TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NYAC Holiday Tournament
New York, NY
November 17 - 19, 2005

Senior Freestyle Results
Event Results
55 Kg/121 lbs.
1st –Henry Cejudo (Sunkist Kids) dec. Ekhkhtur Badamsakian (Advanced Training), 1-2, 4-1, 10-2
3rd - Mikeil Japaridze (Canada) pin Jess Zobeck (Grapplers Edge), 3-0, 1:24

1st round
Ekhkhtur Badamsakian (Advanced Training) dec. Jess Zobeck (Eagles), 1-0, 6-0
Luke Eustice (Hawkeye) dec. Gilberto Bauzo (UDR), 6-0, 6-0
Mikhail Japaridze (MWC) dec. Vince Cormier (Canada), 2-1, 1-0
Mark McKnight (NYAC) dec. Brandon Eyer (Guelph), 6-0, 6-0
Henry Cejudo (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kevin Christiens (Guelph), 7-0, 7-0
Jason Powell (Gator WC), bye
Besik Kudukhov (Russia) pin Promis Murenga (Canada), 6-0, 0:41
Roger Stewart (Gunston WC) won by forfeit over Yoani Martinez (Illinois)

Quarterfinals
Ekhkhtur Badamsakian (Advanced Training) dec. Luke Eustice (Hawkeye), 1-0, 3-0
Mark McKnight (NYAC) dec. Mikhail Japaridze (MWC), 0-2, 2-2, 3-2
Henry Cejudo (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jason Powell (Gator WC), 3-3, 6-0
Besik Kudukhov (Russia) pin Roger Stewart (Gunston WC), 6-0, 0:56

Semifinals
Ekhkhtur Badamsakian (Advanced Training) dec. Mark McKnight (NYAC), 1-0, 1-0
Henry Cejudo (Sunkist Kids) dec. Besik Kudukhov (Russia), 3-1, 7-0

Consolations
Jess Zobeck (Grapplers Edge) dec. Gilberto Bauzo (UDR), 3-0, 7-0
Vince Cormier (Canada) dec. Brandon Eyer (Guelph), 3-2, 1-0
Jess Zobeck (Grapplers Edge) dec. Roger Stewart (Gunston WC), 7-0, 7-1
Jason Powell (Gator WC) dec. Vince Cormier (Canada), 9-4, 6-3
Luke Eustice (Hawkeye) pin Promis Murenga (Canada), 1:38
Mikeil Japaridze (MWC) dec. Kevin Christiens (Guelph), 6-0, 3-0
Mikeil Japaridze (MWC) dec. Luke Eustice (Hawkeye), 1-0, 3-1
Jess Zobeck (Grapplers Edge) dec. Mark McKnight (NYAC), 2-0, 3-3
Mikeil Japaridze (Canada) won by disq. over Besik Kudukhov (Russia)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1st - Travis Lee (NYAC) dec. Zach Roberson (Sunkist), 0-5, 3-1, 2-2
3rd - Angel Cejudo (Sunkist) dec. Jason Wichinski (Cabbagetown), 2-0, 4-0

1st round
Juravek Norov (Dushambe), bye
Travis Lee (NYAC) bye
Jason Wichinski (Cabbage Town) pin Peter Pappas (Amityville), 1:07
Angel Cejudo (Sunkist Kids), bye
Sahit Prizveni (NYAC) pin Andrew Townsend (Guelph), 6-0, 0:20
Tim Wadsworth (MWC), bye
Zach Roberson (Sunkist), bye
Jason Cucolo (Atlas)

Quarterfinals
Travis Lee (NYAC) inj. dft. over Juravek Norov (Dushambe)
Angel Cejudo (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jason Wichinski (Cabbage Town), 4-2, 2-2
Sahit Prizveni (NYAC) dec. Tim Wadsworth (MWC), 6-4, 1-1
Zach Roberson (Sunkist) dec. Mike Celli (Hamilton), 6-0, 7-0

