TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Klippan Ladies Open
Klippan, Sweden,
March 07 - 08, 2008

Cadet Women's Freestyle Results
Team Score
1. Russia
2. Germany
3. Japan
4. USA
5. Sweden
6. Poland
7. France
8. Netherlands
9. Team Skane/Sweden
10. Linkoping/Sweden
11. Finland
12. Hastveda BK/Sweden

Event Results
38 kg/83.75 lbs.
1st Yu Miyahara (Japan)
2nd Nadya Fedorova (Russia)
3rd Haruka Ide (Japan)
4th Emma Carlsson (Sweden)

40 kg/88 lbs.
1st Lina Mireeva (Russia)
2nd Paulina Beiga (Poland)
3rd Laura Mertens (Germany)
4th Jane Schmeider (Germany)

43 kg/94.75 lbs.
1st Carlene Slubersky (USA)
2nd Tabatha Grunewald (France)
3rd Katharina Baumgarten (Germany)
4th Nina Hemmer (Germany)

46 kg/101.25 lbs.
1st Victoria Anthony (USA)
2nd Miori Suzuki (Japan)
3rd Mika Naganmua (Japan)
4th Agnieszka Rakoczy (Poland)

49 kg/108 lbs.
1st Jessica Blaszka (Netherlands)
2nd Marina Van Berkum (Germany)
3rd Nadine Weinange (Germany)
4th Marina Picavet (France)

52 kg/114.5 lbs.
1st Chiho Hamada (Japan)
2nd Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
3rd Heidi Pyhalahti (Sweden)
4th Emmi Alanen (Finland)

56 kg/123.5 lbs.
1st Lisa Mattsson (Sweden)
2nd Valeria Zhologova (Russia)
3rd Angelika Rybicka (Poland)
4th Moniquie Kalweit (Germany)

60 kg/132.25 lbs.
1st Hanna Johansson (Sweden)
2nd Alike Focken (Germany)
3rd Yulia Alborova (Russia)
4th Yuki Kato (Japan)

65 kg/143.25 lbs.
1st Adeline Gray (USA)
2nd Oxana Nagornih (Russia)
3rd Maria Selmaier (Germany)
4th Sandra Makela (Sweden)

70 kg/154.25 lbs.
1st Natali Vorobyeva (Russia)
2nd Sandra Mabrouk (Sweden)
3rd Cynthia Vescan (France)
4th Emma Nilsson (Sweden)

Oustanding Wrestler Victoria Anthony (USA)

U.S. Performances

43 kg/94.75 kg - Carlene Slubersky (N.Y.), 1st
WIN Katarzyna Olszewska (Poland), pin 2)
LOSS Katharina Baumgartner (Germany)
WIN Emilia Uusi-Ranta (Finland)
WIN Marziget Bagomedova (Russia), pin 0:31
WIN Tabatha Grunewald (France)

46 kg/101.25 lbs. - Victoria Anthony (Calif.), 1st
WIN Victoria Shulgina (Russia), tech fall
WIN Pia-Marja Koski (Finland), pin 0:23
WIN Sara Karvonen (Sweden)
WIN Agnieszka Rakoczy (Poland)
WIN Niori Suzuki (Japan)

52 kg/114.5 lbs. - Samantha Lopez (Calif.), DNP
LOSS Sayaka Kimura (Japan)
LOSS Rebecca Rhenqvist (Sweden)

56 kg/123.5 lbs. - Logan Howard (N.Y.), DNP
LOSS Lisa Mattsson (Sweden)
LOSS Svetlana Shiryaeva (Russia)

65 kg/143.25 lbs. - Adeline Gray (Colo.), 1st
WIN Joanna Panek (Poland), pin 2) 1:31
WIN Vanessa Pereira (Portugal), pin 0:10
WIN Sandra Makela (Sweden), pin 2) 1:14
WIN Emma Karlsson (Sweden)
WIN Oxana Nagornih (Russia)

Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.