Tournament Coverage" /> Freestyle, Greco-Roman seeds set for Saturday's World Team Trials in Sioux City, Iowa | TheMat.com - USA Wrestling Tournament Coverage">
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Freestyle, Greco-Roman seeds set for Saturday's World Team Trials in Sioux City, Iowa



FREESTYLE SEEDS AT 55 KG, 60 KG, 96 KG FOR SATURDAY'S COMPETITION (OTHER FOUR CLASSES WILL BE WRESTLED SUNDAY)

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Adam Smith, Newport, Pa. (ITCWC)
5. Luke Eustice, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
6. Mark McKnight, McDonald, Pa. (New York AC)
7. Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
8. Franklin Gomez, Brandon, Fla. (Michigan WC)
9. Luke Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis. (The A-TEAM)
10. Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo.

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
5. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
6. Josh Moore, Cuyahoga Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Teyon Ware, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
8. Nick Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International WC)
6. Phil Davis, State College, Pa. (Penn State WC)
7. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
8. Max Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Josh Pearce, Colorado Springs, Colo.
10. Mike Tamillow, Oak Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)

GRECO-ROMAN SEEDS AT 66 KG, 74 KG, 96 KG 120 KG FOR SATURDAY'S COMPETITION (OTHER THREE CLASSES WILL BE WRESTLED SUNDAY)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
3. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
8. Mervin Ford, Miami, Fla. (USOEC/Gator WC)
9. Darnell Lollis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Donny DePatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1.T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
6. Sasa Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC)
8.. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

1. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Al Sankey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Robert Smith, San Ramon, Calif. (New York AC/USOEC)
6. David Walker, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Frank Workman, Spotsylvania, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Brandon Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jake Marquart, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC)
6. Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Navy)
7. Timothy Taylor, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Gabe Beauparthy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
9. Everette McDaniel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.