TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Vehbi Emre Golden Grand Prix
Izmir, Turkey,
February 24 - 26, 2006

Senior Women's Freestyle Results
Team Score
1 - Turkey
2 - United States
3 - Bulgaria

Event Results
Women’s Freestyle medalists

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold – Clarissa Chun (USA)
Silver – Elcin Demiritas (Turkey)
Bronze – Dileka Takol (Turkey)
Bronze – Denitza Semkova (Bulgaria)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold – Zeynep Yilidirim (Turkey)
Silver – Ayfer Karabulut (Turkey)
Bronze – Derya Yilmaz (Turkey)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Tina Pihl (USA)
Silver – Leyla Metin (Turkey)
Bronze – Chelynne Pringle (USA)
Bronze – Gul Simsek (Turkey)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Sally Roberts (USA)
Silver – Ashlihan Boyali (Turkey)
Bronze – Halime Ozkul (Turkey)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Elina Vaseva (Bulgaria)
Silver – Mine Yosmaoglu (Turkey)

67 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold – Kristie Marano (USA)
Silver – Yana Panova (Kyrgyzstan)
Bronze – Simge Yilaz (Turkey)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold – Burcu Orskaya (Turkey)
Silver – Yesim Kilic (Turkey)
Bronze – Nihal Ogunbay (Turkey)

U.S. women’s performances

48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Fatima Malay (Turkey), 6-0, 8-0
WIN Denitza Semkova (Bulgaria), 6-0, inj. dft.
WIN Elcin Demiritas (Turkey), 1-1, pin 1:07

55 kg/121 lbs. – Tina Pihl, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Dream), 1st
WIN Gul Simsek (Turkey), 3-0, 2-0
WIN Elif Cerlik (Turkey), 1-1, 2-0
WIN Leyla Metin (Turkey), 3-2, 4-3

55 kg/121 lbs. – Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3rd
LOSS Leyla Metin (Turkey), 2-5, pin 1:26

59 kg/130 lbs. - Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC), 1st
WIN Gazime Acis (Turkey), 6-0, 1:20
WIN Halime Ozkul (Turkey), 8-0, 3:15
WIN Ashilihan Boyali (Turkey), inj. dft.

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Simge Ylimaz (Turkey), 1-0, 1-0
WIN Yana Panova (Kyrgyzstan), 3-0, 1-0
WIN Aysel Kan (Turkey), 7-0, 7-0
WIN Ozden Kan (Turkey), 6-0, 7-0



Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.