Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

2013 Girls Folkstyle Nationals and University Nationals return to Oklahoma City, Okla., March 29-31

Meagan Templeton-Lynch
02/27/2013


For the second year in a row, the USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle Nationals and ASICS Women’s University Nationals will take place side-by-side at Oklahoma City University in Oklahoma City, Okla. on March 29-31.

Sunday, March 31 will also feature the 2013 Junior Women Folkstyle Duals, featuring state teams and women interested in getting an extra competition in without having to travel to a separate location.

The Girls Folkstyle Nationals will feature Girls Division I (born 2004-2006), Girls Division II (born 2001-2003), Schoolgirl (born 1999-2000), Cadet (born 1997-1998) and Junior (born Sept. 1, 1993 and after plus currently enrolled in grades 9-12) divisions.

The University Nationals are open to female athletes in the freestyle University division, who must be born 1989-1995 plus be a high school graduate.

On the schedule for Friday, March 29 are Schoolgirl and Cadet folkstyle wrestlers. Saturday, March 30 will feature folkstyle Girls Division I and II competitions in the morning and folkstyle Junior and freestyle University Nationals in the afternoon and into the evening. Junior folkstyle duals will take place on Sunday, March 31.

2012 University Nationals champion and 2012 World champion Adeline Gray is among the star athletes eligible to return to this year’s event.

Also eligible to defend their titles this year are double champions for both Cadet and Junior folkstyle events, Kayle Miracle and Becka Leathers.

Other possible returning 2012 champions from the Junior division include Vanessa Smith, Alesha Zappitella, Rachel Hale, Yvonne Galindo and Ashley Miles.

Also during the event on Saturday, the Women’s College Wrestling Association will be holding a recruiting fair for women’s college program opportunities.

Online registration is available for all three events through TrackWrestling and costs $40. On-site registration is also available prior to weigh-ins and costs $60, cash only.

For more information on this competition, visit the USAW Girls Folkstyle National Championships & University National Championships event website or Facebook event page and the separate Women’s Folkstyle Junior National Duals event website.

USA WRESTLING GIRLS FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNIVERSITY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
WOMEN’S FOLKSTYLE JUNIOR NATIONAL DUALS
At Oklahoma City, Okla., March 29-31

Event Schedule


Friday, March 29
12:30-1:00 p.m. – Online registration weigh-ins (Schoolgirls, Cadets, Juniors, Universities)
1:00-1:30 p.m. – On-site registration weigh-ins (Schoolgirls, Cadets, Juniors, Universities)
5:00-10:00 p.m. – Folkstyle Schoolgirls & Cadets Preliminaries through Finals
7:30-8:00 p.m. – Online registration weigh-ins (Kids Division I & II)
8:00-8:30 p.m. – On-site registration weigh-ins (Kids Division I & II)

Saturday, March 30
9:00 a.m.-Conclusion – Folkstyle Kids I & Kids II Preliminaries through Finals
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Folkstyle Juniors and freestyle Universities Preliminaries
1:00-5:00 p.m. – Folkstyle Juniors and freestyle Universities Semifinals & 3rd-8th place matches
7:00-9:00 p.m. – Folkstyle Juniors and freestyle Universities Finals

Sunday, March 31
8:00 a.m.-Conclusion – Folkstyle Dual Team Weigh-in
10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. – Folkstyle Dual Team – Pool Completion
7:00-10:00 p.m. – Folkstyle Dual Team – Placement and Finals

GIRLS FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNIVERSITY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2012 Champions


University Women's Freestyle Champions
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (NYAC)
51 kg/112 lbs. – Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (OCU/Gator Wrestling Club)
63 kg/138.5 lbs. – Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (King College)
77 kg/169.75 lbs. – Mei Ling Keiki, Douglas, Wyo. (Douglas Wyoming Club)

Junior Folkstyle Champions
97 lbs. – Vanessa Smith (Eagles Wrestling)
105 lbs. – Alesha Zappitella (Unattached)
112 lbs. – Rachel Hale (Mt Anthony)
117 lbs. – Kayla Miracle (Team Indiana)
121 lbs. – Rachel McFarland (Michigan Women’s Wrestling)
125 lbs. – Becka Leathers (Ironman)
130 lbs. – Katelyn Eddy (USA School of Wrestling)
139 lbs. – Yvonne Galindo (Mission Valley Wrestling Club)
148 lbs. – Amy Spafford (Royal High School)
159 lbs. – Ashley Miles (Bull Pin)
172 lbs. – Savanna Nickols (Team Arcata Bad Boys)
198 lbs. – Malexsis McAdoo (Independent)

Cadet Folkstyle Champions
88 lbs. – Paula Escarcega (West Amarillo Wrestling Club)
95 lbs. – Korynna Gacad (Team Florida)
101 lbs. – Kaitlin Fitzpatrick (WOW)
115 lbs. – Kayla Miracle (Team Indiana)
124 lbs. – Becka Leathers (Ironman)
132 lbs. – Katerina Lobsinger (Independant)
143 lbs. – Crystalyn Crouch (Missouri)
154 lbs. – Alyssa LaFrancis (West Covina/No Mercy)
172 lbs. – Kaitlyn Hill (Michigan Women’s Wrestling)

Schoolgirl Folkstyle Champions
81 lbs. – Hailey Cox (Elite/Champions Wrestling Club)
89 lbs. – Naomi Chavez (Wesley Wrestling)
97 lbs. – Hailey Schiermeyer (Fremont Wrestling Club)
105 lbs. – Gabrielle Garcia (Pounders WC)
113 lbs. – Murrissia Hampton (Michigan Women’s Wrestling)
120 lbs. – Ciana Sonberg (USA Mat Club)
128 lbs. – Kayla Marano (Oklahoma)

Girls Division II Folkstyle Champions
60 lbs. – Samara Chavez (Wesley Wrestling)
65 lbs. – Emily Shilson (Pinnacle)
70 lbs. – Shayden Geyer (Leoti Takedown WC)
75 lbs. – Demi Allen (Team Indiana)
80 lbs. – Kaden Campbell (Daughters of Zion)
85 lbs. – Jerzie Estrada (Daughters of Zion)
90 lbs. – Monique Aragon (Tiger Tuff Wrestling Club)
95 lbs. – Mercedes Gassmann (Team Kansas)
102 lbs. – Marissa Gallegos (Daughters of Zion)
110 lbs. – Adelyhda Perez (Uvalde Wrestling Club)
118 lbs. – Alexandria Liles (Star Wrestling)
118+ lbs. – Felker (Randall Youth Wrestling Club)

Girls Division I Folkstyle Champions
45 lbs. – Olivia Rayson (Nomad Elite Wrestling Club)
50 lbs. – Shayla Dees (Paola Wrestling Club)
55 lbs. – Korina Blades (Epic Wrestling)
60 lbs. – Jordyn Knecht (Team Kansas)
65 lbs. – Kennedy Blades (Epic Wrestling)
85+ lbs. – Myra Megli (Team Kansas)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.