TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

USA Wrestling Middle & Elementary School Folkstyle National Championships
Lake Buena Vista, FL
March 13 - 14, 2009

Schoolboy/Girl Folkstyle Results
Event Results
Middle School

70 lbs.
1st Place - Dalton Revels of Citrus 3 style
2nd Place - Geoffrey Doback of Brandon
3rd Place - Richard Tolston of WWA
4th Place - Michael Mcdonald of Spring Hill Wrestling Club
5th Place - Arick Shankles of Scottsboro Wrestling Club
6th Place - Brandon Staley of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Dalton Revels (Citrus 3 style) won by pin over Geoffrey Doback (Brandon) (Pin 4:43)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Richard Tolston (WWA) won by decision over Michael Mcdonald (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-7)
5th Place Match - Arick Shankles (Scottsboro Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brandon Staley (Florida Jets) (Dec 11-4)

77 lbs.
1st Place - Jared Prince of Brandon
2nd Place - Anthony Petrone of Florida Jets
3rd Place - Brock Carlan of Back in Black
4th Place - Cameron Perry of Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling
5th Place - Randy Bucsok of Unattached
6th Place - Austin Mestres of Spring Hill Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jared Prince (Brandon) won by pin over Anthony Petrone (Florida Jets) (Pin 2:07)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brock Carlan (Back in Black) won by decision over Cameron Perry (Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match - Randy Bucsok (Unattached) won by injury default over Austin Mestres (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (Inj.)

84 lbs.
1st Place - Dylan Lucas of Brandon
2nd Place - Blake Douglas of Hoover Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Connor Prince of Brandon
4th Place - Trevor Barrows of Florida Jets
5th Place - Mitchell Harris of Pin N Win
6th Place - Rodney Shaw of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Dylan Lucas (Brandon) won by tech fall over Blake Douglas (Hoover Wrestling Club) (TF 21-5)
3rd Place Match - Connor Prince (Brandon) won by pin over Trevor Barrows (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:34)
5th Place Match - Mitchell Harris (Pin N Win) won by pin over Rodney Shaw (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:27)

91 lbs.
1st Place - Chandler Pyke of The Wrestling Center
2nd Place - Tommy Dibenedetto of Seahorse
3rd Place - Jameson Spengler of Florida Jets
4th Place - Travis Ahrens of North Brevard
5th Place - Kane Plaugher of Florida Jets
6th Place - Logan Scrape of Clay Youth Wrestling

1st Place Match - Chandler Pyke (The Wrestling Center) won by decision over Tommy Dibenedetto (Seahorse) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match - Jameson Spengler (Florida Jets) won by decision over Travis Ahrens (North Brevard) (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match - Kane Plaugher (Florida Jets) won by decision over Logan Scrape (Clay Youth Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)

98 lbs.
1st Place - Dennis Gustafson of WWA
2nd Place - Bailey Hoke of Port City Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cody Walker of PBC Pal Gators
4th Place - Easton Pentz of Morgan Wrestling Club
5th Place - Elijah Mcnevich of North Brevard
6th Place - Trace Plaugher of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Dennis Gustafson (WWA) won by pin over Bailey Hoke (Port City Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:00)
3rd Place Match - Cody Walker (PBC Pal Gators) won by major decision over Easton Pentz (Morgan Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-2)
5th Place Match - Elijah Mcnevich (North Brevard) won by decision over Trace Plaugher (Florida Jets) (Dec 7-2)

105 lbs.
1st Place - Aaron Hartman of Brandon
2nd Place - Chaunce Kuy-kendall of Back in Black
3rd Place - Ryan Johnson of Florida Jets
4th Place - Jacob Whitmore of Golden Eagle Wrestling
5th Place - Anthony Espinosa of Florida Jets
6th Place - Joseph Alexander of CN Rams

1st Place Match - Aaron Hartman (Brandon) won by major decision over Chaunce Kuy-kendall (Back in Black) (Maj 14-1)
3rd Place Match - Ryan Johnson (Florida Jets) won by pin over Jacob Whitmore (Golden Eagle Wrestling) (Pin 1:34)
5th Place Match - Anthony Espinosa (Florida Jets) won by decision over Joseph Alexander (CN Rams) (Dec 5-3)

112 lbs.
1st Place - Matthew Moody of South Georgia Athletic Club
2nd Place - Chad Pyke of The Wrestling Center
3rd Place - Colton Jackson of Citrus 3 style
4th Place - Anthony Montchal of Seminole Wrestling Club
5th Place - Dontae Mcgee of Brandon
6th Place - Brody Travis of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Matthew Moody (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by pin over Chad Pyke (The Wrestling Center) (Pin 4:17)
3rd Place Match - Colton Jackson (Citrus 3 style) won by tech fall over Anthony Montchal (Seminole Wrestling Club) (TF 18-2)
5th Place Match - Dontae Mcgee (Brandon) won by pin over Brody Travis (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:34)

120 lbs.
1st Place - Hunter Waite of Unattached
2nd Place - Robert Powell of Westminster Warriors
3rd Place - John Sherman of Back in Black
4th Place - Juan Ramos of Brandon
5th Place - Carlos Garcia of Florida Jets

Round 1 - Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) won by pin over Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) (Pin 1:10)
Round 1 - Juan Ramos (Brandon) received a bye (Bye)
Round 1 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) won by pin over John Sherman (Back in Black) (Pin 0:35)
Round 2 - John Sherman (Back in Black) won by pin over Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) (Pin 1:55)
Round 2 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) won by pin over Juan Ramos (Brandon) (Pin 0:39)
Round 3 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) won by pin over Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:13)
Round 3 - Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 - John Sherman (Back in Black) won by decision over Juan Ramos (Brandon) (Dec 7-3)
Round 4 - Juan Ramos (Brandon) won by decision over Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) (Dec 8-4)
Round 4 - John Sherman (Back in Black) received a bye (Bye)
Round 4 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) won by pin over Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) (Pin 2:01)
Round 5 - Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)
Round 5 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) won by pin over Juan Ramos (Brandon) (Pin 0:20)
Round 5 - Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) won by major decision over John Sherman (Back in Black) (Maj 10-0)

