TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

ASICS East Coast Beach National Championships
Long Beach, NY
August 12 - 13, 2006

Senior Beach Wrestling Results
Event Results
Division: Schoolboy

115 Lbs:
1st - Jose Mirabal, DEC Schmelzinger, 2-0
3rd – John Doria dec. Shmuely, North Nassau, 2-0

155 Lbs:
1st - Loew, Wantagh FALL Jordan, Deleware fall
3rd - Tromba

Division: Cadet

114 Lbs:
1st - Jeff Snair, DEC Danny Arnel, 2-0
3rd – Vincent Pecora won by forfeit

122 Lbs:
1st - Jarret Hirst, PA DEC Tyler Sinisgalli, 2-1
3rd - Alex Rojas dec. Pat Weinschreider, 2-0

125 Lbs:
1st - Dylan Alton, PA FALL Wilfred Rosales, fall
3r d- Chris Goon dec. Scott Petrus, 2-0

133 Lbs:
1st - Matt Gaynor, Clarke DEC Vincent Famularo, 2-1
3rd – Andrew Alton, PA, dec. Michael Castellano, John Glenn, 2-0

145 Lbs:
1st - Dirk Cowburn, PA DEC Doria Mike, 2-0
3rd – Andy Ayala, New York, forfeit over Lauren Luckert

185 Lbs:
1st - Jordan Spirou, DEC Ryan Scannell, 2-0
3rd – Adam Neer forfeit over Daniel Steiger

Division: Elite

130 Lbs.:
1st - DANE DAVIS, LONG BEACH DEC CODY FOBES, HOWELL 2-1
3rd – Tyler McBride, Long Beach, dec. Allan Bravo, 2-1

148 Lbs:
1st - GRANT PASWALL, KATONAH DEC GONZALO FARINA, LONG BEACH 2-1
3rd – Mike Palmer, Westbury, dec. Jonathan Rivera, Long Beach, 2-0

160 Lbs:
1st - SAL HANNA, EAST MEADOW DEC CORY SANDS, BROOKLYN 2-1
3rd – Greg Mazzola dec. James Rafferty, Rockville Center, 2-1

185 Lbs:
1st - MICHAEL GRIMES, DEC ANTON RODRIGUEZ, MERRICK 2-1
3rd – Joe Gaynor, Clarke, won by forfeit

205 Lbs:
1st - SEAN LOCURTO, GARDEN CITY DEC RYAN DIPAOLA, ISLIP 2-1
3rd – Brian Machey, Brockley, won by forfeit

Division: Open

130 Lbs:
1st - Gabriel Estevez, Bruins FALL Kodirov Nmirhaipr, Tajiristan
3rd - Matt Myers, Wantaugh, dec. Christopher Siraco, Levittown, 2-0

145 Lbs:
1st - Lyubomir Kumbarov, NYAC/Bulgaria FORFEIT COREY LUCE,
3rd – Maurice Benitez, Levittown, dec. Thomas Maciale, 2-0

156 Lbs:
1st - Gonzalo Farina, Long Beach DEC Deone Williams, Long Beach 2-0
3rd – Gene Kobilansky dec. Daniel Oshima, Somerville, 2-0

168 Lbs:
1st - Bill Bennett, Levittown DEC Omi Ortiz, Hamlin 2-1
3rd – Peter Marques dec. Julio Flores, Oceanside, 2-0

177 Lbs:
1st - Jonathan Masa, Long Beach FALL Sven Hafemeister, Columbia
3rd – Ray Downey, East Meadow, dec. Sal Crifasi, Malverne, 2-0

195 Lbs:
1st - Moise Sambon, NYAC DEC Chad Roehrig, Rockville Centre 2-0
3rd - Richard Brown, East Islip, dec. Sean Locurto, Garden City, 2-0

220 Lbs:
1st - Lanre Olebisi, DEC Mukhtorov Foreh, Tajiristan 2-0
3rd – Ray Moore, RI College, dec. Rawle Shewprashad, 2-0

270 Lbs:
1st - Carlos Dolmo, Bronx DEC Alex Bachowski, 2-0
3rd – Eugene Bashmachenko forfeit over James Doscher, Mastic

Division: Veterans A

138 Lbs:
1st - CARL WEISBECKER, METRO FORFEIT COREY LUCE, NYU
3rd – Greg Bohlman default over Vincent Pecora

170 Lbs:
1st - RAYMOND ADAMS, LONG BEACH FALL ADRIA SIE, fall
3rd – Chad Moore

195 Lbs:
1st - LEE SCHNEIDER, DEC MICHAEL ROBINSON, BRUINS 2-1
3rd – Nelson Henao forfeit Steven Romanelli

225 Lbs:
1st - LANRE OLABISI, FORFEIT CRAIG SALVETRE,
3rd – Ralph Maiolini, Countryside

270 Lbs:
1st - CALOS DOLMO

Division: Veterans B

180 Lbs:
1st - Matt Paldy, Twin Towers DEC Martin Halleran, 2-1
3rd –Phil Schlitz

225 Lbs:
1st - Ralph Maiolini, Countryside FORFEIT Robert Halzmann,
3rd - Domenic Morant


Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.