TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

2005 U.S. World Team Trials
Ames, IA
June 17 - 19, 2005

Senior Freestyle Results
Event Results
Best of three Championship Series
Winners qualify to compete for U.S. team at World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Menís Freestyle

55 kg/121 lbs
Sammie Henson, St. Louis, Mo. (Sunkist Kids) def. Eric Akin, Gardner, Kan. (Cyclone WC), 1-0, 6-0
Sammie Henson, St. Louis, Mo. (Sunkist Kids) def. Eric Akin, Gardner, Kan. (Cyclone WC), 4-0, 4-0
Henson wins series, two matches to none

60 kg/132 lbs.
Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) def. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, 1-0
Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) def. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, 1-0
Lightner wins series, two matches to none

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 2-0, 0-2, 2-0
Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3-0, 3-0
Bono wins series, two matches to none

74 kg/163 lbs.
Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Bronco WC), 2-0, 1-0
Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Bronco WC), 1-0, 4-0
Williams wins series, two matches to none

84 kg/185 lbs.
Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) def. Lee Fullhart, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC), 1-1, 1-0, 1-0
Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) def. Lee Fullhart, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC), 3-0, 5-0
Lawal wins series, two matches to none

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) def. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 6-0, 4-0
Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) def. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 2-0, 6-0
Cormier wins series, two matches to none

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC), 2-0, 1-0
Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC), 0-3, 1-0, 2-0
Thompson wins series, two matches to none

NATIONAL TEAM WRESTLE-OFFS
If the runner-up and third place athletes in the Challenge Tournament did not meet in any weight class, a wrestle-off is held for a true third place finish on the USA national team.

55 kg/121 lbs
Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC) def. Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 3-3, 7-0

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC) def. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC), 5-0, 3-0

74 kg/163 lbs
Donny Pritzlaff, Hempstead, N.Y. (New York AC) def. Nick Passolano, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 4-0, 6-2

84 kg/185 lbs
Chris Pendleton, San Jose, Calif. (Gator WC) def. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, 4-1

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) def. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC), 1-0, 0-1, 4-2

Saturday Evening Session

Challenge Tournament Finals

MENíS FREESTYLE
55 kg/121 lbs.
Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Cyclone WC) def. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC),2-0, 4-1
Akin will face U.S. Nationals Champion Sammie Henson, St. Louis, Mo. (Sunkist Kids) in a best-of-three Championship Series on Sunday

60 kg/132 lbs.
Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) def. Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 1-0, 0-2, 2-1
Gallick will face U.S. Nationals Champion Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) in a best-of-three Championship Series on Sunday

66 kg/145.5 lbs
Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) pin Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC), 4-2, 1-8, 1:10
Lawrence will face U.S. Nationals Champion Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) in a best-of-three Championship Series on Sunday

74 kg/163 lbs
Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Bronco WC) def. Donny Pritzlaff, Hempstead, N.Y. (New York AC), 1-1, 2-1
White will face U.S. Nationals Champion Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) in a best-of-three Championship Series on Sunday

84 kg/185 lbs
Lee Fullhart, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC) def. Chris Pendleton, San Jose, Calif. (Gator WC), 1-1, 1-0
Fullhart will face U.S. Nationals Champion Mo Lawal, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) in a best-of-three Championship Series on Sunday

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) def. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, 1-0
Preston will face U.S. Nationals Champion Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) in a best-of-three Championship Series on Sunday

120 kg/264.5 pounds
Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC) def. Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm), 1-0, 0-1, 1-0
Mocco will face U.S. Nationals Champion Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) in a best-of-three Championship Series on Sunday
CONSOLATION ROUNDS

MENíS FREESTYLE
55 kg/121 lbs.
Third Place
Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) def. Jason Powell, Lincoln, Neb. (Gator WC), 1-1, 2-1

Consolation Semifinals
Jason Powell, Lincoln, Neb. (Gator WC) def. Luke Eustice, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 2-1, 0-1, 3-2
Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jesse Zobeck, Elma, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 7-0, 9-2

60 kg/132 lbs.
Third Place
Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Celso DeAnda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 2-0, 1-3, 1-0

Consolation Semifinals
Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids), 3-0, 1-0
Celso DeAnda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) dec. Josh Moore, Kent, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 0-1, 6-0, 4-0

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Third Place
Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC) def. Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC), 0-1, 3-1, 4-2

Consolation Semifinals:
Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC) def. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 4-3, 1-0
Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC) def. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC), 1-1, 1-1

74 kg/163 lbs.
Third Place
Nick Passolano, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Luke Becker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3-2, 0-2, 1-0

Consolation Semifinals:
Luke Becker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) def. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids), 2-3, 2-0, 1-0
Nick Passolano, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Johny Hendricks, Edmond, Okla. (Gator WC), 3-0, 1-0

84 kg/185 lbs.
Third Place
Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) def. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids), 2-0, 2-0

Consolation Semifinals:
Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) def. Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 1-1, 2-0, 3-1
Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids) def. Andrew Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC), 0-7, 6-4, 6-0

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Third Place
Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC) def. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Gator WC), 0-1, 2-0, 1-0

Consolation Semifinals
Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC) def. Kyle Cerminara, Buffalo, N.Y. (New York AC), 0-1, 7-0, 4-1
Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Gator WC) def. . Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 1-0, 1-0

120 kg/264.5 pounds
Third Place
Ryan Fuller, Lisbon, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club) def. Michael Irving, Clewiston, Fla. (Calvary Chapel), 1-0, 2-2

Consolation Semifinals:
Michael Irving, Clewiston, Fla. (Calvary Chapel) def. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids), 2-1, 7-0
Ryan Fuller, Lisbon, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club) def. Pat Cummins, State College, Pa. (New York AC), 0-3, 3-1, 1-0
Saturday morning session

