Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:05/05/2003
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (unattached)
6. Gina Heinzelmann, Saginaw, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (UM-Morris)
8. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
9. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (SF Peninsula Grapplers)
10. Erica Dye, Elizabeth, W. Va. (unattached)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Danielle Hobeika, Princeton, N.J. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
5. Patrice Crenshaw, East Point, Ga. (UM-Morris)
6. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
7. Jill Remiticado, Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific)
8. Marianne Vollmer, Grayling, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
9. Tanya Miyasaki, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Menlo College)
10. Debbi Sakai, Miliani, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahine WC)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
4. Marcie Van Dusen, Twin Peaks, Calif. (UM-Morris)
5. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
6. Jessica Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Cumberland College)
7. Melina Hutchinson, Soldotna, Alaska (Menlo College)
8. Erin Soli, Plainville, Conn. (Missouri Valley)
9. Desi Lockhart, Port Townsend, Wash. (Pacific)
10. Cathy Migita, Honolulu, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahine WC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
2. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
3. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
4. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Cumberland College)
7. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (UM-Morris)
8. Lindsey Owens, Ripon, Calif. (Menlo College)
9. Jamie Alvesteffer, Custer, Mich. (Cumberland College)
10. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (ATWA)
3. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
6. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
7. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
8. Ashley Sword, Lake Worth, Fla. (New York AC)
9. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Ranae Faaborg, Radcliffe, Iowa (UM-Morris)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahine WC)
5. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Neosho County)
6. Heather Martin, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland State WC)
7. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
8. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
9. Emilee Murphree, Napa, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
10. Kelly Branham, Apache Junction, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Samantha Lang, Tualatin, Ore. (unattached)
2. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Satrinina Vernon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Neosho County)
6. Donnell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
7. Juanita Russell, Galway, N.Y. (TNT)
8. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis. (UM-Morris)
9, Melyssa Fuqua, Westfield, Mass. (unattached)
10. Beth Deroy, Rosamond, Calif. (Cumberland College)

* - Olympic weight class

Copyright 2003 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Womenís rankings


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.