Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Repeat selections Ashmore, Cejudo, Craig headline ASICS All-America First Team



Ben Ashmore (119) from Dallas (Texas) Bishop Lynch High, Henry Cejudo (125) from Colorado Springs (Colo.) Coronado High and David Craig (171) from Brandon (Fla.) High are repeat selections to the 14-member First Team as the 21st annual ASICS All-America Wrestling Team was announced today.

The ASICS All-America Team, selected by a nationwide panel of wrestling experts, is the only national all-star team for which wrestlers completing all four high-school grades are eligible. ASICS is a title sponsor of the ASICS/Vaughan USA Wrestling Fargo Junior National Championships and is a major benefactor of the sport at all levels.

"This team represents the best of the best in our schools today," said Neil Duncan, president of TW Promotions. "We are proud to have these young men, with their talent and work ethic, representing us. They are clearly the world and Olympic champions of the future."

Members of the First Team, as well as the ASICS Wrestler of the Year, will be honored prior to the finals of the ASICS/Vaughan USA Wrestling Junior National Freestyle Championships July 29 at Fargo, N.D.

The ASICS All-America Team includes eight wrestlers at each of the 14 high school weight classes - the First, Second, and Third Teams and five Honorable Mention selections. Wrestlers are considered at the weight class at which they competed in their state tournament or the National Prep Championships this year.

Cejudo and Craig are among four four-time state champions on the First Team, and are joined by junior Zach Sanders (112) from Wabasha (Minn.) Wabasha-Kellogg High and senior Lance Palmer (140) from Lakewood (Ohio) St. Edward High. Pennsylvania and Virginia each landed two First Team selections. Both Pennsylvania representatives are underclassmen: sophomore Jordan Oliver (103) of Easton High and junior Zack Kemmerer (135) of Pennsburg Upper Perkiomen High. Virginia's selections are senior Bubba Jenkins (145) of Virginia Beach Frank Cox High and junior Cody Gardner (215) of Christiansburg High, the fourth and final underclassman on the First Team.

Ashmore, a three-time National Prep champion, and Palmer had younger brothers named to the team as Honorable Mention selections. Luke Ashmore, a junior, was selected at 140 and Collin Palmer, a freshman, was selected at 112. A third set of brothers, junior Boris (103) and senior Filip Novachkov (119) of Fremont (Calif.) High, also were named as Honorable Mention selections.

The rest of the First Team: Billy Murphy (130) of Hughson (Calif.) High, Adam Hall (152) of Bonner Ferry (Idaho) High, Mack Lewnes (160) of Baltimore (Md.) Mount St. Joseph High, Trevor Brandvold (189) of River Falls (Wis.) High and Dexter Larimore (275) of Merrillville (Ind.) High.

Blairstown (N.J.) Blair Academy led all schools with five wrestlers selected, all Honorable Mention selections. St. Edward had three selections and Bishop Lynch, Brandon, Christiansburg, Frank Cox, Fremont and St. Paris (Ohio) Graham High each had two wrestlers selected.

The 14 First Team members combined to post 37 state high school or National Prep championships, along with five Junior National and five Cadet National titles. The Second and Third Teams are not far behind. The Second Team's record is nearly identical: 37 state titles, including four four-time champions, to go with five Junior National titles and four Cadet National titles. The Third Team boasts 26 combined titles and seven Cadet National crowns.

New Jersey had the most overall selections, placing 14 wrestlers on the squad. Pennsylvania and Ohio each had 13 overall selections, with Pennsylvania leading all states with seven wrestlers on the First, Second and Third Teams. Close behind were California (eight), Illinois (six) and New York and Virginia (five). The 112 wrestlers selected come from 30 states.

2006 ASICS All-America Wrestling Team

First Team
103 - Jordan Oliver, So, Easton HS, Easton, PA
112 - Zach Sanders, Jr, Wabasha-Kellogg HS, Wabasha, MN
119 - Ben Ashmore, Sr, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX
125 - Henry Cejudo, Sr, Coronado HS, Colorado Springs, CO
130 - Billy Murphy, Sr, Hughson HS, Hughson, CA
135 - Zack Kemmerer, Jr, Upper Perkiomen HS, Pennsburg, PA
140 - Lance Palmer, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
145 - Bubba Jenkins, Sr, Frank Cox HS, Virginia Beach, VA
152 - Adam Hall, Sr, Bonners Ferry HS, Bonners Ferry, ID
160 - Mack Lewnes, Sr, Mount St. Joseph HS, Baltimore, MD
171 - David Craig, Sr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
189 - Trevor Brandvold, Sr, River Falls HS, River Falls, WI
215 - Cody Gardner, Jr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA
275 - Dexter Larimore, Sr, Merrillville HS, Merrillville, IN

Second Team
103 - Eric Grajales, Fr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
112 - Mark Kist, Sr, Eagle Grove HS, Eagle Grove, IA
119 - Lou Ruggirello, Sr, Valley Central HS, Montgomery, NY
125 - Mike Grey, Sr, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ
130 - T.J. Sebolt, Sr, Centerville HS, Centerville, IA
135 - Eli Hutchison, Sr, Skyview HS, Soldotna, AK
140 - Zack Bailey, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO
145 - J.P. O'Connor, Sr, Oxford Academy, Oxford, NY
152 - Darrion Caldwell, Sr, Rahway HS, Rahway, NJ
160 - David Rella, Sr, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
171 - Mike Letts, Sr, Octorara HS, Atglen, PA
189 - Patrick Flynn, Sr, Quakertown HS, Quakertown, PA
215 - Ryan Flores, Jr, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA
275 - Charlie Alexander, Sr, Crater HS, Central Point, OR

