TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

FILA Junior, Senior & Veterans National Championships
Las Vegas, NV
April 12 - 15, 2006

Veteran Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
Special Event Coverage

Event Results
Division A - 63 KG - 138.5 lbs Results
1 - Dave Nowick of grapplers edge
2 - Jeff Vasquez of Atlanta Takedown Club
3 - Robert Anderson of TNT Wrestling
RR3
Robert Anderson (TNT Wrestling) recieved a bye.
Dave Nowick (grapplers edge) over Jeff Vasquez (Atlanta Takedown Club) Dec 5-1,5-2
RR2
Dave Nowick (grapplers edge) recieved a bye.
Jeff Vasquez (Atlanta Takedown Club) over Robert Anderson (TNT Wrestling) Pin 1:40
RR1
Jeff Vasquez (Atlanta Takedown Club) recieved a bye.
Dave Nowick (grapplers edge) over Robert Anderson (TNT Wrestling) TF 6-0,6-0

Division A - 69 KG - 152 lbs Results
1 - Marco Sanchez of Sunkist Wrestling Club
2 - Jeff Mustari of unattached
3 - Felipe Ramos of Windy City Wrestling
RR3
Jeff Mustari (unattached) recieved a bye.
Marco Sanchez (Sunkist Wrestling Club) over Felipe Ramos (Windy City Wrestling) TF 7-0,7-0
RR2
Marco Sanchez (Sunkist Wrestling Club) recieved a bye.
Jeff Mustari (unattached) over Felipe Ramos (Windy City Wrestling) Dec 2-1,4-1
RR1
Felipe Ramos (Windy City Wrestling) recieved a bye.
Marco Sanchez (Sunkist Wrestling Club) over Jeff Mustari (unattached) Dec 7-0,4-0

Division A - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs Results
1 - Kevin Pine of Elma WC
2 - Randy Myers of unattached
Round 2
Kevin Pine (Elma WC) over Randy Myers (unattached) Pin 1:28
Round 1
Kevin Pine (Elma WC) over Randy Myers (unattached) TF 7-0,7-0

Division A - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs Results
1 - Milko Mejia of NYAC
2 - Jeff Anderson of Waubonsee
3 - Merrill Travis Ayers of Highvoltage
RR3
Milko Mejia (NYAC) recieved a bye.
Jeff Anderson (Waubonsee) over Merrill Travis Ayers (Highvoltage) Dec 6-0,2-2
RR2
Merrill Travis Ayers (Highvoltage) recieved a bye.
Milko Mejia (NYAC) over Jeff Anderson (Waubonsee) ID
RR1
Jeff Anderson (Waubonsee) recieved a bye.
Milko Mejia (NYAC) over Merrill Travis Ayers (Highvoltage) TF 7-0,7-0

Division A - 97 KG - 214 lbs Results
1 - Ronald Ayers of unattached

Division B - 69 KG - 152 lbs Results
1 - Ronald Hughes of unattached
2 - Melton East of Driller Wrestling
3 - Warner Bouzek of ATC
RR3
Warner Bouzek (ATC) recieved a bye.
Ronald Hughes (unattached) over Melton East (Driller Wrestling) Dec 5-0,4-1
RR2
Ronald Hughes (unattached) recieved a bye.
Melton East (Driller Wrestling) over Warner Bouzek (ATC) ID
RR1
Melton East (Driller Wrestling) recieved a bye.
Ronald Hughes (unattached) over Warner Bouzek (ATC) TF 6-0,7-0

Division B - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs Results
1 - Darryl Johnson, Sr. of Minnesota Storm

Division B - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs Results
1 - Anthony Porcelli of team porcelli
2 - Art Gonzalez of Sahuarita
3 - Curtis Nelson of Elite Wrestling
RR3
Anthony Porcelli (team porcelli) recieved a bye.
Art Gonzalez (Sahuarita) over Curtis Nelson (Elite Wrestling) Pin 2-2,1-6,0:42
RR2
Curtis Nelson (Elite Wrestling) recieved a bye.
Anthony Porcelli (team porcelli) over Art Gonzalez (Sahuarita) Dec 3-0,2-1
RR1
Art Gonzalez (Sahuarita) recieved a bye.
Anthony Porcelli (team porcelli) over Curtis Nelson (Elite Wrestling) Dec 1-1,4-1,7-1

Division B - 97 KG - 214 lbs Results
1 - Richard Wilson of Sunkist Wrestling Club

Division B - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs Results
1 - James Demos of X-ALL-ARMY
2 - Robert Redman of Skyline Wrestling Club
Round 2
James Demos (X-ALL-ARMY) over Robert Redman (Skyline Wrestling Club) Pin 0:42
Round 1
James Demos (X-ALL-ARMY) over Robert Redman (Skyline Wrestling Club) Pin 7-0,0:46

Division C - 58 KG - 127.75 lbs Results
1 - Mark Levasseur of Minnesota Storm

Division C - 69 KG - 152 lbs Results
1 - Robbert Wijtman of Yreka Wrestling Team

Division C - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs Results
1 - Bruce Moe of unattached

Division C - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs Results
1 - Tony Macedo of Spartan Wrestling Club

Division C - 97 KG - 214 lbs Results
1 - James Shrader of TORO Wrestling Club

Division C - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs Results
1 - Douglas Reese of Tornado Wrestling Club

