TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Las Vegas/ASICS U.S. National Championships


Veteran, GR


Team Score


Results
Division A

69 KG/152 lbs.
1st Place - Kalhor Fadaiekalhor of Unattached

85 KG - 187.25 lbs.
1st Place - Sarkis Cholakyan of S.K. GOLDEN BOYS
2nd Place - Matthieu Burkett-erice of Radford Wrestling

Sarkis Cholakyan, Van Nuys, Calif. (S.K. GOLDEN BOYS) tech. fall Matthieu Burkett-erice, Aiea, Hawaii (Radford Wrestling), 7-0,7-0
Sarkis Cholakyan, Van Nuys, Calif. (S.K. GOLDEN BOYS) tech. fall Matthieu Burkett-erice, Aiea, Hawaii (Radford Wrestling), 7-0,6-0

97 KG - 214 lbs
1st Place - Ben McCrillis of New England All Stars
2nd Place - Jason Blakeman of Channel Coast Pirates
3rd Place - Jason Fincher of Palm Desert Enforcers (P.A.L)

Jason Blakeman, Oxnard, Calif. (Channel Coast Pirates) tech. fall Jason Fincher, Rancho Mirage, Calif. (Palm Desert Enforcers (P.A.L)), 7-0,6-0
Ben Mccrillis, Westbrook, Maine, Maine (New England All Stars) pin Jason Blakeman, Oxnard, Calif. (Channel Coast Pirates), 0-6,1:20
Ben Mccrillis, Westbrook, Maine, Maine (New England All Stars) pin Jason Fincher, Rancho Mirage, Calif. (Palm Desert Enforcers (P.A.L)), 0-6,1:04

130 KG - 286.5 lbs
1st Place - Khoren Papoyan of S.K. GOLDEN BOYS

Division B

58 KG - 127.75 lbs
1st Place - Michael Tuck of Team Central-KC

63 KG - 138.5 lbs
1st Place - David Nowick of Team Gumby
2nd Place - Pat Higa of East Los Angeles Centurions

David Nowick, denver, co, Colo. (Team Gumby) dec. Pat Higa, Kaneohe, Hawaii, Calif. (East Los Angeles Centurions), 1-1,1-1
David Nowick, denver, co, Colo. (Team Gumby) dec. Pat Higa, Kaneohe, Hawaii, Calif. (East Los Angeles Centurions), 3-0,5-0

69 KG - 152 lbs
1st Place - Jeff Mustari of Unattached
2nd Place - Felipe Ramos of Unattached
3rd Place - Eric Lopshire of Puking Billy Goats

Jeff Mustari, Naples, Fla. (unattached) dec. Eric Lopshire, Fort Wayne, IN, Ind. (Puking Billy Goats), 4-3,6-0
Jeff Mustari, Naples, Fla. (unattached) dec. Felipe Ramos, Wheaton, Illinois, Ill. (unattached), 3-1,4-0
Felipe Ramos, Wheaton, Illinois, Ill. (unattached) dec. Eric Lopshire, Fort Wayne, IN, Ind. (Puking Billy Goats), 5-4,2-6,2-1

76 KG - 167.5 lbs
1st Place - Kevin Pine of Vegas West
2nd Place - Rodney Bolden of Puking Billy Goats
3rd Place - Shervin Khosravi of junkyard dogs
4th Place - Jim Gioiosa of Team AZ

Kevin Pine, Las Vegas, Nev. (Vegas West) dec. Rodney Bolden, Fort Wayne, Ind. (Puking Billy Goats), 7-6,1-2,7-0
Rodney Bolden, Fort Wayne, Ind. (Puking Billy Goats) inj. dft. Jim Gioiosa,
Kevin Pine, Las Vegas, Nev. (Vegas West) tech. fall Shervin Khosravi, Los Angeles, Calif. (junkyard dogs), 6-0,9-1
Kevin Pine, Las Vegas, Nev. (Vegas West) pin Jim Gioiosa, , (), 5-1,1:59
Shervin Khosravi, Los Angeles, Calif. (junkyard dogs) tech. fall Robert Lusk, Fayetteville, N.C. (SWAT), 7-0,8-2
Jim Gioiosa, , () dec. Shervin Khosravi, Los Angeles, Calif. (junkyard dogs), 7-0,4-4
Rodney Bolden, Fort Wayne, Ind. (Puking Billy Goats) pin Robert Lusk, Fayetteville, N.C. (SWAT), 0:44

