TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's rankings
Date Ranked:11/18/2006
Ranked By


48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
5. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
6. Nicole Woody, Odenton, Md. (New York AC)
7. Sadie Kaneda, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
8. Melissa Gerard, Norway, Mich. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Rachel Holthaus, Little Falls, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Gator WC)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (New York AC)
4. Julieta Okot, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Pacific Univ.)
6. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
7. Whitney Conder, Payallup, Wash. (Vision Quest Sports/Fitness)
8. Samantha Schuman, Omaha, Neb. (Missouri Valley)
9. Kelli Rasmussen, Winnebago, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (unattached)

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sharon Jacobsen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. LeAnn Barney, Austin, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC)
6. Danyelle Hedin, Kailua, Hawaii (USOEC/New York AC)
7. Sandy Do, Willamsburg, Ky. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
8. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
9. Sara Peasley, Escanaba, Mich. (Team Intensity)
10. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (U.S. Army)
4. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
5. Amberle Montgomery, Kent, Wash. (Vision Quest Sports/Fitness)
6. Na’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Tina Pihl, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
8. Jen Chu, Philadelphia, Pa. (W.O.W.)
9. Erica Chew, Houston, Texas (Missouri Valley College)
10. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Sara McMann, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (New York AC)
3. Jackie Cataline, Corona, Calif. (Cataline’s Wildcats)
4. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Deanna Rix, South Berwick, Maine (New York AC)
6. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (USOEC)
7. Rachel Billerbeck, Plugerville, Texas (Missouri Valley)
8. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
9. Laura McDonald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
10. Sherolyn Eppinger, Maple Heights, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Elena Pirozkhov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Northern Elite)
3. Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (New York AC)
5. Sheila McCabe, El Cajon, Calif. (San Diego Hot Beaches)
6. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Michelle Hooker, Austin, Texas (Missouri Valley)
8. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Sara Hilliard, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley College)
10. Emily Rinehart, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
1. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Univ. of Regina)
4. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Tabitha Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Cumberland College)
6. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (USOEC)
7. Lacy Novinska, Fennimore, Wis. (Missouri Valley)
8. Dallas Monriel-Berner, Chicago, Ill.
9. Megan Goldsmith, Wis.
10. Irene Proulx, Susanville, Calif. (Spartan WC)

Copyright 2006 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings



Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.