TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Vantaa Cup
Vantaa, Finland,
November 25 - 26, 2006

Senior Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
1) Ukraine 36
2) Russia 35
3) Belarus 18
4) United States 14
5) St. Peterburg, Russia Club 12
6) Sweden 12
7) Finland 9
8) Alavuden Urheilijat Club 5
9) Estonia 4
10) Kauhajoen Karhu Club 4
of 39 teams

Event Results
55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Nazyr Mankiev (Russia)
Silver - Dmytro Kharko (Ukraine)
Bronze - Khamit Shavaev (Russia/St. Petersburg Club)
Bronze - Vyugar Ragymov (Ukraine)
5th - Victor Wolfgang (Sweden)
5th - Pawel Kramasz (Poland)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Artem Kudyk (Ukraine)
Silver - Vjatseslav Dzaste (Russia)
Bronze - Jani Haapamäki (KaKa Club)
Bronze - Nathan Piasecki (USA)
5th - Ville Kyllönen (Koovee Club)
5th - Matti Kettunen (PTL Club)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Ruslan Belkhoroev (Russia)
Silver - Olexandr Khvoshch (Ukraine)
Bronze - Jani Hermansson (Finland)
Bronze - Zaur Umarov (Russia/St. Petersburg Club)
5th - Sharur Vardanyan (Sweden)
5th - Lukasz Poplawski (Denmark)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Aleksandr Kikinov (Belarus)
Silver - Antti Hakala (AU Club)
Bronze - Christoffer Ljungbäck (Sweden)
Bronze - Vadim Novikov (Russia/St. Petersburg Club)
5th - Tero Välimäki (IK Club)
5th - Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Dmitry Oralov (Russia)
Silver - Brad Vering (USA)
Bronze - Jim Petterson (Sweden)
Bronze - Viachaslav Makaranka (Belarus)
5th - Sergiy Yeroshkin (Ukraine)
5th - Eetu Luoma (KoVe Club)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Aslambek Khoushtov (Russia)
Silver - Justin Ruiz (USA)
Bronze - Dzeynichenka Tsimafey (Belarus)
Bronze - Dimitriy Timchenko (Ukraine)
5th - Pavel Bashlakov (Belarus)
5th - Andrei Batoura (Belarus)

120 kg/286 lbs.
Gold - Soslan Farniev (Russia)
Silver - Rami Hietaniemi (Finland)
Bronze - Oleksandr Chernetskyy (Ukraine)
Bronze - Kostyantyn Stryzhak (Ukraine)
5th - Heiko Soopart (Estonia)
5th - Heiki Nabi (Estonia)

U.S. Performances

55 kg/121 pounds – Anthony Brooker, Santa Barbara, Calif. (U.S. Air Force), dnp
LOSS Nazyr Mankiev (Russia), pin 0-7, 0-6
LOSS Pawel Kramasz (Poland), 0-5, 3-4

60 kg/132 pounds – Nathan Piasecki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pinnicle Performance WC), 3rd
WIN Robin Nillson (EIA Club), 4-1, 5-0
LOSS Artem Kudyk (Ukraine), 1-2, 1-1
WIN Matti Kettunen (PTI Club), pin 1:25

66 kg/145.5 pounds – Shannon Slack, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp
WIN Denis Jensen (Denmark), 6-0, 7-0
WIN Maksimis Zaralovs (Latvia), 6-0, 2-1
LOSS Ruslan Bekhkoroev (Russia), 0-2, 1-1
LOSS Lukasz Poplawski (Denmark), 0-4, 1-1, 1-3

66 kg/145.5 pounds – Donny DePatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps), dnp
WIN Toni Turu (YTK Club), 1-1, 0-3, 1-1
LOSS Ruslan Belkhoroev (Russia), 0-6, 1-8
LOSS Lukasz Poplawski (Denmark), 0-4, 0-4

66 kg/145.5 pounds - James Shillow, Stafford, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps), dnp
LOSS Sharur Vardanyan (Sweden), 3-4, 6-0, 1-3

74 kg/163 pounds – Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Aleksandr Kikinov (Belarus), pin 1:16
LOSS Aresh Amirkhani (VaaTo Club), 4-5, 3-3

74 kg/163 pounds – Steve Forrest, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps), dnp
LOSS Matti Kautto (HaHe Club), 1-4, 0-6

84 kg/185 pounds – Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Alo Toom (Estonia), 5-0, 2-0
WIN Sergiy Yeroshkin (Ukraine), 1-1, 1-1
WIN Jim Petterson (Sweden), 2-0, 2-1
LOSS Dmitry Oralov (Russia), 0-4, 1-1

84 kg/185 pounds - Brian Piasecki, Minocqua, Wis. (USOEC), dnp
WIN Seweryn Szreder (Poland), 1-1, 4-0
LOSS Dmitry Oralov (Russia), 1-3, 0-4
LOSS Toni Riihimaki (KuKu Club), pin 4-0, 1:05

84 kg/185 pounds - Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps), dnp
LOSS Ville Kalliola (JyPA Club), 2-5, 2-1, 2-3

96 kg/211.5 pounds – Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Jacob Clark (USA), 4-0, 3-0
WIN Andrei Batoura (Belarus), 1-1, 1-1, 1-1
WIN Dmitry Timchenko (Ukraine), 1-2, 5-0, 3-0
LOSS Aslambek Khoushtov (Russia), 1-1, 0-4

96 kg/211.5 pounds – Jacob Clark, Okinawa, Japan (U.S. Marine Corps), dnp
LOSS Justin Ruiz (USA), 0-4, 0-3
LOSS Andrei Batoura (Belarus), 1-1, 3-0, 1-1

96 kg/211.5 pounds – Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force), dnp
LOSS Andrei Batoura (Belarus), 0-4, 0-7

120 kg/264.5 pounds – Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Sergey Manvelyan (Russia), pin 0:41


Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.