85 KG - 187.25 lbs
1st Place - Rodney Fisher of Spartan Wrestling Club
2nd Place - M.T. Ayers of Tri-Cities
3rd Place - Richard Jensen of Cougars
4th Place - Buck O`Korn of Vegas West
Round Robin Matches
Rodney Fisher, Lewisburg, W.Va. (Spartan Wrestling Club) pin Richard Jensen, , (), 1:08
Rodney Fisher, Lewisburg, W.Va. (Spartan Wrestling Club) dec. M.t. Ayers, Kennewick, Wash. (Tri-Cities), 1-2,5-2,6-2
Buck O`korn, Las Vegas, Nev. (Vegas West) pin Eric Jones, NAPA, Calif. (Napa Valley Wrestling Club), 6-0,1:04
M.t. Ayers, Kennewick, Wash. (Tri-Cities) pin Richard Jensen, , (), 9-9,1:58
Richard Jensen, , () pin Buck O`korn, Las Vegas, Nev. (Vegas West), 7-1,0:40
Rodney Fisher, Lewisburg, W.Va. (Spartan Wrestling Club) dec. Eric Jones, NAPA, Calif. (Napa Valley Wrestling Club), 5-0,7-0
Rodney Fisher, Lewisburg, W.Va. (Spartan Wrestling Club) dec. Buck O`korn, Las Vegas, Nev. (Vegas West), 8-0,0-4,5-0
M.t. Ayers, Kennewick, Wash. (Tri-Cities) dec. Eric Jones, NAPA, Calif. (Napa Valley Wrestling Club), 3-3,6-0

97 KG - 214 lbs
1st Place - Ramon Diaz of J.E.T.S./NO LIMITS
2nd Place - Mark Mireles of Centurion Wrestling
3rd Place - Alex Porcelli of team porcelli
4th Place - Milko Mejia of NYAC

Ramon Diaz, Tustin, Calif. (J.E.T.S./NO LIMITS) pin Mark Mireles, Los Angeles, Calif. (Centurion Wrestling), 2-4,0:52
Mark Mireles, Los Angeles, Calif. (Centurion Wrestling) dec. Alex Porcelli, Bay Shore, N.Y. (Team Porcelli), 3-0,3-0
Ramon Diaz, Tustin, Calif. (J.E.T.S./NO LIMITS) pin Alex Porcelli, Bay Shore, N.Y. (Team Porcelli), 5-2,1:31
Ramon Diaz, Tustin, Calif. (J.E.T.S./NO LIMITS) pin Bryan Lindsey, San Jose, Ca, Nev. (Las Vegas), 1:41
Mark Mireles, Los Angeles, Calif. (Centurion Wrestling) inj. dft. Milko Mejia, Ridgewood, N.Y. (NYAC),
Ramon Diaz, Tustin, Calif. (J.E.T.S./NO LIMITS) dec. Milko Mejia, Ridgewood, N.Y. (NYAC), 5-1,6-0
Mark Mireles, Los Angeles, Calif. (Centurion Wrestling) dec. Alex Porcelli, Bay Shore, N.Y. (Team Porcelli), 3-0,3-0
Ramon Diaz, Tustin, Calif. (J.E.T.S./NO LIMITS) pin Mark Mireles, Los Angeles, Calif. (Centurion Wrestling), 2-4,0:52
Alex Porcelli, Bay Shore, N.Y. (Team Porcelli) dec. Bryan Lindsey, San Jose, Ca, Nev. (Las Vegas), 3-0,5-0

