TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Haparanda Cup
Haparanda, Sweden,
December 02 - 03, 2006

Senior Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
Combined team score for women's freestyle and Greco-Roman
Russia 167
Ukraine 100
Sweden 76
Greece 35
USA 34
Finland 24
St. Petersburg, Russia 24
Germania 14
Italien 11
U.S. Marine Corps 10
Orgryte IS Sweden 10
Tampereen KooVee Finland 9
Denmark 8
Sparvagen Sweden 8
Kari Gustav Brottning Sweden 3
Estonia 2

Event Results
55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Dmytro Kharko (Ukraine)
Silver - Vyugar Ragumov (Ukraine)
Bronze - Khamit Shavaev (St. Petersburg)
Bronze - Viktor Wolfgang (Sweden)
Fifth - Damir Akhmedzyanov (Russia)
Fifth - Zaharias Stamatakos (Greece)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Yuri Denisov (St. Petersburg)
Silver - Asian Abduttiv (Russia)
Bronze - Oleg Nemchenko (Russia)
Bronze - Artem Kudyk (Ukraine)
Fifth - Maksim Karpov (Russia)
Fifth - Armen Meroyan (Sparvagen)
Seventh - Yegor Kudonov (Ukraine)
Eighth - Karl-Johan Niva (KGBS)
Ninth - Nathan Piasecki (USA)
10th - Jesper Karlsson (Sweden)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Oleksandr Khvoshch (Ukraine)
Silver - Tiziano Corriga (Italien)
Bronze - Seryan Simonyan (Russia)
Bronze - Armen Bardanyan (Ukraine)
Fifth - Georgios Boukis (Greece)
Fifth - Robert Rosengren (Sweden)
Seventh - Shannon Slack (USA)
Eighth - Urban Holm (Sweden)
Ninth - Zauar Umarov (St. Petersburg)
10th - Sharur Vardanyan (Sweden)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Aleksej Ivahov (Russia)
Silver - Jesse Kekki (TKVV)
Bronze - Henri Valimaki (Finland)
Bronze - Mikhail Ivanchenko (Russia)
Fifth - Tommy Lundell (Sweden)
Fifth - Mattias Gunter (Sweden)
Seventh - Magomed Magomadov (Russia)
Eighth - Volodynyr Lohyda (Ukraine)
Ninth - Anton Khomenko (Russia)
10th - Christoffer Ljungback (Sweden)

84 kg/185 pounds
Gold - Brad Vering (USA)
Silver - Jacob Clark (USA)
Bronze - Oleg Shokalov (Russia)
Bronze - Dmytro Zaporozhchenko (Ukraine)
Fifth - Sergiy Yeroshkin (Ukraine)
Fifth - Oleh Olkovyy (Ukraine)
Seventh - Vitaly Lavadnyy (Ukraine)
Eighth - Kostas Falias (Greece)
Ninth - Oleksandr Kovalchus (Ukraine)
10th - Jeremy Pederson (USA)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Justin Ruiz (USA)
Silver - Dimitriy Timchenko (Ukraine)
Bronze - David Kaladze (Russia)
Bronze - Georgy Mikaya (Russia)
Fifth - Alexey Bakalev (Russia)
Fifth - Suitanbek Uzdenov (St. Petersburg)
Seventh - Rustam Totrov (Russia)
Eighth - Sebastian Lonnborn (Sweden)
Ninth - Rait Thomberg (Estonia)
10th - Daigoro Timoncini (Italien)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Eddy Bengtsson (Orgryte)
Silver - Alexander Ekomov (Russia)
Bronze - Russ Davie (USA)
Bronze - Rami Hietamaki (Finland)
Fifth - Aretem Tsepovatenko (Ukraine)
Fifth - Anton Botev (Russia)
Seventh - Oleksandr Ceretskyy (Ukraine)
Eighth - Konstiantyn Stryzhak (Ukraine)
Ninth - Oskari Riijioja (Finland)
10th - Danile Rocco Ficara (Italien)

U.S. Performances

60 kg/132 lbs. - Nathan Piasecki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pinnicle Performance WC), 9th
LOSS Yuri Denisov (St. Petersburg)
LOSS Oleg Nemchenko (Russia)

60 kg/132 lbs. - Jeremy McLean (U.S. Marine Corps), dnp
LOSS Armen Meroyan (Sparvagen)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Shannon Slack (New York AC), 7th
WIN Pavel Skorogogatov (St. Petersburg)
LOSS Robert Rosengren (Sweden)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - James Shillow, Stafford, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps), dnp
LOSS Tiziano Corriga (Italien)
LOSS Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
LOSS Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)

74 kg/163 lbs. - Steve Forrest, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps), dnp
LOSS Henri Valimaki (Finland)

84 kg/185 lbs. - Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Sergiy Yeroshkin (Ukraine)
WIN Kostas Falias (Greece)
WIN Oleg Shokalov (Russia)
WIN Jacob Clark (USA)

84 kg/185 lbs. - Jacob Clark, Okinawa, Japan (U.S. Marine Corps), 2nd
WIN Jonne Jokela (Finland)
WIN Vitaly Levadnyy (Ukraine)
WIN Oleh Olkovyy (Ukraine)
WIN Dmytro Zaporozhcenko (Ukraine)
LOSS Brad Vering (USA)

84 kg/185 lbs. - Brian Piasecki, Minocqua, Wis. (USOEC), dnp
LOSS Dmytro Zaporozhcenko (Ukraine)

84 kg/185 lbs. - Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force), dnp
LOSS Oleg Shokalov (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs. - Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps), 10th
WIN Ferrdinand Pernokja (Albania)
LOSS Dmytro Zaporozhcenko (Ukraine)

96 kg/211.5 pounds - Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Alexey Bakalev (Russia)
WIN David Kaladze (Russia)
WIN Dimitriy Timochenko (Ukraine)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 3rd
WIN Oskari Riijioja (Finland)
LOSS Alexander Ekomov (Russia)
WIN Artem Tsepovatenko (Ukraine)
















Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.