Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's ranking


Date Ranked:03/31/2005
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Gator WC)
4. Hana Askren, Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica WC)
5. Laura Felix, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Rachel Holthaus, Little Falls, Minn. (High Flyers)
8. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
9. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (Cumberland College)
10. Melissa Gerard, Norway, Mich. (Cumberland College)
.
51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2.Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Pacific Univ.)
6. Debbi Sakai, Miliani, Hawaii (New York AC)
7. Maika Watanabe, Napa, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
8. Cheryl Wong, Croton, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Tanya Miyasaki, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
10. Nicole Darrow, Pittsfield, Mass. (TNT)

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC)
4. LeAnn Barney, Austin, Texas (Rock Wrestling)
5. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC)
7. Danyelle Hedin, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
8. Clarissa Calibuso, Waipahu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
9. Tina Pihl, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Michelle Ludwig, San Diego, Calif. (Pacific Univ.)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Brandy Rosenbrock, Harrison, Mich. (USOEC)
4. Suekoiyla Shelly, Hurst, Texas (New York AC)
5. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Missouri Valley)
7. Deanna Rix, South Berwick, Maine (SMT)
8. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (New York AC)
9. Jen Chu, Philadelphia, Pa. (W.O.W.)
10. Jessica Jauck, San Diego, Calif. (SD Hot Beaches)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
2. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jackie Cataline, Corona, Calif. (Cataline’s Wildcats)
4. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (KT Kidz)
5. Rachel Billerbeck, Plugerville, Texas (Missouri Valley)
6. Na’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Laurin Daniels, Vashon Island, Wash. (Menlo College)
8. Megan Nevill, Claire, Mich. (Cumberland College)
9. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
10. Ashley Sword, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Cumberland College)
5. K’uu Johnson, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
6. Andrea Hale, Chicago, Ill. (Lassen College)
7. Laura McDonald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
8. Kelly Branham, Apache Junction, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
9. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica Bay WC)
10. Astrid Gomez, Hereford, Texas (Missouri Valley)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Rolling Thunder)
3. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (USOEC)
4. Donell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (USOEC)
5. Toni Copeland, McDonough, N.Y. (Shamrock)
6. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (SW Washington)
7. Tabitha Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Cumberland College)
8. Elizabeth Hernandez, Valirico, Fla. (Cumberland College)
9. Selina Perez, Wailuku, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
10. Juanita Russell, Galway, N.Y. (TNT)

Copyright 2005 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.