130 KG - 286.5 lbs
1st Place - Tyrone Abercrombie of Unattached

Division C

58 KG - 127.75 lbs
1st Place - Mark Levasseur of Minnesota Storm

63 KG - 138.5 lbs
1st Place - Randy Geiger of Unattached
2nd Place - Dave Watase of Team Hawaii
Randy Geiger, Riverside, Calif. (unattached) tech. fall Dave Watase, Honolulu, Hawaii (Team Hawaii), 8-0,8-0
Randy Geiger, Riverside, Calif. (unattached) tech. fall Dave Watase, Honolulu, Hawaii (Team Hawaii), 7-0,6-0

69 KG - 152 lbs
1st Place - Ronald Hughes of Unattached
2nd Place - Charles Elliott of valley
Ronald Hughes, Hollister, Calif. (unattached) tech. fall Charles Elliott, Santa Rosa, Calif. (valley), 6-0,8-0
Ronald Hughes, Hollister, Calif. (unattached) tech. fall Charles Elliott, Santa Rosa, Calif. (valley), 6-0,6-0

76 KG - 167.5 lbs
1st Place - Steve Horton of Air Force
2nd Place - Jt Petty of NWC Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Enrique Manibusan of Spartans
Round Robin Matches
Jt Petty, ORANGE CITY, IA, Iowa (NWC Wrestling Club) pin Enrique Manibusan, Vallejo, Calif. (Spartans), 6-1,1:58
Steve Horton, Schertz, Texas (Air Force) dec. Jt Petty, ORANGE CITY, IA, Iowa (NWC Wrestling Club), 3-0,4-0
Steve Horton, Schertz, Texas (Air Force) tech. fall Enrique Manibusan, Vallejo, Calif. (Spartans), 7-0,6-0

85 KG - 187.25 lbs
1st Place - Anthony Porcelli of team porcelli
2nd Place - Jeff Anderson of Waubonsee
3rd Place - Robin Franze of TNT Wrestling
4th Place - Darryl Johnson, Sr. of minnesota storm

Anthony Porcelli, DES MOINES, Iowa (Team Porcelli) pin Jeff Anderson, Dekabl, IL, Ill. (Waubonsee), 1-9,6-0,0:24
Jeff Anderson, Dekabl, IL, Ill. (Waubonsee) dec. Robin Franze, Albany, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling), 3-6,0-5
Anthony Porcelli, DES MOINES, Iowa (Team Porcelli) tech. fall Robin Franze, Albany, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling), 6-0,7-0
Anthony Porcelli, DES MOINES, Iowa (Team Porcelli) inj. dft. Darryl Johnson, Sr., St. Paul, Minn. (minnesota storm),
Jeff Anderson, Dekabl, IL, Ill. (Waubonsee) dec. Robin Franze, Albany, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling), 6-3,5-0
Robin Franze, Albany, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling) disq. Hojjatollah Oushani, Los Angeles, Calif. (junkyard dogs), 6-0,
Anthony Porcelli, DES MOINES, Iowa (Team Porcelli) pin Jeff Anderson, Dekabl, IL, Ill. (Waubonsee), 1-9,6-0,0:24
Anthony Porcelli, DES MOINES, Iowa (Team Porcelli) tech. fall Hojjatollah Oushani, Los Angeles, Calif. (junkyard dogs), 6-0,8-0
Jeff Anderson, Dekabl, IL, Ill. (Waubonsee) dec. Darryl Johnson, Sr., St. Paul, Minn. (minnesota storm), 3-0,1-6,6-0

97 KG - 214 lbs
1st Place - James Kiernan of Centurion Wrestling
2nd Place - Walter Bzdyk of Unattached
James Kiernan, Phoenix, Ariz. (Centurion Wrestling) inj. dft. Walter Bzdyk, Oak lawn, Ill. (unattached),
James Kiernan, Phoenix, Ariz. (Centurion Wrestling) dec. Walter Bzdyk, Oak lawn, Ill. (unattached), 6-0,5-1

130 KG - 286.5 lbs
1st Place - Tom Handrick of Lakeland Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Robert Redman of Spartan Wrestling Club

