Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Wattenberg wins bronze at Shamil Umakhanov International in Russia; U.S. drops two duals



A team of top U.S. freestyle wrestlers traveled to Russia to compete in an international tournament and dual meets last week.

Clint Wattenberg (Ithaca, N.Y./New York AC) won a bronze medal at 84 kg/185 lbs. at the Shamil Umakhanov International Tournament in Khasavyurt, Russia on June 17-19. He was the only U.S. wrestler to win a medal at the competition.

Wattenberg is ranked No. 2 in the USA at his weight class, placing second at the 2006 U.S. World Team Trials. Wattenberg achieved NCAA All-American status at Cornell Univ

Joe Heskett (Grover Beach, Calif./Gator WC) placed fifth at 74 kg/163 lbs., losing his match in the bronze-medal round.

None of the other Americans were able to place in the top five of their division.

The U.S. competed in a pair of dual meets a day after the tournament, losing to the Chechnya team 7-2 and to the Russian team, 8-1.

Heskett won his match in both dual meets, and was named Outstanding Wrestler of the dual meet competition.

The other winner in the dual meet against Chechnya was Cliff Moore (Iowa City, Iowa/Hawkeye WC) at 60 kg/132 lbs.

USA Wrestling National Freestyle Resident Coach Terry Brands coached the team.

SHAMIL UMAKHANOV INTERNATIONAL
at Khasavyurt, Russia, June 17-19
Medal round placements

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold- Davourbekov (Russia)
Silver - Askerbiev (Russia)
Bronze - Goigeriev (Russia)
Bronze - Kudokov (Russia)
5th - Mikhailov (Russia)
5th - Abdoulayev (Russia)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Batirov (Russia)
Silver - Gooseinov (Russia)
Bronze - Semekin ukr
Bronze - Karnitskie (Russia)
5th - Ustarkhanov (Russia)
5th - Bagdian (Armenia)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Farniov (Russia)
Silver - Gadzhimouraad Abduliyev (Russia)
Bronze -Irbaikhanov (Russia)
Bronze - Kotaliyev (Uzbekistan)
5th - Elkiyev (Ukraine)
5th - Takhasibi (Iran)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Chassoulvarayev (Russia)
Silver - Veledi Byazry Askhat (Iran)
Bronze - Kadjimourad Mourtazaliev (Russia)
Bronze - Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
5th - Joe Heskett (USA)
5th - Denikhanov (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Koitemirov (Russia)
Silver - Muzaev (Ukraine)
Bronze - Batashev (Russia)
Bronze - Clint Wattenberg (USA)
5th - Krasnendo (Ukraine)
5th - Aylarov (Russia)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Kurbanov (Uzbekistan)
Silver - Kallagov (Uzbekistan)
Bronze - Sheyhov (Belarus)
Bronze - Tesmineckiy (Ukraine)
5th - Pozdnyak (Russia)
5th - Seyfid (Iran)

120 kg/264.4 lbs.
Gold - Fardin (Iran)
Silver - Khorpiakov (Russia)
Bronze - Kaybulaev (Russia)
Bronze - Mastepanov (Belarus)
5th - David Otiashvili (Georgia)
5th - Bagaev (Russia)

Chechnya 7, USA 2
U.S. winners

60 kg/132 lbs. - Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)

Russia 8, USA 1
U.S. winner

74 kg/163 lbs. - Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)

U.S. freestyle tour team
55 kg/121 lbs. - Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich.
74 kg/163 lbs. - Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Clint Wattenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Andy Patrick, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
Coach - Terry Brands, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Team Leader - Steve Barrett, Moscow, Russia
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.