Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Midlands Championships seeds



125 lbs.
1. Nick Simmons-Michigan State
2. Luke Eustice-Hawkeye Training Club
3. John Velez-Northwestern
4. Luke Magnani-Iowa
5. Tanner Gardner-Stanford University
6. Luke Smith-Central Michigan
7. Pat Castillo-Northern Illinois
8. Rob McCabe-Adams State
9. James Thomas-Shippensburg

133 lbs.
1. Kerry Boumans-Wildcat WC
2. Jason Borrelli-Central Michigan
3. Andyh Hiatt- Northern Illinois
4. Andrae Hernandez- Indiana
5. Dan Dennis-Iowa
6. Erekin Tadzhimetov-Utah Valley State
7. Jessee Sundell-Iowa State
8. Virgil Lockett-San Francisco State

141 lbs.
1. Nate Gallick-Iowa State
2. Andy Simmons-Michigan State
3. Alex Tsirtsis-Iowa
4. Josh Wooton-Northern Illinois
5. Cassio Pero-Illinois
6. Thad Benton-Pittsburgh-Johnstown
7. C.J. Ettleson-Northern Iowa
8. Dustin Hinschberger-Wartburg College

149 lbs.
1. Ty Eustice-Iowa
2. Cliff Moore-Hawkeye Training Club
3. Mark Disalvo-Central Michigan
4. Mike Grimes-Northern Illinois
5. Donald Lockett-Unattached
6. Doug Withstandley-Purdue
7. Darren McKnight-Michigan State
8. Ryan Hurley-Cleveland State
9. Anthony Baza-Cal State Bakersfield

157 lbs.
1. Alex Tirapelle-Illinois
2. Joe Johnston-Iowa
3. Jeremiah Jarvis-Unattached
4. Brandon Becker-Indiana
5. Chris Bitello-Northern Iowa
6. Matt Kocher-Unattached
7. Tony Greathouse-Michigan State
8. Travis Picard-Unattached
9. Travis Koppenhafer-Unattached

165 lbs.
1. Jared Frayer-Gator WC
2. Nick Balma-Northern Iowa
3. Mike Poeta-Illiinois
4. Will Durkee-Northwestern
5. Brian Busby-Cal State Bakersfield
6. Evan Copeland-Adams State
7. Ray Blake-Stanford University
8. Max Dean-Indiana

174 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert-Northwestern
2. Mark Perry-Iowa
3. Matt Palmer-Columbia
4. R.J. Boudro-Michigan State
5. Tim Foley-Sunkist
6. Donny Reynolds-Illinois
7. Kenny Robertson-Eastern Illinois
8. Matt Herrington-Pennsylvania
9. Brandon Sinnott-Central Michigan

184 lbs.
1. Ben Wissel-Purdue
2. Kurt Backes-Iowa State
3. Pete Friedl-Illinois
4. Josh Glenn-American
5. Mike Tamillow-Northwestern
6. Ryan Halsey-Cal Poly
7. Rudy Medini-Rutgers
8. Joe Williams-Michigan State

197 lbs.
1. Wynn Michalak-Central Michigan
2. Matt Delguyd-Northwestern
3. Tyron Bird-Illinois
4. Brady Richardson-Indiana
5. Joe Dennis-Cleveland State
6. Nathan Moore-Purdue
7. Cory Jacoby-Shippensburg
8. Derick Hunsinger-Northern Illinois

285 lbs.
1. Bode Oguwole-Harvard
2. Les Sigman-Nebraska-Omaha
3. Dustin Fox-Northwestern
4. Matt Fields-Iowa
5. Ryan Allen-UW LaCrosse
6. Payam Zarrinpour-Sacred Heart
7. Adam Lopiccolo-American
8. Joe Sapp-Northern Illinois
9. Jacon Lininager-Shippensburg

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.