TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Henri Deglane Challenge
Nice, France,
November 24 - 25, 2006

Senior Freestyle Results
Team Score
Mens Freestyle
1. United States, 46 pts.
2. Russia, 39 pts.
3. Armenia, 33 pts.
4. CAT Club, 22 pts.
5. France, 18 pts.
6. VAN Club, 16 pts.
7. SPT Club, 13 pts.
8. Switzerland, 12 pts.
9. (tie) Great Britain, 11 pts.
9. (tie) SGM Club, 11 pts.
of 22 teams

Event Results
60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Ramazan Saritov (Russia)
Silver - Didier Pais (France)
Bronze - Nate Gallick (USA)
Bronze - Hayk Yegshatyan (VAN Club)
5th - Benjamin Bonin (SPT Club)
5th - Artur Arakelyhn (Armenia)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Jared Lawrence (USA)
Silver - Zhirair Houhannisyan (Armenia)
Bronze - Dykun Myroslav (Great Britain)
Bronze - Arman Ghaumachyan (VAN Club)
5th - Vartan Makarian (SPT Club)
5th - Ruben Diaz (CAT Club)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Joe Heskett (USA)
Silver - Arsen Gitinov (Russia)
Bronze - Carsevan Vardanyan (Armenia)
Bronze - Zaur Botaev (Russia)
5th - Carlos Dominguez Fernandes (CAT Club)
6th - Gregory Sarrasin (Switzerland)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Albert Saritov (Russia)
Silver - Clint Wattenburg (USA)
Bronze - Murad Gadzhimurapov (Russia)
Bronze - Sad Itaev (SGM Club)
5th - Andrea Sorbello (Italy)
5th - Harutyun Yenokyan (Armenia)

96 kg/196 lbs.
Gold - Zelim Gelogarv (Russia)
Silver - Nik Fekete (USA)
Bronze - Tokhtar Temrezov (Russia)
Bronze - Ruslam Agaev (Russia)
5th - Yeray Novoa (CAT Club)
5th - Gregory Martinetti (Switzerland)

U.S. performances

60 kg/132 pounds Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
WIN Cliff Moore (USA)
WIN Vachik Honsepyan (VAN Club)
LOSS Didier Pais (France)
WIN Benjamin Bonin (SPT Club)

60 kg/132 pounds Chris Fleeger, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Didier Pais (France)

60 kg/132 pounds Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC), dnp
LOSS Nate Gallick (USA)

66 kg/145.5 pounds Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 1st
WIN Vartan Makarian (SPT Club)
WIN Arnaud Peltier (Romania)
WIN Dykun Myroslav (Great Britain)
WIN Zhirair Houhannisyan (Armenia)

74 kg/163 pounds Joe Heskett, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC), 1st
WIN Carlos Dominguez Fernandez (CAT Club)
WIN Carsevan Vardanyan (Armenia)
WIN Arsen Gitinov (Russia)

84 kg/185 pounds Clint Wattenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Andrea Sorbello (Italy)
WIN Murad Gadzhimurapov (Russia)
LOSS Albert Saritov (Russia)

96 kg/211.5 pounds Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Gregory Martinetti (Switzerland)
WIN Ruslam Agaev (Russia)
LOSS Zelim Gelogarv (Russia)


Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.