128 lbs.
1st Place - Chase Krutzky of Braves Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Colby Baker of Back in Black
3rd Place - Hunter White of Florida Jets
4th Place - Quinton Bertrand of Back in Black
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Griffin Potrock of Florida Jets
6th Place - Blaze Rodriguez of Celebration School

1st Place Match - Chase Krutzky (Braves Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Colby Baker (Back in Black) (Maj 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Hunter White (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Quinton Bertrand (Back in Black) (TF 21-4)
5th Place Match - Griffin Potrock (Florida Jets) and Blaze Rodriguez (Celebration School) (DDQ)

136 lbs.
1st Place - Ethan Rheault of Salem B & G Club Bulldogs
2nd Place - Branden Bell of South Georgia Athletic Club
3rd Place - Jesse Stephanos of Jeff Prescott Gnarly Fish
4th Place - Travis Berridge of Brandon
5th Place - Taylor Ryan of Back in Black
6th Place - Jacob Bain of Clay Youth Wrestling

1st Place Match - Ethan Rheault (Salem B & G Club Bulldogs) won by decision over Branden Bell (South Georgia Athletic Club) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match - Jesse Stephanos (Jeff Prescott Gnarly fish) won by decision over Travis Berridge (Brandon) (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Taylor Ryan (Back in Black) won by pin over Jacob Bain (Clay Youth Wrestling) (Pin 0:40)

144 lbs.
1st Place - Tim Goff of Astronaut
2nd Place - Nick Keller of PBC Pal Gators
3rd Place - Keith Watford of Thundercat WC
4th Place - David Rudd of Braves Wrestling Club
5th Place - Spencer Lacey of Attack
6th Place - Colby Meeks of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Tim Goff (ASTRONAUT) won by pin over Nick Keller (PBC Pal Gators) (Pin 2:24)
3rd Place Match - Keith Watford (Thundercat WC) won by pin over David Rudd (Braves Wrestling Club) (Pin 4:24)
5th Place Match - Spencer Lacey (Attack) won by decision over Colby Meeks (Florida Jets) (Dec 9-4)

152 lbs.
1st Place - Erich Tori of South Georgia Athletic Club
2nd Place - Logan Fletcher of Suwannee
3rd Place - Eiron Sanchez of Wrangler

Round 1 - Erich Tori (South Georgia Athletic Club) received a bye (Bye)
Round 1 - Logan Fletcher (Suwannee) won by pin over Eiron Sanchez (Wrangler) (Pin 2:08)
Round 2 - Erich Tori (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by pin over Eiron Sanchez (Wrangler) (Pin 0:31)
Round 2 - Logan Fletcher (Suwannee) received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 - Erich Tori (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by decision over Logan Fletcher (Suwannee) (Dec 16-9)
Round 3 - Eiron Sanchez (Wrangler) received a bye (Bye)

160 lbs.
1st Place - Thomas Isola of Florida Jets
2nd Place - Jose Torres of Cooper City Kowboyz
3rd Place - Blake Mahl of West Melbourne
4th Place - Matthew Mcintosh of Back in Black
5th Place - William Jenkins of Florida Jets
6th Place - Frank Carey of Florida Jets

Round 1 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by major decision over Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) (Maj 11-3)
Round 1 - Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) won by pin over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:55)
Round 1 - Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) won by pin over William Jenkins (Florida Jets) (Pin 3:44)
Round 2 - Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) won by pin over Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) (Pin 3:29)
Round 2 - William Jenkins (Florida Jets) won by decision over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Dec 11-10)
Round 2 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by pin over Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) (Pin 0:49)
Round 3 - Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) won by pin over William Jenkins (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:31)
Round 3 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by injury default over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Inj.)
Round 3 - Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) won by pin over Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) (Pin 0:38)
Round 4 - Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) won by pin over Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) (Pin 1:07)
Round 4 - Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) won by injury default over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Inj.)
Round 4 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by pin over William Jenkins (Florida Jets) (Pin 1:16)
Round 5 - Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) won by injury default over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Inj.)
Round 5 - Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) won by decision over William Jenkins (Florida Jets) (Dec 8-5)
Round 5 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by pin over Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) (Pin 2:38)

190 lbs.
1st Place - Justin Fountain of Pin N Win

Round 1 - Justin Fountain (Pin N Win) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Justin Fountain (Pin N Win) received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 - Justin Fountain (Pin N Win) received a bye (Bye)

210 lbs.
1st Place - Alton Meeks of Florida Jets
2nd Place - Jerry Willis of Suwannee
3rd Place - John Mcdaniel of Pin N Win

Round 1 - Alton Meeks (Florida Jets) won by pin over Jerry Willis (Suwannee) (Pin 0:26)
Round 1 - John Mcdaniel (Pin N Win) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Jerry Willis (Suwannee) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Alton Meeks (Florida Jets) won by pin over John Mcdaniel (Pin N Win) (Pin 0:38)
Round 3 - Jerry Willis (Suwannee) won by pin over John Mcdaniel (Pin N Win) (Pin 2:28)
Round 3 - Alton Meeks (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)

265 lbs.
1st Place - Jacob Metts of Florida Jets

Round 1 - Jacob Metts (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Jacob Metts (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 - Jacob Metts (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)


Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.