Division D - 58 KG - 127.75 lbs Results
1 - Kevin Ida of unattached

Division D - 63 KG - 138.5 lbs Results
1 - Steve Hart of Ralston Valley Mustangs
2 - Jim Lucas of Spartan Wrestling Club
3 - Loren Rabnick of cleveland wrestling club
RR3
Jim Lucas (Spartan Wrestling Club) recieved a bye.
Steve Hart (Ralston Valley Mustangs) over Loren Rabnick (cleveland wrestling club) Dec 7-0,6-1
RR2
Loren Rabnick (cleveland wrestling club) recieved a bye.
Steve Hart (Ralston Valley Mustangs) over Jim Lucas (Spartan Wrestling Club) Dec 3-3,2-1
RR1
Steve Hart (Ralston Valley Mustangs) recieved a bye.
Jim Lucas (Spartan Wrestling Club) over Loren Rabnick (cleveland wrestling club) Pin 0:47

Division D - 69 KG - 152 lbs Results
1 - J.D. Hawkins of Team Jesus
2 - John Bennett of Spartan Wrestling Club
3 - Ronald Engel of Spartan Wrestling Club
RR3
J.d. Hawkins (Team Jesus) recieved a bye.
John Bennett (Spartan Wrestling Club) over Ronald Engel (Spartan Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0
RR2
John Bennett (Spartan Wrestling Club) recieved a bye.
J.d. Hawkins (Team Jesus) over Ronald Engel (Spartan Wrestling Club) Pin 0:55
RR1
Ronald Engel (Spartan Wrestling Club) recieved a bye.
J.d. Hawkins (Team Jesus) over John Bennett (Spartan Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Division D - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs Results
1 - Sarkis Dermenjian of Golden Boys
2 - Stephen Contarino of unattached
3 - Mark Black of Santa Monica Bay W.C.
4 - Garry Price of unattached
RR1
Mark Black (Santa Monica Bay W.C.) over Garry Price (unattached) Pin 0:00
Sarkis Dermenjian (Golden Boys) over Stephen Contarino (unattached) Pin 0:42
Round 2
Stephen Contarino (unattached) over Mark Black (Santa Monica Bay W.C.) Dec 0-6,6-5,6-0
Sarkis Dermenjian (Golden Boys) over Garry Price (unattached) Pin 0:34
Round 1
Sarkis Dermenjian (Golden Boys) over Mark Black (Santa Monica Bay W.C.) TF 5-0,7-0
Stephen Contarino (unattached) over Garry Price (unattached) Dec 5-4,4-1

Division D - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs Results
1 - Brad Rehor of Ft. Worth Eagles

Division E - 63 KG - 138.5 lbs Results
1 - Aleksandr Kushnirov of Washington DC Wrestling Club
2 - Mike Zorick of unattached
Round 2
Aleksandr Kushnirov (Washington DC Wrestling Club) over Mike Zorick (unattached) Pin 0:30
Round 1
Aleksandr Kushnirov (Washington DC Wrestling Club) over Mike Zorick (unattached) Pin 0:24

Division E - 69 KG - 152 lbs Results
1 - Boris Parkhomovsky of Washington DC Wrestling Club
2 - Monsur Honarvar of No Mercy
Round 3
Boris Parkhomovsky (Washington DC Wrestling Club) over Monsur Honarvar (No Mercy) Dec 3-0,4-1
Round 2
Monsur Honarvar (No Mercy) over Boris Parkhomovsky (Washington DC Wrestling Club) Dec 1-1,2-3,3-0
Round 1
Boris Parkhomovsky (Washington DC Wrestling Club) over Monsur Honarvar (No Mercy) Dec 3-0,1-1

Division E - 76 KG - 167.5 lbs Results
1 - Charles Hotcaveg of unattached

Division E - 85 KG - 187.25 lbs Results
1 - Donald Apodaca of H.B. Grappling
2 - Igor Gorodetsky of Washington DC Wrestling Club
3 - Patrick Farner of No Mercy
4 - Kenneth Peters of Elmhurst Dukes Wrestling Club
RR1
Patrick Farner (No Mercy) over Kenneth Peters (Elmhurst Dukes Wrestling Club) Pin 0:40
Donald Apodaca (H.B. Grappling) over Igor Gorodetsky (Washington DC Wrestling Club) Pin 1:13
Round 2
Donald Apodaca (H.B. Grappling) over Patrick Farner (No Mercy) Dec 3-0,2-1
Igor Gorodetsky (Washington DC Wrestling Club) over Kenneth Peters (Elmhurst Dukes Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2,3-1
Round 1
Igor Gorodetsky (Washington DC Wrestling Club) over Patrick Farner (No Mercy) Pin 6-0,1:11
Donald Apodaca (H.B. Grappling) over Kenneth Peters (Elmhurst Dukes Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,5-0

Division E - 130 KG - 286.5 lbs Results
1 - Gerald Ponce of Golden State Wrestling
2 - Bruce Quinn of Fallguys Wrestling Club
Round 2
Gerald Ponce (Golden State Wrestling) over Bruce Quinn (Fallguys Wrestling Club) Pin 0:44
Round 1
Gerald Ponce (Golden State Wrestling) over Bruce Quinn (Fallguys Wrestling Club) Pin 1:27


Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.