TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Women's College Individual National Championships
Williamsburg, KY
March 11 - 11, 2006

C_Women Women's Freestyle Results
Team Score
University of the Cumberlands-113 pts.
Missouri Valley College-98 pts.
Pacific-33
Lassen-21
Menlo-17

Event Results
2005-2006 Individual College Nationals

48 kg/105.5 lbs
Gold - Tabitha Ramsey (Missouri Valley College
Silver - Aquilla Hills (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Bronze - Tanya Miyasaki (Missouri Valley College)
4th - Deseree Cazares (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5th - Valorie Prise (Pacific)
6th - R. Ramirez (Menlo)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold - Jessica Medina (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Silver - Makai Watanabe (Missouri Valley College)
Bronze - Samantha Schuman (Missouri Valley College)
4th - Rikki Giles (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5th - Theresa Ayaca (Pacific Univ.)
6th - Carla O'Connell (Menlo)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Sharlee Solis (Missouri Valley College)
Silver - Courtney Martell (Missouri Valley College)
Bronze - Tara Williams (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
4th - Brittany Sevey (Missouri Valley College)
5th - Sabrina Lancolotti-Valdez (Menlo)
6th - Maggie Klauck (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold - Othella Lucas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Gold - Jessica Jauck (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Bronze - Erica Chew (Missouri Valley College)
4th - Jennifer Germany (Missouri Valley College)
5th - Summer Scott (Lassen)
6th - Ashley Nethercott (Lassen)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold - Alaina Berube (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Silver - Maria Dunn (Missouri Valley College)
Bronze - Titi Lawani (Pacific)
4th - Krisha Childres (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5th - Megan Nevil (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
6th - Chantel Melatia (Missouri Valley College)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold - Heather Martin (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Gold - Shelly Ruberg (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Bronze - Andrea Hale (Lassen)
4th - Sherolynn Eppinger (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5th - Sara Hilliard (Missouri Valley College)
6th - Ashlee Evens Smith (Menlo)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold - Stephanie Lee (Missouri Valley College)
Silver - Tabetha Golt (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Bronze - Stacey Martell (Pacific)
4th - Ashley Truchan (Pacific)
5th - Sheri Hilliard (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
6th - Clarissa Dalke (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

80 kg/176.37 lbs.
Gold - Toccara Montgomery (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
Silver - Colette Curtis (Missouri Valley College)
Bronze - Liz Hernandez (Missouri Valley College)
4th - Irene Prolux (Lassen)
5th - Megan Richardson (Pacific)
6th - Kelly Nardinello (Pacific)

Preliminary Rounds

48 kg
Round 1
Hills (UC) bye
Cazares (UC) dec. Miysaki (MVC)
Ramsey (MVC) dec. Ramirez (MEN)
Prise (PAC) dec. N. Cruz (MVC)

Round 2 Semi-finals
Hills (UC) dec. Cazares (UC)
Ramsey (MVC) dec. Prise (PAC)

Round 1 Const.
Miysaki (MVC) bye
Ramirez (MEN) dec. N.Cruz (MVC)

Round 2 Const.
Miysaki (MVC) dec. Prise (PAC)
Cazares (UC) dec. Miysaki (MVC)

Semi Const.
Miysaki (MVC) dec. Cazares (UC)

Finals
Ramsey (MVC) dec. Hills (UC)

51 kg
Round 1
Medina (UC) bye
S. Schuman (MVC) dec. O'Connell (MEN)
Watanabe (MVC) dec. L. Tallman (MEN)
Giles (UC) dec. T. Ayala (PAC)

Round 2 Semi-finals
Medina (UC) dec. Schuman (MVC)
Watanabe (MVC) dec. Giles (UC)

Round 1 Const.
O'Connell (MEN) bye
Ayala (PAC) dec. T. Tallman (MEN)

Round 2 Const.
Schuman (MVC) dec. Giles (UC)

Final Const.
Schuman (MVC) dec. Giles (UC)
Ayala (PAC) dec. O'Connell (MEN)

Finals
Medina (UC) dec. Watanabe (MVC)

55 kg
Round 1
Solis (MVC) dec. Lancellotti-Valdez (MEN)
M. Klauk (UC) dec. A Nilsen (PAC)
Williams (UC) dec. B. Sevy (MVC)
C. Mortell (MVC) dec. Mulholland (MEN)

Round 2 Semi-finals
Solis (MVC) dec. Klauk (UC)
Mortell (MVC) dec. Williams (UC)

Round 1 Const.
Lancellotti-Valdez (MEN) bye

Round 2 Const.
Sevy (MVC) dec. Mulholland (MEN)
Lancellotti-Valde (MEN) dec. Nilsen (PAC)

Round 3 Semi-final Const.
Sevy (MVC) dec. Klauk (UC)
Williams (UC) dec. Lancellotti-Valdez (MEN)

