Tournament Information" /> Final seeds determined in freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling for U.S. Nationals | TheMat.com - USA Wrestling Tournament Information">
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Final seeds determined in freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling for U.S. Nationals



Final seeds have been determined in men's and women's freestyle, and Greco-Roman wrestling for the U.S. National Championships, set for Friday, April 14 and Saturday, April 15 at the Las Vegas Convention Center.

Eight selected competitors in each weight class advance directly to the U.S. Nationals tournament on Saturday. The rest of the entries in those divisions will participate in the Qualification Tournament on Friday. From Friday's tournament, eight more athletes will qualify to advance for Saturday's U.S. Nationals, filling a 16-athlete bracket for the event.

Six of the seven freestyle classes, excluding 120 kg/264.5 pounds, will take part in the Qualification Tournament. Since there are less than 20 entries at 264.5 pounds, that class will be contested only on Saturday.

Five of the seven Greco-Roman classes have less than 20 entries, meaning only two classes will compete in the Qualification Tournament on Friday. All the Greco-Roman athletes not listed in the top eight at 66 kg/145.5 pounds and 74 kg/163 pounds will compete in the Qualification Tournament on Friday.

The final seeds were determined Tuesday afternoon by Seeding and Separation Committees for each style.

Eight wrestlers were seeded in five of the seven freestyle classes. Four wrestlers were seeded in the other two classes - 55 kg/121 pounds and 96 kg/211.5 pounds - with four other unseeded competitors selected to compete Saturday. Those four unseeded wrestlers will be drawn in to the bracket Saturday with the other eight qualifiers from Friday's competition.

The new format in Las Vegas will not affect the women's freestyle competition since their tournament is held only on Saturday. The top four women at each weight class will be seeded for the U.S. Nationals.

MEN'S FREESTYLE SEEDS
55 KG/121 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
2. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Luke Eustice, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
4. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Separated wrestlers (listed alphabetically)
Collin Cudd, River Falls, Wis.
Mark McKnight, McDonald, Pa. (New York AC)
Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Jess Zobeck, Denver, Colo. (Grapplers Edge)
These eight wrestlers are separated out, and compete only on Saturday, April 15
All of the remaining athletes must compete in Qualification Tournament on Friday, April 14

60 KG/132 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC) - National Team No. 3
2. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
3. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 2
4. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
5. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
6. Josh Moore, Cuyahoga Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Teyon Ware, Norman, Okla.
These eight wrestlers are separated out, and compete only on Saturday, April 15
All of the remaining athletes must compete in Qualification Tournament on Friday, April 14

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
2. Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) - National Team No. 2
3. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 3
5. Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC)
6. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Zack Esposito, Three Bridges, N.J. (Gator WC)
8. JaMarr Billman, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
These eight wrestlers are separated out, and compete only on Saturday, April 15
All of the remaining athletes must compete in Qualification Tournament on Friday, April 14

74 KG/163 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
2. Donny Pritzlaff, Northport, N.Y. (New York AC) - National Team No. 3
3. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
5. Ramico Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Scott Owen, DeKalb, Ill. (New York AC)
7. Matt Gentry, Stanford, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa
These eight wrestlers are separated out, and compete only on Saturday, April 15
All of the remaining athletes must compete in Qualification Tournament on Friday, April 14

84 KG/185 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 1
2. Lee Fullhart, Christianburg, Va. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 2
3. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 3
5. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Greg Jones, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
These eight wrestlers are separated out, and compete only on Saturday, April 15
All of the remaining athletes must compete in Qualification Tournament on Friday, April 14

96 KG/211.5 LBS
Seeded wrestlers

1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 1
2. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)
3. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
4. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Separated wrestlers (listed alphabetically)
Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
Phil Davis, State College, Pa.
Raphael Davis
Daniel Pitsch, Spanaway, Wash.
These eight wrestlers are separated out, and compete only on Saturday, April 15
All of the remaining athletes must compete in Qualification Tournament on Friday, April 14

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC) - National Team No. 2
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
4. Michael Irving, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Pat Cummins, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
6. Kellan Fluckiger, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md.
Less than 20 wrestlers are registered in this weight, meaning all of the athletes compete only on Saturday, April 15

GRECO-ROMAN
55 KG/121 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) - National Team No. 1
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 2
3. Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Less than 20 wrestlers are registered in this weight, meaning all of the athletes compete only on Saturday, April 15

60 KG/132 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Willie Madison, Metairie, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Jeremiah Davis, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
Less than 20 wrestlers are registered in this weight, meaning all of the athletes compete only on Saturday, April 15

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Separated wrestlers (listed alphabetically)
Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
These eight wrestlers are separated out, and compete only on Saturday, April 15
All of the remaining athletes must compete in Qualification Tournament on Friday, April 14

74 KG/163 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1.T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
Separated wrestlers (listed alphabetically)
Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC)
Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Sasa Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
These eight wrestlers are separated out, and compete only on Saturday, April 15
All of the remaining athletes must compete in Qualification Tournament on Friday, April 14

84 KG/185 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Jacob Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
3. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Less than 20 wrestlers are registered in this weight, meaning all of the athletes compete only on Saturday, April 15

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Less than 20 wrestlers are registered in this weight, meaning all of the athletes compete only on Saturday, April 15

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Frank Workman, Spotsylvania, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Brandon Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Less than 20 wrestlers are registered in this weight, meaning all of the athletes compete only on Saturday, April 15

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE
48 KG/105.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
4. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
Alternate seed - Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Gator WC)
.
51 KG/112 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
4. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Alternate seed - Julieta Okot, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)

55 KG/121 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. Danyelle Hedin, Kailua, Hawaii (USOEC)
4. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC)
Alternate seed - Sharlee Solis, Castro Valley Calif. (Missouri Valley)

59 KG/130 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Deanna Rix, South Berwick, Maine (New York AC)
4. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
Alternate seed - Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Missouri Valley)

63 KG/138.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Sara McMann, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2.Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (New York AC)
3. Jackie Cataline, Corona, Calif. (Cataline's Wildcats)
4. Maria Dunn, Yigo, Guam (Missouri Valley)
Alternate seed - Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (USOEC)

67 KG/147.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (USOEC)
3. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Cumberland College)
Alternate seed - Andrea Hale, Chicago, Ill. (Lassen College)

72 KG/158.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers

1. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Univ. of Regina)
4. Tabitha Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Cumberland College)
Alternate seed - Donell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (USOEC)

All women wrestlers will compete only on Saturday, April 15
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.