TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Western Junior Regional
Las Vegas, NV
April 12 - 15, 2006

Junior Greco-Roman Results
Event Results
Junior - 98 Results
1st - Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) over Tucker Ray (Utah) Pin 6-0,0:37
3rd - Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Steven Evans (Oregon) Pin 0:18
5th - Billy Richardson (Washington) over Jerry Huff (Colorado) Dec 7-0,5-3

Junior - 105 Results
1st - Andrew Long (Iowa) over Tyler Cox (Wyoming) Dec 7-0,6-8,5-2
3rd - Ryker Vandertoolen (Utah) over Wyatt Ray (Utah) TF 0-5,7-0,6-0
5th - Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,3-1,7-0

Junior - 112 Results
1st - Marty Eng (Oregon) over Eric Grajales (Florida) Pin 7-0,1:05
3rd - Max Ortega (New Mexico) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,1-1
5th - Tony Ramos (Illinois) over John Garza (Arizona) Dec 0-5,4-0,3-0

Junior - 119 Results
1st - Tyler Clark (Illinois) over Nikko Triggas (California) TF 7-0,7-0
3rd - Shay Warren (Utah) over Chase Smith (Washington) TF 8-0,5-5,6-5
5th - Anthony Hayes (Washington) over Jaes Jones (Utah) TF 2-4,6-0,7-0

Junior - 125 Results
1st - Norman Richmond (Oregon) over Ryan Fields (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd - Michael Mangrum (Washington) over Nathan Vorel (Arizona) TF 7-1,7-0
5th - Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Jj Jackson (Wyoming) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior - 130 Results
1st - Josh Strait (Idaho) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Dec 3-0,5-0
3rd - Phillip Goodwin (North Carolina) over Sean Kitchen (Texas) ID
5th - Cory Casady (Colorado) over Cory Pete (Montana) Dec 0-5,2-1,6-0

Junior - 135 Results
1st - Jake Swensen (Utah) over Jack `jd` Goodrich (Washington) Dec 5-4,3-1
3rd - Lance Gallegos (Colorado) over Spencer Jasper (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0
5th - Brent Parks (Oregon) over Josh Speelman (Ohio) TF 7-1,7-0

Junior - 140 Results
1st - Elijah Hutchison (Alaska) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) Dec 4-2,4-0
3rd - Jacob Deitchler (Minnesota) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Pin 7-0,0:41
5th - Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Codey Schultz (Minnesota) ID

Junior - 145 Results
1st - Jason Adams (Minnesota) over Joshua Stalcup (Oregon) Dec 4-2,4-1
3rd - Trevor Hall (Washington) over Kevin Levalley (Colorado) Dec 4-0,1-1,4-0
5th - Brad Sweet (Washington) over Rene Torres (Arizona) Dec 6-6,4-2

Junior - 152 Results
1st - Adam Hall (Idaho) over Luke Manuel (California) Dec 5-0,4-0
3rd - Kyle Deberry (Arizona) over Micah Leo Burak (Colorado) Pin 6-0,1:55
5th - Zack Brissey (Washington) over Michael Lomsdalen (Washington) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior - 160 Results
1st - Jonathan Reader (Michigan) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) TF 9-3,7-0
3rd - Randy Larson (Oregon) over Clarence Neely (Missouri) Dec 0-6,8-3,6-3
5th - Chad Hemerson (California) over Willy Pendleton (California) TF 8-0,7-0

Junior - 171 Results
1st - Jesse Robbins (Florida) over Kaleb Young (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1
3rd - Chris Platt (Oregon) over Torrey Line (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-5,1-1
5th - Zack Giesen (Oregon) over Charlie Wonsettler (Pennsylvania) Pin 6-1,0:18

Junior - 189 Results
1st - John Weakley (Ohio) over David Green (Florida) Dec 5-0,2-1
3rd - Clayton Foster (Idaho) over Scott Penny (Illinois) TF 5-2,0-6,6-0
5th - Ian Heinisch (Colorado) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) TF 6-0,2-5,7-1

Junior - 215 Results
1st - Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Tyler Hemmesch (Minnesota) TF 0-3,6-0,6-0
3rd - Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Daniel Craig (Michigan) TF 9-0,6-0
5th - Donovan Mcmahill (Colorado) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) TF 9-0,7-0

Junior - 275 Results
1st - Kenny Lester (Florida) over Elijah Madison (Missouri) Pin 1:18
3rd - Dom Bradley (Missouri) over John Hiles (Ohio) Pin 5-5,0:42
5th - Ricky Alcala (California) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Dec 7-4,6-0



Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.