Tom Handrick, Minocqua, Wis. (Lakeland Wrestling Club) pin Robert Redman, Nurnburg, Calif. (Spartan Wrestling Club), 1:55
Tom Handrick, Minocqua, Wis. (Lakeland Wrestling Club) pin Robert Redman, Nurnburg, Calif. (Spartan Wrestling Club), 1-2,1:43

Division D

58 KG - 127.75 lbs
1st Place - Kevin Ida of Unattached
2nd Place - Harold Lorber of Padre wrestling club

Kevin Ida, Honolulu, Hawaii (unattached) pin Harold Lorber, san carlos, Calif. (padre wrestling club), 0:39
Kevin Ida, Honolulu, Hawaii (unattached) pin Harold Lorber, san carlos, Calif. (padre wrestling club), 0:24

63 KG - 138.5 lbs
1st Place - Jon Silver of Westside Warriors

76 KG - 167.5 lbs
1st Place - Bruce Moe of Unattached
2nd Place - Mark Black of Santa Monica Bay WC
3rd Place - Ronald Reider of Washington DC Wrestling Club
4th Place - Robbert Wijtman of Yreka Wrestling Club

Bruce Moe, Hillsboro, N.D. (N/A) dec. Mark Black, Santa Monica, Calif. (Santa Monica Bay WC), 3-2,3-1
Mark Black, Santa Monica, Calif. (Santa Monica Bay WC) pin Ronald Reider, Baltimore, Md. (Washington DC Wrestling Club), 0:33
Bruce Moe, Hillsboro, N.D. (N/A) tech. fall Ronald Reider, Baltimore, Md. (Washington DC Wrestling Club), 6-0,6-0
Ronald Reider, Baltimore, Md. (Washington DC Wrestling Club) dec. Robbert Wijtman, Etna, Calif. (Yreka Wrestling Club), 6-2,4-2
Bruce Moe, Hillsboro, N.D. (N/A) dec. Mark Black, Santa Monica, Calif. (Santa Monica Bay WC), 3-2,3-1
Bruce Moe, Hillsboro, N.D. (N/A) tech. fall Ronald Reider, Baltimore, Md. (Washington DC Wrestling Club), 6-0,6-0
Mark Black, Santa Monica, Calif. (Santa Monica Bay WC) pin Robbert Wijtman, Etna, Calif. (Yreka Wrestling Club), 1:03

97 KG - 214 lbs
1st Place - Sarkis Dermenjian of S.K. GOLDEN BOYS
2nd Place - Michael Paquette of TNT Wrestling
3rd Place - William Kalivas of Unattached
4th Place - Steve Contarino of Unattached

Sarkis Dermenjian, Van Nuys, Calif. (S.K. GOLDEN BOYS) dec. Michael Paquette, Colonie, NY, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling), 3-3,2-1,1-1
Sarkis Dermenjian, Van Nuys, Calif. (S.K. GOLDEN BOYS) dec. Steve Contarino, palmetto fl, Fla. (N/A), 6-0,4-1
Michael Paquette, Colonie, NY, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling) dec. William Kalivas, bakersfield,calif, Calif. (unattached), 2-0,7-1
Michael Paquette, Colonie, NY, N.Y. (TNT Wrestling) dec. Steven Shapiro, Santa Monica, CA, Calif. (Santa Monica Bay WC), 6-0,4-0
Sarkis Dermenjian, Van Nuys, Calif. (S.K. GOLDEN BOYS) pin William Kalivas, bakersfield,calif, Calif. (unattached), 1:14
Sarkis Dermenjian, Van Nuys, Calif. (S.K. GOLDEN BOYS) tech. fall Steven Shapiro, Santa Monica, CA, Calif. (Santa Monica Bay WC), 8-0,6-0
William Kalivas, bakersfield,calif, Calif. (unattached) dec. Steve Contarino, palmetto fl, Fla. (N/A), 1-1,3-1,1-1

130 KG - 286.5 lbs.
1st Place - Ray Lotfi of West Houston Wrestling Club

Division E

63 KG - 138.5 lbs
1st Place - George Bancroft III of JC Wrestling
2nd Place - Gerald Silva of Unattached
3rd Place - Loren Rabnick of cleveland wrestling club
4th Place - Aleksandr Kushnirov of Unattached

