TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

ASICS University & FILA Cadet Nationals


University, GR


Team Score


Results
GRECO-ROMAN - 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place - Max Nowry of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place - Tyler Cox of Gator
3rd Place - Nikko Triggas of NYAC
4th Place - Brandon Escobar of NYAC
5th Place - Colten Keck of Modern Day Gladiators
6th Place - Zachery Knowlton of Marines
7th Place - Ben Willeford of Cleveland Wrestling Club
8th Place - Jacob Tutterrow of Gardner-Webb
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Max Nowry (NYAC/USOEC) won by decision over Nikko Triggas (NYAC) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Tyler Cox (Gator) won by decision over Nikko Triggas (NYAC) (Dec 5-3,4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Tyler Cox (Gator) won by pin over Brandon Escobar (NYAC) (Pin 6-1,0:56)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Colten Keck (Modern Day Gladiators) won by pin over Zachery Knowlton (Marines) (Pin 2-0,1:51)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Ben Willeford (Cleveland Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jacob Tutterrow (Gardner-Webb) (TF 7-1,6-0)

GRECO-ROMAN - 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place - Jimmy Chase of NYAC
2nd Place - Eric Chandler of YES Wrestling
3rd Place - Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of NYAC/USOEC
4th Place - Paul Tellgren of Minnesota Storm
5th Place - Joey DeNova of USOEC
6th Place - Mack (Matthew) Chambers of Honey Badger W.C.
7th Place - Benjamin Levin of Navy Mat Club
8th Place - Tyler Erdman of Modern Day Gladiators
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jimmy Chase (NYAC) won by decision over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC/USOEC) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Eric Chandler (YES Wrestling) won by decision over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC/USOEC) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Eric Chandler (YES Wrestling) won by pin over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) (Pin 1-0,1:01)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Joey DeNova (USOEC) won by decision over Mack (Matthew) Chambers (Honey Badger W.C.) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Benjamin Levin (Navy Mat Club) won by decision over Tyler Erdman (Modern Day Gladiators) (Dec 2-0,4-3)

GRECO-ROMAN - 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place - Joe Colon of Clear Lake
2nd Place - James Clark of Ringers
3rd Place - Gavin Moore of Bobcat Wrestling Club
4th Place - Thrasher Porcher of USOEC
5th Place - Alan Alvarez of USOEC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Joe Colon (Clear Lake) won by decision over Gavin Moore (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0,1-2,4-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - James Clark (Ringers) won by pin over Gavin Moore (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (Pin 7-0,1:33)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - James Clark (Ringers) won by injury default over Thrasher Porcher (USOEC) (Inj.)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Alan Alvarez (USOEC) received a bye () (Bye)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

GRECO-ROMAN - 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place - Bo Beckman of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place - Wally Maziarz of Buffalo Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Joseph Locksmith of Navy Mat Club
4th Place - Dillon Cowan of Attrition WC
5th Place - Joshua Palivoda of Cleveland Wrestling Club
6th Place - Phil Goodwin of Team Warrior
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Bo Beckman (NYAC/USOEC) won by decision over Joseph Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 0-2,7-0,5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Wally Maziarz (Buffalo Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Joseph Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) (FF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Wally Maziarz (Buffalo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dillon Cowan (Attrition WC) (Dec 8-10,4-0,5-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Joshua Palivoda (Cleveland Wrestling Club) won by decision over Phil Goodwin (Team Warrior) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

GRECO-ROMAN - 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place - Tanner Andrews of USOEC
2nd Place - Kalvin York of Badger Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Alex Fleming of USOEC
4th Place - Eric Grajales of Michigan RTC
5th Place - Josh Speelman of Bobcat Wrestling Club
6th Place - Austen Moore of Team Arizona
7th Place - Gabrian Martinez of Falcon Training Club
8th Place - Evan Christianson of Marines
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tanner Andrews (USOEC) won by decision over Kalvin York (Badger Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Kalvin York (Badger Wrestling Club) won by rule over Alex Fleming (USOEC) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Alex Fleming (USOEC) won by decision over Eric Grajales (Michigan RTC) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Josh Speelman (Bobcat Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Austen Moore (Team Arizona) (Inj.)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Gabrian Martinez (Falcon Training Club) won by decision over Evan Christianson (Marines) (Dec 3-1,1-0)