55 kg/121 lbs.
Semifinals:
Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Cyclone WC) def. Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 7-2, 2-0
Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC) def. Jason Powell, Lincoln, Neb. (Gator WC), 5-3, 2-4, 9-3

Quarterfinals:
Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Cyclone WC) def. Luke Eustice, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 7-0, 4-0
Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC) def. Jesse Zobeck, Elma, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 6-0, 8-0

60 kg/132 lbs.
Semifinals:
Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) def. Celso DeAnda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 3-0, 1-0
Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club) def. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, 1-0

Quarterfinals:
Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) def. Ben VomBaur, Heber, Utah (Bronco WC), 2-0, 0-2, 4-0
Celso DeAnda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) def. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids), 0-1, 1-0, 1-0
Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Josh Moore, Kent, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 4-4, 5-2
Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club) def. Johnny Thompson, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC), 3-0, 1-0

Consolations:
Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids) def. Ben VomBaur, Heber, Utah (Bronco WC), 2-0, 3-0
Josh Moore, Kent, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) def. Johnny Thompson, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC), 2-1, 1-0

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Semifinals:
Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) def. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC) , 7-0, 0-1, 4-1
Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC) def. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC), 2-3, 3-1, 4-2

Quarterfinals:
Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) def. Zack Esposito, Three Bridges, N.J. (Gator WC), 2-0, 2-0
Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC) def. Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC), 1-0, 1-0
Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) def. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids). 1-1, 1-0, 2-1
Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC) dec. Jerrod Sanders, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC), 0-1, 2-0, 2-0

Preliminaries:
Zack Esposito, Three Bridges, N.J. (Gator WC) pin Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 0:35
Jerrod Sanders, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC) def. Phillip Simpson, Nashville, Tenn. (Army), 5-0, 7-4

Consolations
Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club) def. Jerrod Sanders, Raleigh, N.C. (Wolfpack WC), 1-0, 2-0
Zack Esposito, Three Bridges, N.J. (Gator WC) def. Phillip Simpson, Nashville, Tenn. (Army), 1-0, 6-0
Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) def. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 1-0, 2-1
Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC) def. Zack Esposito, Three Bridges, N.J. (Gator WC), 0-1, 1-0, 3-2

74 kg/163 lbs.
Semifinals:
Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Bronco WC) def. Nick Passolano, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 2-2, 2-1
Donny Pritzlaff, Hempstead, N.Y. (New York AC) def. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, 4-0

Quarterfinals:
Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Bronco WC) def. Nathan Coy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Cobra WC), 0-1, 2-1, 2-2
Nick Passolano, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) def. Luke Becker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 2-0, 1:47
Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids) def. Johny Hendricks, Edmond, Okla. (Gator WC), 1-0, 3-0
Donny Pritzlaff, Hempstead, N.Y. (New York AC) def. W.R. Groves, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 6-0, 2-0

Consolations:
Johny Hendricks, Edmond, Okla. (Gator WC) def. W.R. Groves, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 4-0, 5-1
Luke Becker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) def. Nathan Coy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Cobra WC), 6-0, 3-3, 2-0

84 kg/185 lbs.
Semifinals:
Lee Fullhart, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC) def. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 0-1, 1-0, 1-0
Chris Pendleton, San Jose, Calif. (Gator WC) def. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids), 3-0, 0-6, 4-2

Quarterfinals:
Lee Fullhart, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC) def. Nathan Patrick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached-USOTC), 4-0, 2-1
Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) def. Andrew Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC), 3-1, 6-4
Chris Pendleton, San Jose, Calif. (Gator WC) pin Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC), 0-7, 0:36
Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids) def. Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 5-1, 3-3

Preliminaries
Nathan Patrick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached-USOTC) def. David Bertolino, Mount Pleasant, Ohio (Cyclone WC), 2-1, 8-0

Consolations
Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club) def. David Bertolino, Mount Pleasant, Ohio (Cyclone WC), 2-0, 2-0
Andrew Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC) def. Nathan Patrick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached-USOTC), 4-0, 4-2
Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club) def. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC), 2-1, 1-1

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Semifinals:
Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) def. Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) , 2-0, 2-1
Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) def. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC), 1-1, 1-0

Quarterfinals:
Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) def. Sean Stender, Donahue, Iowa (Panther WC), 3-0, 6-0
Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) def. Kyle Cerminara, Buffalo, N.Y. (New York AC), 1-0, 3-0
Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) def. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Gator WC), 1-0, 3-0
Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC) def. Sean Salmon, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio Int. WC), 6-0, 7-0

Consolations:
Kyle Cerminara, Buffalo, N.Y. (New York AC) def. Sean Stender, Donahue, Iowa (Panther WC), 1-2, 1-0, 2-1
Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Gator WC) def. Sean Salmon, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio Int. WC), 1-0, 1-0

120 kg/264.5 pounds
Semifinals:
Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC) def. Pat Cummins, State College, Pa. (New York AC), 6-0, 3-1
Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm) def. Michael Irving, Clewiston, Fla. (Calvary Chapel), 6-0, 5-1

Quarterfinals:
Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC), bye
Pat Cummins, State College, Pa. (New York AC) def. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, 3-0
Michael Irving, Clewiston, Fla. (Calvary Chapel) def. Ty Watterson, Enumclaw, Wash. (Orange Crush WC), 3-1, 2-0
Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Ryan Fuller, Lisbon, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club), 1-0, 3-1

Consolations:
Ryan Fuller, Lisbon, Iowa (Hawkeye Training Club) dec. Ty Watterson, Enumclaw, Wash. (Orange Crush WC), 4-3, 2-1


Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.