Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Women's Wrestling News
Media accreditation applications now available for major 2006 USA Wrestling events
USA Wrestling Women’s World Team Trials set for Colorado Springs, Colo., June 30
Women’s high school wrestling continues growth with CIF Regional Tournaments
Top U.S. wrestlers prepare for season at Winter Training Camps at the U.S. Olympic Training Centers in Colorado Springs, Colo. and Chula Vista, Calif.
USA Wrestling changes competition format at U.S. Nationals and World Team Trials
2006 Women’s Freestyle U.S. National Championships Event Procedures
Competition expected to be fierce at NWCA National Duals in Cedar Falls, Iowa, Jan. 15-16
TheMatside View by Gary Abbott: The top 10 wrestling stories of 2005
Corso, Scherr named by USA Wrestling to coach 2006 U.S. Women’s World Team
Simon Fraser takes over top spot in TheMat.com North American Women’s Poll for December 2005
Copeland family thanks the wrestling community for its support and kindness
Wrestling Hall of Fame Distinguished Member biography - Tricia Saunders
Olympic medalist Miranda, World competitor Okot to make appearance in Rockaway, Queens, N.Y. on December 19
Simon Fraser wins Gord Garvie Women’s College Duals, beating USOEC team in finals; Canada beats USA in all-star dual
Funded access qualification for training at the Olympic Training Center
Lakehead Univ. to host Women’s Championship Cup college duals in Canada, Dec. 2-3; Men’s duals added; Event to be webcast live
Univ. of the Cumberlands edges Simon Fraser for No. 1 in TheMat.com North American Women’s College Poll
Cejudo, Wong, Lester named Outstanding Wrestlers at New York AC Holiday Championships
Univ. of the Cumberlands holds No. 1 spot in TheMat.com U.S. Women’s College Poll for November
FEATURE: Olympic medalist Miranda returning to competition at NYAC Holiday Championships
Six U.S. wrestlers win gold medals at Clansmen International
Sunkist Kids/ASU International Open has been posted as a webcast on LiveSportsVideo.com
World medalists Roberts, Downing, Wong to make appearance at Big Horn ASICS Nationals
IOC Executive Board rejects wrestling’s request for seven women’s weight classes in the Olympic Game
McMann receives first reward payment from “Multiple Medal” program funded by wrestling donors
<< First 25 < Previous 25 Next 25 > Last 25 >>
U.S. Senior Women's Rankings
  Last Updated 06/14/2013
Note: For this ranking, we rank the four Olympic weights only, as they will be the ones contested at the 2013 ASICS U.S. World Team Trials in Stillwater, Okla., June 21-22.

48 kg/105.5 lbs.

1. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Candace Workman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
5. Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC)
6. Bernara Moore, West Covina, Calif. (Unattached)
7. Tamika Jones, Columbia, S.C. (Waldorf)
8. Shannon Constantine, Haverhill, Mass. (King College)
9. Kristi Garr, Goodrich, Mich. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Missouri Baptist)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
4. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)
5. Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa (King College)
6. Victoria Nguyen, Johnson City, Tenn. (King)
7. Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury)
8. Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
9. Brieana Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Lauren Louive, Massillon, Ohio (UC Women’s Wrestling)
6. Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
7. Shai Mason, Gardenia, Calif. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
9. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
10. Deanna Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Brittney Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (OKCU Gator RTC)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
5. Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Sunnyvale Scorpion WC)
6. Sydney Nelson, Kingsland, Ga. (UC Women’s Wrestling)
7. Lilia Gudzyuk, Lake Tapps, Wash. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
9. Mary Westman, Cattaraugas, N.Y. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
10. Anastasia Lobsinger, Martinez, Calif. (Walnut Creek Wrestling Club)

Copyright 2013 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's rankings
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.