Semifinals
Travis Lee (NYAC) dec. Angel Cejudo (Sunkist Kids), 1-5, 1-0, 2-0
Zach Roberson (Sunkist) pin Sahit Prizveni (NYAC), 4-0, 1:36

Consolation
Jason Wichinski (Cabbage Town) dec. Andrew Townsend (Guelph), 3-0, 6-0
Mike Celli (Hamilton) default Peter Pappas (Amityville)
Jason Wichinski (Cabbage Town) default over Norov Jurabek (Dushambe)
Angel Cejudo (Sunkist) inj. dft. Mike Celli (Hamilton)
Jason Wichinski (Cabbagetown) inj. dft. Sahit Prizveni (NYAC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1st - Jared Lawrence (Minn. Storm) dec. Kazuhiko Ikematsu (unattached), 4-0, 2-2
3rd - Cliff Moore (Hawkeye) pin JaMarr Billmar (NYAC), 1:23

1st round
Jared Lawrence (Minn. Storm), bye
Tetsuro Aralei (NYAC), bye
Jamarr Billman (NYAC) dec. Ryan Weiker (Canada), 4-0, 5-0
Dylan Long (Panther) dec. Steve Rennals (Hamilton), 2-1, 6-0
Chris Harada (Burnaby Mt.) dec. CC Fisher (NYAC), 1-3, 2-2, 5-0
Kazuhiko Ikematsu (unattached), bye
Cliff Moore (Hawkeye) dec. Cleopas Ncube (Brock), 6-0, 1-1, 4-0
Jason Mester (NYAC) dec. Aaron Holker (Army), 1-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Jared Lawrence (Minn. Storm) pin Tetsuro Aralei (NYAC), 1:20
Jamarr Billman (NYAC) dec. Dylan Long (Panther), 4-0, 7-0
Kazuhiko Ikematsu (unattached) dec. Chris Harada (Burnaby Mt.), 2-0, 1-1, 1-0
Cliff Moore (Hawkeye) dec. Jason Mester (NYAC), 4-0, 1-0

Semifinals
Jared Lawrence (Minn. Storm) dec. Jamarr Billman (NYAC), 3-1, 6-1
Kazuhiko Ikematsu (unattached) dec. Cliff Moore (Hawkeye), 1-1, 3-0

Consolations
Ryan Weicker (Brock) dec. Steve Rennells (Hamilton), 7-3, 6-0
Aaron Holker (Army) dec. Cleopas Ncube (Brock), 4-1, 1-2, 7-6
Ryan Weicker (Brock) inj. dft. Chris Harada (Burnaby Mt.)
Dylan Long (Panther) dec. C.C. Fisher (NYAC), 2-3, 2-2, 4-0
Jason Mester (NYAC) pin Ryan Weiker (Brock), 4-0, 0-4, 5:59
Aaron Holker (Army) dec. Dylan Long (Panther), 2-1, 3-0
JaMarr Billmar (NYAC) dec. Jason Mester (NYAC), 1-0, 9-0
Cliff Moore (Hawkeye) dec. Aaron Holker (Army), 2-0, 3-1

74 kg/163 lbs.
1st - Khubezhty Kakhab (Russia) dec. Donny Pritzlaff (NYAC), 6-8, 3-0, 6-4
3rd - Aliev Dzhamuludin (Russia) dec. Ramico Blackmon (NYAC), 0-1, 4-0, 1-0

Pigtails
Scott Owen (NYAC) dec. Thomas Gonzalez (unattached), 7-0, 7-0
Ramico Blackmon (NYAC) dec. Walter McCrindle (Guelph), 4-2, 7-0