Gerald Silva, Mechanicsburg, PA, Pa. (unattached) pin Loren Rabnick, cleveland, Ohio (cleveland wrestling club), 2-1,1:10
George Bancroft Iii, Riviera Beach, Fla. (JC Wrestling) tech. fall Loren Rabnick, cleveland, Ohio (cleveland wrestling club), 7-0,6-0
George Bancroft III Riviera Beach, Fla. (JC Wrestling) dec. Gerald Silva, Mechanicsburg, PA, Pa. (unattached), 4-3,5-0
George Bancroft Iii, Riviera Beach, Fla. (JC Wrestling) dec. Aleksandr Kushnirov, baltimore, Md. (unattached), 6-0,7-3
Gerald Silva, Mechanicsburg, PA, Pa. (unattached) pin Loren Rabnick, cleveland, Ohio (cleveland wrestling club), 2-1,1:10
George Bancroft Iii, Riviera Beach, Fla. (JC Wrestling) dec. Gerald Silva, Mechanicsburg, PA, Pa. (unattached), 4-3,5-0
Loren Rabnick, cleveland, Ohio (cleveland wrestling club) dec. Aleksandr Kushnirov, Baltimore, Md. (unattached), 3-4,4-0,4-0

69 KG - 152 lbs
1st Place - Jim Lucas of Spartan Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Boris Parkhomovsky of Unattached
3rd Place - Charles Hotcaveg of NYAC
4th Place - Richard Dessert of Santa Monica Bay WC

Jim Lucas, Santa Cruz, Calif. (Spartan Wrestling Club) pin Charles Hotcaveg, Murphy, N.C. (N/A), 0-4,0:55
Jim Lucas, Santa Cruz, Calif. (Spartan Wrestling Club) pin Boris Parkhomovsky, baltimore, Md. (unattached), 0-3,0:46
Boris Parkhomovsky, baltimore, Md. (unattached) dec. Charles Hotcaveg, Murphy, N.C. (N/A), 1-1,4-3
Charles Hotcaveg, Murphy, N.C. (N/A) forf. Richard Dessert, , (),
Jim Lucas, Santa Cruz, Calif. (Spartan Wrestling Club) pin Boris Parkhomovsky, baltimore, Md. (unattached), 3-0,0:46
Boris Parkhomovsky, baltimore, Md. (unattached) pin Richard Dessert, , (), 1-1,0:32
Jim Lucas, Santa Cruz, Calif. (Spartan Wrestling Club) pin Charles Hotcaveg, Murphy, N.C. (N/A), 0-4,0:55

76 KG - 167.5 lbs
1st Place - Kenneth Peters of Elmhurst Dukes W.C.

85 KG - 187.25 lbs
1st Place - John Matthews of TWC
2nd Place - Chuck Fallon of Red Demon Ouncers

John Matthews, Flint Michigan, Ariz. (TWC) forf. Igor Gorodetsky, baltimore, Md. (unattached),
Igor Gorodetsky, baltimore, Md. (unattached) pin Chuck Fallon, Garden Grove, CA, Calif. (Red Demon Ouncers), 3-1,1:30
John Matthews, Flint Michigan, Ariz. (TWC) pin Chuck Fallon, Garden Grove, CA, Calif. (Red Demon Ouncers), 0:41

97 KG - 214 lbs
1st Place - Robert Musante of Sheriffs League
2nd Place - Paul Stull of Ice Breakers
3rd Place - Donald Apodaca of Red Demon Ouncers

Paul Stull, Lemoyne, Pa. (Ice Breakers) pin Donald Apodaca, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Red Demon Ouncers), 1:09
Robert Musante, Napa, Calif. (Sheriffs League) pin Paul Stull, Lemoyne, Pa. (Ice Breakers), 0:47
Donald Apodaca, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Red Demon Ouncers) dec. Robert Musante, Napa, Calif. (Sheriffs League), 4-2,0-5,6-0

130 KG - 286.5 lbs
1st Place - Rex Febus of Pitbull Wrestling Club
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.