TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Henri Deglane Challenge
Nice, France,
November 24 - 25, 2006

Senior Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
1. Russia, 44 pts.
2. Armenia, 43 pts.
3. France, 33 pts.
4. United States, 27 pts.
5. (tie) CAT Club, 13 pts.
5. (tie) Norway, 13 pts.
7. CPB Club, 12 pts.
8. Bulgaria, 11 pts.
9. SPT Club, 10 pts.
10. (tie) SGM Club, 6 pts.
10. (tie) USM Club, 6 pts.
Of 15 teams

Event Results
60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Ivan Kuylakov (Russia)
Silver - Vakan Juharyan (Armenia)
Bronze - Artather Minasyan (SPT Club)
Bronze - Sébastien Hidalgo (France)
5th - Benoit Bouzekri (USM)
5th - Jeremiah Davis (USA)

66 kg /145.5 lbs.
Gold - Arman Adikyan (Armenia)
Silver - Marius Thommesen (Norway)
Bronze - Matthieu Garny (CPB Club)
Bronze - Sergey Kovalenko (Russia)
5th - Gilles Buatois (CPB Club)
5th - Evrik Nikoghosyan (Armenia)
Also
7th – Jacob Curby (USA)


74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Arsen Julealjkyan (Armenia)
Silver - Cédric Lafon (France)
Bronze - Alain Hassli (France)
Bronze - Christophe Guenot (France)
5th - Igor Balaur (France)
5th - Alexander Golubtsov (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Nicolay Kurakov (Russia)
Silver - Melonin Noumonvi (France)
Bronze - Pedro Garcia (CAT Club)
Bronze - John Wechter (USA)
5th - Sergio Polo Salo (CAT Club)
5th - Tigran Sahakyan (Armenia)
Also
9th – Jake Plamann (USA)


96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Vasily Teplouhov (Russia)
Silver - R.C Johnson (USA)
Bronze - Vahram Galstyan (Armenia)
Bronze - Vincent Vidal (France)
5th - Ivan Mihaylov (Bulgaria)
6th - Semih Dundar (SGM Club)

U.S. performances

60 kg/132 pounds – Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 5th
WIN Igoor Ohanian (CAT Club)
WIN Peter Stordalen (Norway)
LOSS Vukan Juharyan (Armenia)
LOSS Sébastien Hidalgo (France)

66 kg/145.5 pounds – Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC), 7th
WIN Hugo Brege (CPB Club)
LOSS Sergey Kovalenko (Russia)

84 kg/185 pounds – John Wechter, East Lansing, Mich. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
WIN Jake Plamann (USA)
WIN Ivan Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
LOSS Melonin Noumonvi (France)
WIN Tigran Sahakyan (Armenia)

84 kg/185 pounds – Jake Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Gator WC), 9th
LOSS John Wechter (USA)

96 kg/211.5 pounds – R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Vahram Galstyan (Armenia)
LOSS Vasily Tepluhov (Russia)



Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.