1st round
Aliev Dzhamaludin (Russia) dec. Miguel Martin (Guelph), 6-0, 7-0
Scott Owen (NYAC) dec. Kazuyuki Nagashima (unattached), 2-1, 1-0
Donny Pritzlaff (NYAC) dec. Salihov Muboriz (Dushambe), 6-0, 6-0
Tim Foley (Sunkist Kids) dec. Dave Remmalis (Hamilton), 8-0, 7-3
David Bolyard (NYAC) dec. Jim Medieros (Sunkist), 0-2, 3-0, 2-2
Khubezhty Kakhab (Russia) pin Matthew Miller (Hamilton), 1:32
Matthew Gentry (Sunkist) dec. Sheldon Francis (Hamilton), 2-0, 5-3
Ramico Blackmon (NYAC) dec. Nathan Coy (Cobra), 3-1, 0-1, 6-0

Quarterfinals
Aliev Dzhamaludin (Russia) dec. Scott Owen (NYAC), 1-0, 1-0
Donny Pritzlaff (NYAC) dec. Tim Foley (Sunkist Kids), 10-3, 7-0
Khubezhty Kakhab (Russia) dec. David Bolyard (NYAC), 4-2, 4-0
Ramico Blackmon (NYAC) dec. Matthew Gentry (Sunkist), 2-0, 1-0

Semifinals
Donny Pritzlaff (NYAC) dec. Aliev Dzhamaludin (Russia), 1-1, 0-2, 2-1
Khubezhty Kakhab (Russia )dec. Ramico Blackmon (NYAC), 6-1, 3-0, 5-0

Consolations
Sheldon Francis (Hamilton) dec. Thomas Gonzalez (unattached), 6-0, 7-0
Miguel Martin (Guelph) pin Walter McCrindle (Guelph), 5-3, 0-3, 1:30
Nathan Coy (Cobra) dec. Sheldon Francis (Hamilton), 2-4, 4-0, 6-0
Dave Remmalis (Hamilton) inj. dft. Salihov Muboriz (Dushambe)
Kazayuki Nagashima (unattached) dec. Miguel Martin (Guelph), 6-0, 5-0
Jim Medieros (Sunkist) dec. Matthew Miller (Hamilton), 1-1, 2-0
Jim Medieros (Sunkist) default over Scott Owen (NYAC)
Matthew Gentry (Sunkist) dec. Dave Remmalis (Hamilton), 8-0, 6-0
Nathan Coy (Cobra) dec. Tim Foley (Sunkist), 6-0, 5-3
Kazayuki Nagashima (unattached) dec. David Bolyard (NYAC), 11-7, 1-0
Jim Medieros (Sunkist) dec. Nathan Coy (Cobra), 1-0, 1-0
Kazayuki Nagashima (unattached) dec. Matthew Gentry (Sunkist), 4-2, 2-1, 5-0
Ramico Blackmon (NYAC) dec. Jim Medieros (Sunkist), 4-0, 4-0
Aliev Dzhamuludin (Russia) dec. Kazayuki Nagashima (Japan), 3-2, 1-0

84 kg/185 lbs.
1st - Andy Hrovat (NYAC) dec. Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye), 6-1, 4-2
3rd - Tony Gansen (USOTC) dec. Bryce Hasseman (NYAC), 3-1, 6-0

1st round
Jason Conine (Sunkist) dec. Rysiek Kolanko (Guelph), 4-0, 2-0
Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye), bye
Artur Skodtawv (Russia), bye
Bryce Hasseman, bye
Travis Pascoe (Sunkist), bye
Andy Hrovat (NYAC) dec. Brock Nigg (Humble), 6-0, 6-0
Daniel Einhorn (Canada), bye
Tony Gansen (OTC), bye

Quarterfinals
Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye) dec. Jason Conine (Sunkist), 3-0, 7-0
Bryce Hasseman (NYAC) dec. Artur Skodtawv (Russia), 0-4, 3-0, 1-0
Andy Hrovat (NYAC) dec. Travis Pascoe (Sunkist), 7-1, 8-0
Tony Gansen (OTC) dec. Daniel Einhorn (Canada), 1-1, 1-0, 1-0

Semifinals
Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye) dec. Bryce Hasseman (NYAC), 3-2, 1-0
Andy Hrovat (NYAC) dec. Tony Gansen (USOTC), 7-1, 7-3

