Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:01/08/2003
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (UM-Morris)
5. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (UM-Morris)
8. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (SF Peninsula Grapplers)
9. Tanya Miyasaki, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Menlo College)
10. Sandra Padron, Scottsville, Mich. (unattached)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Danielle Hobeika, Princeton, N.J. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
5. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
6. Patrice Crenshaw, East Point, Ga. (UM-Morris)
7. Audrey Pang, Princeton, N.J. (PFW)
8. Laura Obuhanych, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
9. Colleen McKenney, Bright, Ill. (Cumberland College)
10. Keli Hinton, Andover, Kan. (UM-Morris)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
4. Marcie Van Dusen, Twin Peaks, Calif. (UM-Morris)
5. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
6. Jessica Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Cumberland College)
7. Melina Hutchinson, Soldotna, Alaska (Menlo College)
8. Tina Pihl, Boston, Mass. (unattached)
9. Lindsey Owens, Ripon, Calif. (Menlo College)
10. Jill Remiticado, Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
2. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
3. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
4. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
6. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Cumberland College)
7. Jamie Alvesteffer, Custer, Mich. (Cumberland College)
8. Shawn Schwartzlender, Burns, Ore. (unattached)
9. Desi Lockhart, Port Townsend, Wash. (Pacific)
10. Sharon Jacobson, El Cajon, Calif. (UM-Morris)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
4. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
5. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
6. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
7. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Ashley Sword, Lake Worth, Fla. (New York AC)
9. Ginele Lee, Olympia, Wash. (South Sound)
10. Judy Neff, Dalton Gardens, Idaho (Idaho USA)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
2. Katie Downing, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
4. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
5. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Neosho County)
6. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Lisa Bisers, Baltimore, Md. (unattached)
8. Brandy Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Missouri Valley)
9. Aja Smith, Bright, Ind. (Cumberland College)
10. Jimi-Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Satrinina Vernon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Samantha Lang, Tualatin, Ore. (unattached)
5. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
6. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Neosho County)
7. Donnell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
8. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis. (UM-Morris)

* - Olympic weight class

Copyright 2003 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Womenís rankings


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.