Final Const.
Williams (UC) dec. Sevy (MVC)
Lancellotti-Valdez (MEN) dec. Klauk (UC)

Finals
Solis (MVC) dec. Mortell (MVC)

59 kg
Preliminaries
D. Lamonica (PAC) dec. M. Brower (LAS)

Round 1
Lucas (UC) dec. Scott (LAS)
E. Chew (MVC) dec. Sage (MEN)
Jauck (UC) dec. Nethercott (LAS)
Germany (MVC) dec. Laminica (PAC)

Round 1 Const.
Lamonica (PAC) bye
Nethercott (LAS) bye
Sage (MEN) bye
Scott (LAS) dec. Brower (LAS)

Semi-finals
Lucas (UC) dec. Chew (MVC)
Jauck (UC) dec. J. Germany (MVC)

Round 2 Const.
Nethercott (LAS) dec. Lamonica (PAC)
Scott (LAS) dec. Sage (MEN)

Round 3 Const.
Chew (MVC) dec. Germany (MVC)
Scott (LAS) dec. Nethercott (LAS)

Final
Lucas (UC) and Jauck (UC)are Co-Champions

63 kg
Preliminaries
K.Kiyuna (UC) dec. Avil (MEN)

Round 1
Berube (UC) dec. Kiyuna (UC)
Ilawani (PAC) dec. C. Meletia (MVC)
Childress (UC) dec. Tavera (MEN)
Dunn (MVC) dec. Nevil (UC)

Round 2 Semi-finals
Berube (UC) dec. Ilawani (PAC)
Dunn (MVC) dec. Childress (UC)

Round 1 Const.
Nevil (UC) dec. Avilla (MEN)
Tavera (MEN) bye
Meletia (MVC) bye
Kiyuna (UC) bye

Round 2 Const.
Nevil (UC) dec. Tavera (MEN)
Meletia (MVC) dec. Kiyuna (UC)

Round 3 Const.
Ilawani (PAC) dec. Nevil (UC)
Childress (UC) dec. Meletia (MVC)

Final Const.
Ilwanai (PAC) dec. Childress (UC)
Nevil (UC) dec. Meltia (MVC)

Final
Berube (UC) dec. Dunn (MVC)

67 kg
Preliminaries
S. Eppinger (UC) dec. Evans-Smith (MEN)
Decresent(UC) dec. Larkin

Round 1
H. Martin (UC) dec. Rinehart (MVC)
Hale (LAS) dec. Decresente (UC)

Round 2 Semi-finals
Martin (UC) dec. Hale (LAS)
Ruberg (UC) dec. Eppinger (UC)

Round 1 Const.
D. Moriel (UC) bye
Hilliard (MVC) dec. Larkin
Evans Smith (MEN) dec. Decresente (UC)
Rinehart (MVC) bye

Round 2 Const.
Hilliard (MVC) dec. Moriel (UC)
Evans Smith (MEN) dec. Rinehart (MVC)

Round 3 Const.
Hale (LAS) dec. Hilliard (MVC)
Eppinger (UC) dec. Evans Smith (MEN)

Finals Const.
Hale (LAS) dec. Eppinger (UC)
Hilliard (MVC) dec. Evans Smith (MEN)
Martin (UC) and Ruberg (UC) are Co-Champions

72 kg
Round 1
Lee (MVC) dec. Lane (UC)
Hilliard (UC) dec. Truchan (PAC)
Dalke (UC) dec. Martell (PAC)
Golt (UC) dec. McNeal (UC)

Round 2 Semi-finals
Lee (MVC) dec. Hilliard (UC)
Golt (UC) dec. Dalke (UC)

Round 1 Const.
McNeal (UC) bye
Martell (PAC) bye
Truchan (PAC) bye
Lane (UC) bye

Round 2 Const.
Martell (PAC) dec. McNeal (UC)
Truchan (PAC) dec. Lane (UC)

Round 3 Const.
Martell (PAC) dec. Hilliard (UC)
Truchan (PAC) dec. Dalke (UC)

Finals Const.
Martell (PAC) dec. Truchan (PAC)
Hilliard (UC) dec. Dalke (UC)

Finals
Lee (MVC) dec. Gold (UC)

80 kg
Round 1
Montgomery (UC) bye
Hernandez (MVC) dec. Nardinello (PAC)
Prolux (LAS) dec. Richardson (PAC)
C.Curtis (MVC) bye

Round 2
Montgomery (UC) dec. Hernandez (MVC)
Curtis (MVC) dec. Prolux (LAS)

Round 1 Const.
Nardinello (PAC) bye
Richardson (PAC) bye

Round 2 Const.
Prolux (LAS) dec. Nardinello (PAC)
Hernandez (MVC) dec. Richardson (PAC)

Finals Const.
Hernandez (MVC) dec. Prolux (LAS)
Richardson (PAC) dec. Nardinello (PAC)

Finals
Montgomery (UC) dec. Curtis (MVC)

Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.