Consolations
Daniel Einhorn (BMWC) dec. Rysiek Kolanko (Guelph), 8-2, 7-0
Skodtawv Artur (Russia) dec. Brock Nigg (Humble), 6-0, 6-0
Travis Pascoe (Sunkist) dec. Daniel Einhorn (BMWC), 3-1, 1-1, 1-0
Skodtawv Artur (Russia) dec. Jason Conine (Sunkist), 2-0, 6-0
Tony Gansen (USOTC) dec. Skodtawv Artur (Russia), 3-0, 2-2, 8-1
Bryce Hasseman (NYAC) dec. Travis Pascoe (Sunkist), 7-0, 4-3

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1st - Nick Preston (Sunkist Kids) dec. Damion Hahn (Minn. Storm), 1-1, 1-1
3rd - Sean Stender (Panther) dec. Nik Fekete (NYAC), 2-0, 3-1

1st round
Steve Snidjers (Brock) dec. Kyle Grant (Guelph), 5-0, 6-0
Nick Preston (Sunkist Kids) dec. Scott Seeley (Canada), 6-0, 1-0
Octavious Bellamy (Illinois) dec. Chris Cox (Guelph), 0:55
Damion Hahn (Minn. Storm) dec. Marcell Scott (Guelph), 3-1, 4-0

Quarterfinals
Nick Preston (Sunkist Kids) dec. Steve Snidjers (Brock), 1-0, 6-0
Nik Fekete (NYAC) dec. Octavious Bellamy (Illinois), 6-0, 6-0
Sean Stender (Panther) dec. Josh Pearce (USOTC), 7-0, 1-0
Damion Hahn (Minn. Storm) dec. Lanre Olabisi (NYAC), 5-0, 6-0

Semifinals
Nick Preston (Sunkist Kids) dec. Nik Fekete (NYAC), 1-0, 1-1
Damion Hahn (Minn. Storm) dec. Sean Stender (Panther), 2-0, 1-0

Consolations
Kyle Grant (Guelph) inj. dft. Scott Seeley (Canada)
Lanre Olibisi (NY) dec. Kyle Grant (Guelph), 6-0, 2-0
Josh Pearce (USOTC) dec. Chris Cox (Guelph), 2-0, 2-1
Marcel Scott (Guelph) pin Steve Smidjers (Brock), 1:55
Josh Pearce (USOTC) dec. Lanre Olibisi (NY), 0-2, 5-1, 4-1
Octavious Bellamy (Illinois) dec. Marcell Scott (Guelph), 3-1, 1-1, 3-1
Nik Fekete (NYAC) dec. Josh Pearce (USOTC), 4-0, 3-0
Sean Stender (Panther) dec. Octavious Bellamy (Illinois), 5-0, 5-0

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1st - Tommy Rowlands (Sunkist) dec. Pat Cummins (NYAC), 1-1, 6-4
3rd - Marat Basiev (Russia) dec. Kellen Fluckiger (Sunkist), 1-0, 1-0

Quarterfinals
Marat Basiev (Russia) dec. Leonce Crump (Sunkist), 1-0, 4-0
Pat Cummins (NYAC), bye
Tommy Rowlands (Sunkist) pin Jaimie Cox (Guelph), 1:43
Kellan Fluckiger (Sunkist) dec. Mukhtorov Foteh (Dushambe), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals
Pat Cummins (NYAC) dec. Marat Basiev (Russia), 0-4, 2-1, 2-0
Tommy Rowlands (Sunkist) dec. Kellan Fluckiger (Sunkist), 1-0, 5-0

Consolations
Jaime Cox (Guelph) default Mukhtorov Foteh (Dushambe)
Kellen Fluckiger (Sunkist) dec. Leonce Crump (Sunkist), 0-4, 3-1, 1-0
Marat Basiev (Russia) dec. Jaime Cox (Guelph), 6-0, 6-3


Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.