Third Team
103 - David Taylor, Fr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
112 - Nikko Triggas, Jr, Campolindo HS, Moraga, CA
119 - Aaron Hart, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
125 - Jim Kennedy, Sr, Grant HS, Fox Lake, IL
130 - Mike Rappo, Sr, Council Rock S. HS, Newtown, PA
135 - Kellon Balum, Sr, Line Mountain HS, Herndon, PA
140 - Garrett Scott, Sr, Juniata Valley HS, New Alexandria, PA
145 - Albert White, Jr, St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL
152 - Bryn Holmes, Sr, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD
160 - Ryan Patrovich, Sr, Islip HS, Islip, NY
171 - Josh Patterson, Sr, Wayne Central HS, Ontario Center, NY
189 - Keith Dobish, Sr, Lodi HS, Lodi, NJ
215 - Joey Lindamood, Sr, Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, WV
275 - Nathan Fernandez, Sr, MacArthur HS, Lawton, OK

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Steve Mitcheff, So, Elyria HS, Elyria, OH; Boris Novachkov, Jr, Fremont HS, Fremont, CA; Tony Ramos, Fr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL; Fred Santaite, Jr, Northern Highlands HS, Allendale, NJ; Bo Touris, Jr, Lakota West HS, West Chester, OH.

112: Connor McDonald, Jr, Sussex Central HS, Georgetown, DE; Collin Palmer, Fr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Justin Paulsen, Sr, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA; Anthony Robles, Sr, Mesa HS, Mesa, AZ; Anthony Valles, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ.

119: Troy Dolan, Jr, Derry HS, Derry, PA; Walker Faison, Sr, Frank Cox HS, Virginia Beach, VA; Filip Novachkov, Sr, Fremont HS, Fremont, CA; Tony Pescaglia, Sr, David Hickman HS, Columbia, MO; Terrance Young, Sr, Kennedy HS, Bloomington, MN.

125: Corey Jantzen, Jr, Shoreham-Wading River HS, Shoreham, NY; Levi Mele, Sr, Uintah HS, Vernal, UT; Brian Polashuk, Sr, Spring Grove HS, Spring Grove, PA; Todd Schavrien, Sr, Poway HS, Poway, CA. Mike Thorn, Sr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN.

130: Tristen DeShazer, Sr, Wichita West HS, Wichita, KS; Jordan Frishkorn, Sr, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA; Shawn Jones, Sr, Snake River HS, Blackfoot, ID; Brandon Precin, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL; Willie Saxton, Sr, Buckeye Local HS, Rayland, OH.

135: Jordan Burroughs, Sr, Winslow Township HS, Atco, NJ; Quinten Fuentes, Sr, Roosevelt HS, Johnstown, CO; Byron Kuylen, Sr, Sidney HS, Sidney, MT; Pat McLemore, Sr, Padua Franciscan HS, Parma, OH; Max Shanaman, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ.

140: Luke Ashmore, Jr, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX; Mario Mason, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Ashtin Primus, Sr, Connellsville HS, Connellsville, PA; Lance Thompson, Sr, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, OK; Matt Vacanti, Sr, Papillion-LaVista HS, Papillion, NE.

145: Tim Darling, Jr, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Matt Dunn, Sr, H.A. Reynolds HS, Greenville, PA; Nathaniel Holt, Sr, Provo HS, Provo, UT; Sean Nemec, Jr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Josh Wilson, Sr, Morgan HS, Morgan, UT.

152: Mike Benefiel, Jr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL; Eric Medina, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Colt Sponseller, Jr, West Holmes HS, Millersburg, OH; Jason Welch, So, Las Lomas HS, Walnut Creek, CA; David Wiese, Sr, West Valley HS, Fairbanks, AK.

160: Alex Caruso, Sr, Watchung Hills HS, Watchung Hills, NJ; Matt Epperly, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Scott Glasser, Sr, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND; Jonathan Reader, Sr, Davison HS, Davison, MI; Paul Young, Sr, Bloomington South HS, Bloomington, IN.

171: Colby Covington, Sr, Thurston HS, Springfield, OR; Aaron Denson, Sr, Millard South HS, Omaha, NE; John Dergo, Sr, Morris HS, Morris, IL; Neil Erisman, Sr, DeSoto HS, DeSoto, KS; Dustin Kilgore, Jr, Berea HS, Berea, OH.

189: Brent Chriswell, Sr, South Kitsap HS, Port Orchard, WA; Clayton Foster, Jr, Kamiah HS, Kamiah, ID; Thomas Shovlin, Sr, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA; Deron Winn, Jr, Liberty HS, Liberty, MO; Sonny Yohn, Jr, Alamosa HS, Alamosa, CO.

215: Cameron Browne, Sr, Plattsmouth HS, Plattsmouth, NE; Jack Corcoran, Sr, St. Joseph HS, Hammonton, NJ; Carl Hines, Sr, Bristow HS, Bristow, OK; Jared Platt, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; D.J. Russo, Sr, Lenape Valley HS, Stanhope, NJ.

275: Ben Berhow, Sr, Albert Lea HS, Albert Lea, MN; Landon Harris, Sr, Sugar-Salem HS, Sugar City, ID; Kenny Lester, Sr, Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL; Zach Rey, Jr, Hopatcong HS, Hopatcong, NJ; Cameron Wade, Jr, St. Peter Chanel HS, Bedford, OH.


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.