (Minnesota)
120++ - Jacob Marnin (Iowa)

Novice champions
60 - Michael Gibson (Illinois)
65 - Cullen Hood (Kansas)
70 - Jered Cortez (Colorado)
75 - Gunnar Wolfensperger (Iowa)
80 - Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota)
85 - Blake Kastl (California)
90 - Oliver Pierce (Texas)
95 - Kyle Riedling (Indiana)
100 - Dominic Flock (Wisconsin)
x105 - Tyler Price (Illinois)
112 - Ryan Cone (Wisconsin)
120 - Patrick Eldred (Michigan)
x130 - Glenn Climmons (Georgia)
140 - Ben Fiers (Wisconsin)
140+ - Joe Scanlan (Iowa)
140++ - Dorian Miller (New Jersey)

Schoolboy champions
70 - Brett Lunn (Illinois)
75 - Mark Grey (New Jersey)
80 - Terrel Wilbourn (Illinois)
85 - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin)
90 - Ryne Cokeley (Kansas)
95 - Dylan Ness (Minnesota)
100 - Jesse Delgado (California)
105 - Kaleb Friedley (Missouri)
110 - Jake Gregerson (Illinois)
115 - Devin Peterson (Wisconsin)
120 - Jason Luster (Georgia)
125 - Joseph Denova (Georgia)
130 - Nick Proctor (Illinois)
x145 - Morgan Mclntosh (California)
165 - Zach Smith (Illinois)
185 - Brett Jaeckel (Tennessee)
205 - Trey Page (Kansas)
225 - Dylan Groharing (Illinois)
250 - Curt Fuller (Wisconsin)

2005 KIDS NATIONAL FREESTYLE AND GRECO-ROMAN CHAMPIONS

Midget Greco-Roman champions
50 - Tyler Fleener (Indiana)
55 - Dylan Lucas (Florida)
60 - Noah Teaney (Missouri)
65 - Austin Hughes (Michigan)
70 - Zac Hall (Michigan)
75 - Joey Mammolenti (Indiana)
80 - Dylan Milonas (New Jersey)
87 - Mitch Sliga (Indiana)
95 - Dylan Diebitz (Wisconsin)
103 - Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota)
112 - Kristopher Davis (Indiana)
120 - Alex Lennartson (Wisconsin)

Novice Greco-Roman champions
60 - Sam Brancale (Minnesota)
65 - Earl Hall Jr. (Florida)
70 - Mark Grey (New Jersey)
75 - Connor Mullins (Indiana)
80 - Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin)
85 - Eric DeVos (Minnesota)
90 - Joshua Villani (Washington)
95 - Jared Kust (Wisconsin)
100 - Taylor Massa (Michigan)
105 - Devin Peterson (Wisconsin)
112 - Jason Luster (Georgia)
120 - Jordan Gruettner (Wisconsin)
130 - Mike Ettore (Florida)
140 - Bruce McWilliams (Iowa)
140+ - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota)
140++ - Tucker Erickson (Montana)

Schoolboy Greco-Roman champions
70 - Cody Brewer (Missouri)
75 - Clark Glass (Florida)
80 - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin)
85 - Dylan Ness (Minnesota)
90 - Cody Tyler (Missouri)
95 - Riley Ewalt (Michigan)
100 - Peter Gonzalez (California)
105 - Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania)
110 - Nick Moore (Iowa)
115 - Brian Plummer (Michigan)
120 - Ryan Garringer (Illinois)
125 - Zachary Skates (Oklahoma)
130 - Ben Best (Wisconsin)
145 - Lance Arendt (Wisconsin)
165 - Sterling Hecox (Illinois)
185 - Trever Spude (Wisconsin)
205 - P.J. Krueger (Wisconsin)
225 - Nikola Bogojevic (Wisconsin)
250 - Freddie Yancy (California)

Midget Freestyle champions
50 - Cole Verner (Wyoming)
55 - Dylan Lucas (Florida)
60 - Noah Teaney (Missouri)
65 - Nicholas Anderson (New Jersey)
70 - Zac Hall (Michigan)
75 - Joey Mammolenti (Indiana)
80 - Dylan Milonas (New Jersey)
87 - Mitch Sliga (Indiana)
95 - Dylan Diebitz (Wisconsin)
103 - Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota)
112 - Connor Howard (Oklahoma)
120 - Wesley Bernard (Indiana)
120+ - Todd Candelaria (Michigan)

Novice Freestyle champions
60 - Braun Marquez (Texas)
65 - Jack Hathaway (Iowa)
70 - Mark Grey (New Jersey)
75 - Ben Morgan (Minnesota)
80 - Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin)
85 - Eric DeVos (Minnesota)
90 - Dylan Penka (Kansas)
95 - Jared Kust (Wisconsin)
100 - Taylor Massa (Michigan)
105 - Devin Peterson (Wisconsin)
112 - Jason Luster (Georgia)
120 - Nate Shaw (Iowa)
130 - Jackson Bratcher (Indiana)
140 - Bruce McWilliams (Iowa)
140+ - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota)
140++ - Tucker Erickson (Montana)