GRECO-ROMAN - 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place - Aaron Briggs of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place - Corey Hope of USOEC
3rd Place - Jesse Stafford of Falcon Training Club
4th Place - Rashaad Saunders of N/A
5th Place - Steven Smiley of Marines
6th Place - Taylor Doan of unattached
7th Place - Billy Goldsberry of Cougar WC
8th Place - Jerrel Valliant of Cleveland Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Aaron Briggs (NYAC/USOEC) won by decision over Corey Hope (USOEC) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Corey Hope (USOEC) won by decision over Jesse Stafford (Falcon Training Club) (Dec 7-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jesse Stafford (Falcon Training Club) won by decision over Rashaad Saunders (N/A) (Dec 1-0,3-5,1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Steven Smiley (Marines) won by decision over Taylor Doan (unattached) (Dec 4-2,0-5,2-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Billy Goldsberry (Cougar WC) won by tech fall over Jerrel Valliant (Cleveland Wrestling Club) (TF 7-0,0-4,6-0)

GRECO-ROMAN - 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place - Chad Hemerson of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place - Josh Castellano of USOEC
3rd Place - Bryant Craft of Michigan Wrestling Club
4th Place - Erin O`Dell of Gardner-Webb
5th Place - Jarret Hoeppner of Falcon Training Club
6th Place - Carlo Ferrandino of HYWC
7th Place - Chris Bullins of YES Wrestling
8th Place - Nathaniel Hartley of N/A
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Chad Hemerson (NYAC/USOEC) won by decision over Josh Castellano (USOEC) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Josh Castellano (USOEC) won by rule over Bryant Craft (Michigan Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Bryant Craft (Michigan Wrestling Club) won by pin over Erin O`Dell (Gardner-Webb) (Pin 3-1,1:45)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Jarret Hoeppner (Falcon Training Club) won by pin over Carlo Ferrandino (HYWC) (Pin 4-1,1:25)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Chris Bullins (YES Wrestling) won by pin over Nathaniel Hartley (N/A) (Pin 5-0,1:53)

GRECO-ROMAN - 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place - Mark Stenberg of USOEC
2nd Place - Travis Rutt of Badger Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Ethan Dondlinger of USOEC
4th Place - Oleksandr Levtushenko of broklin wrestling club
5th Place - Courtney Myers of Marines
6th Place - Ryan Hope of USOEC
7th Place - Don Simmons of Marines
8th Place - Robert Prigmore of chattanooga wrestling club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Mark Stenberg (USOEC) won by decision over Travis Rutt (Badger Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,0-1,2-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Travis Rutt (Badger Wrestling Club) won by rule over Ethan Dondlinger (USOEC) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ethan Dondlinger (USOEC) won by decision over Oleksandr Levtushenko (broklin wrestling club) (Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Courtney Myers (Marines) won by decision over Ryan Hope (USOEC) (Dec 1-0,5-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Don Simmons (Marines) won by decision over Robert Prigmore (chattanooga wrestling club) (Dec 3-1,1-0)

GRECO-ROMAN - 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place - Zac Nielsen of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place - Marcus Finau of USOEC
3rd Place - Caylor Williams of YES Wrestling
4th Place - Tyler Dickenson of Michigan Wrestling Club
5th Place - James Nemunaitis of John Carroll University
6th Place - Colin Warner of Team C.A.K.
7th Place - Josh Mohr of Falcon Training Club
8th Place - Dominique Walker of Southeast Fire
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Zac Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Marcus Finau (USOEC) (Dec 6-0,1-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Marcus Finau (USOEC) won by decision over Caylor Williams (YES Wrestling) (Dec 3-2,1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Caylor Williams (YES Wrestling) won by decision over Tyler Dickenson (Michigan Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,6-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - James Nemunaitis (John Carroll University) won by pin over Colin Warner (Team C.A.K.) (Pin 1:55)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Josh Mohr (Falcon Training Club) won by decision over Dominique Walker (Southeast Fire) (Dec 3-2,0-1,4-0)

GRECO-ROMAN - 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place - Pete Gounaridis of Sunkist Kids/USOEC
2nd Place - Patrick Carey of TWC
3rd Place - Jacob Mitchell of peninsula wrestling club
4th Place - Evan Craig of Rider University Wrestling
5th Place - Joe Rizqallah of Michigan Wrestling Club
6th Place - Chris Weber of Cleveland Wrestling Club
7th Place - Jared Erickson of Falcon Training Club
8th Place - Jerry Knapp of Heidelberg WC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Pete Gounaridis (Sunkist Kids/USOEC) won by decision over Patrick Carey (TWC) (Dec 3-0,4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Patrick Carey (TWC) won by rule over Jacob Mitchell (peninsula wrestling club) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jacob Mitchell (peninsula wrestling club) won by pin over Evan Craig (Rider University Wrestling) (Pin 0:23)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Joe Rizqallah (Michigan Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Chris Weber (Cleveland Wrestling Club) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jared Erickson (Falcon Training Club) won by decision over Jerry Knapp (Heidelberg WC) (Dec 3-0,3-1)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.