Schoolboy freestyle champions
70 - Cody Brewer (Missouri)
75 - Clark Glass (Florida)
80 - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin)
85 - Ryak Finch (Arizona)
90 - Cody Tyler (Missouri)
95 - Riley Ewalt (Michigan)
100 - Kent Williams (North Dakota)
105 - Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania)
110 - Nick Moore (Iowa)
115 - Brian Plummer (Michigan)
120 - Ryan Garringer (Illinois)
125 - Gregory Amos (Missouri)
130 - Adam Miller (Michigan)
145 - Mark Myers (Indiana)
165 - Sterling Hecox (Illinois)
185 - Trever Spude (Wisconsin)
205 - Toby Erickson (Montana)
225 - Michael Renteria (California)
250 - Corey Chamberlain (Michigan)

2006 USA WRESTLING FOLKSTYLE ULTIMATE CHALLENGE WINNERS

Div. I (9 and 10 year olds)
1. Michael Johnson (IL)
2. Dylan Lucas (FL)
3. Brandon James (IN).

Div. II (11 and 12 year olds)
1. Jason Luster (GA)
2. Hunter Weber (WI)
3. Glenn Climmons (GA)

Div. III (13-15 year olds)
1. Alan Waters (MO)
2. Clark Glass (FL),
3. Gregory Amos (MO)

PAST USA WRESTLING KIDS TRIPLE CROWN WINNERS

1997
Jon Dahl of Minnesota (Midget 100)
Beau DeArmon of Oklahoma (Schoolboy 100)

1998
Riley Jo Lindner of Iowa (Midget 100)
Anthony Morales of Nevada(Midget 120)
Mark Friend of Illinois (Novice 90)
Alex Cornette of Wisconsin (Novice 165+)
C.P. Schlatter of Ohio (Schoolboy 105)
Johnny Galloway of Iowa (Schoolboy 130)
Jeremy Hart of Indiana (Schoolboy 155)
Josh Reindl of Iowa (Schoolboy 175+).

1999
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Midget 55)
Duane Zlatnik of Kansas (Midget 112).
Victor Weideman of Nebraska (Novice 60)
Angel Escobedo of Indiana (Novice 80)
David Craig of Florida (Novice 90)
Cole Swenson of Minnesota (Novice 105)
Jon Dahl of Minnesota (Novice 120)
Joe Zlatnik of Kansas (Novice 140)
Blake Roemer of Wisconsin (Novice 140++).
Alex Tsirtsis of Indiana (Schoolboy 95)

2000
David Taylor of Wyoming (Midget 60)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Midget 65)
Ryan Konrath of Indiana (Midget 87)
Atticus Disney of Kansas (Midget120).
Jonathan Reader of Michigan (Novice 90)
Mike May of Minnesota (Novice 140++)
Lance Palmer of Ohio (Schoolboy 75)
Brent Metcalf of Michigan (Schoolboy 115)
Brandon Mason of Iowa (Schoolboy 130)
Patrick Bond of Virginia (Schoolboy 150)
Kyle Massey of Minnesota (Schoolboy 160+)

2001
R.J. Pena of Oregon (Midget 75)
Jeff Olsen of Georgia (Midget 87)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Novice 75)
Eric Starks of Washington (Novice 90)
Elijah Madison of Kansas (Novice 140)
Jake Swensen of Utah (Schoolboy 100)
Daniel LeClere of Iowa (Schoolboy 120)
Angel Escobedo of Indiana (Schoolboy 110)
David Craig of Florida (Schoolboy 130)
Joe Zlatnik of Kansas (Schoolboy 160 ++)

2002
Blake Sorensen of Iowa (Midget 70)
Zachary Skates of Oklahoma (Midget 95)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Novice 80)
Atticus Disney of Kansas (Novice 140+)
Collin Dozier of Virginia (Schoolboy 95)
Matt Panasevich of Pennsylvania (Schoolboy 160)

2003
John Sims of Indiana (Midget 87)
Sharky Slyter of Kansas (Novice 65)
Ben Morgan of Oklahoma (Novice 75)
Shane Thomas of Oklahoma (Novice 90)
Jeff Olsen of Georgia (Novice 100)
Mark Myers of Indiana (Novice 105)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Schoolboy 85)
Shane Nay of Missouri (Schoolboy 125)
Deron Winn of Missouri (Schoolboy 160)
Matthew Campos of California (Schoolboy 160++++)

2004
Brandon Sorenson of Iowa (Midget 70)
Oliver Pierce of Texas (Midget 80)
Glenn Climmons of Georgia (Midget 103)
Alexander Lennartson of Wisconsin (Midget 120)
Ravaughn Perkins of Nebraska (Novice 75)
Nick Moore of Iowa (Novice 95)
Brett Jaeckel of Tennessee (Novice 140+)
Sharky Slyter of Kansas (Schoolboy 70)
Nick Lester of Missouri (Schoolboy 90)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Schoolboy 95)
Joshua Wiseman of Minnesota (Schoolboyb 120)
Grant Gambrall of Iowa (Schoolboy 130)

2005
Noah Teaney of Missouri (Midget 60)
Mitch Sliga of Indiana (Midget 87)
Dylan Diebitz of Wisconsin (Midget 95)
Mark Grey of New Jersey (Novice 70)
Eric DeVos of Minnesota (Novice 85)
Taylor Massa of Michigan (Novice 100 )
Jason Luster of Georgia (Novice 112)
Donny Longendyke of Minnesota (Novice 140+)
Riley Ewalt of Michigan (Schoolboy 95)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.