TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com International Greco-Roman Rankings
Date Ranked:08/10/2006
Ranked By International Journalists


55 KG/121 LBS.
1.Armen Amoyan (Armenia)
2. Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
3. Hamid Sayan Reinhanpour (Iran)
4. Lazaro Rivas (Cuba)
5. Venelin Venkov (Bulgaria)
6. Istvan Majoros (Hungary)
7. Jung-Baek Lee (Korea)
8. Irakli Chochua (Georgia)
9. Claudiu Gavrila (Romania)
10. Uran Kalilov (Kyrgyzstan)
11. Yermek Kuketov (Kazakhstan)
12. Gavid Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
13. Bayram Ozdemir (Turkey)
14. Vugar Ragimov (Ukraine)
15. Eun-Chol Park (Korea)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1.Armen Nazarian (Bulgaria)
2. Ali Askhani (Iran)
3. Karen Mnatsakyan (Armenia)
4. Eusebiu Diaconu (Romania)
5. Roberto Monzon (Cuba)
6. David Bedinadze (Georgia)
7. Fuad Aliev (Azerbaijan)
8. Dilshod Aripov (Uzbekistan)
9. Makoto Sasamoto (Japan)
10. Peter Svehla (Czech Republic)
11. Vyascheslav Djaste (Russia)
12. Bunyamin Emik (Turkey)
13. Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
14. Joe Warren (United States)
15. Nurbakyt Tenizbayev (Kazakhstan)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Alain Milan (Cuba)
2. Tamas Loerincz (Hungary)
3. Nikolay Gergov (Bulgaria)
4. Sergei Kovalenko (Russia)
5. Hamid Reihani (Iran)
6. Seref Eroglu (Turkey)
7. Oleksandr Khvoshch (Ukraine)
8. Husamaddin Rajabov (Azerbaijan)
9. Maxim Sementsov (Russia)
10. Selchuk Cebi (Turkey)
11. Kim Min-Chul (Korea)
12. Elbrus Mammedov (Azerbaijan)
13. Jung-Kyu Yoon(Korea)
14. Kim Kum-Chol (PR Korea)
15. Ali Mohammed (Iran)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Varteres Samurgachev (Russia)
2. Mark Madsen (Denmark)
3. Oleg Mikhalovich (Belarus)
4. Ilgar Abdulov (Azerbaijan)
5. Mahmut Altaly (Turkey)
6. Davoud Avedinzadeh (Iran)
7. Konstantin Schneider (Germany)
8. Manuchar Kvirkvelia (Georgia)
9. Daniar Kobonov (Kyrgyzstan)
10. Alexander Kikinov (Belarus)
11. Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Finland)
12. Odelis Herrero (Cuba)
13. Mohammad Babulfath (Sweden)
14. Seref Tufek (Turkey)
15. Aleksandr Dokturishvili (Uzbekistan)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Artur Michalkiewicz (Poland)
2. Namzi Avluca (Turkey)
3. Alim Selimav (Belarus)
4. Oleg Daragan (Ukraine)
5. Denis Forov (Armenia)
6. Kim Jung-Sub (Korea)
7. Alexei Mishine (Russia)
8. Melonin Noumonvi (France)
9. Viacheslav Makarenko (Belarus)
10. Sandor Bardosi (Hungary)
11. Shalva Gabadadze (Georgia)
12. Bernhard Mayr (Germany)
13. Luis Mendez (Cuba)
14. Saman Tahmasebi (Iran)
15. Vitali Zakharchenko (Kazakhstan)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Hamza Yerlikaya (Turkey)
2. Vasilliy Tepoulkhov (Russia)
3. Mikhaylo Nikolaev (Ukraine)
4. Karam Gaber (Egypt)
5. Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
6. Marek Svec (Czech Republic)
7. Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan)
8. Justin Ruiz (United States)
9. Lajos Virag (Hungary)
10. Emin Ozturk (Turkey)
11. Theodoros Tounosidis (Greece)
12. Mohamaed Abdelfattah (Egypt)
13. Nabi Heneci (Estonia)
14. Attila Guzel (Turkey)
15. Reza Farzizadeh (Iran)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Mijial Lopez (Cuba)
2. Georgi Tsursumia (Kazakhstan)
3. Ismael Gurel (Turkey)
4. Juha Ahokas (Finland)
5. Khassan Baroev (Russia)
6. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
7. David Saldadze (Ukraine)
8. Yetka Yilmaz Gul (Turkey)
9. Alexander Chernitski (Ukraine)
10. Dremiel Byers (United States)
11. Sergei Artsiukin (Belarus)
12. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
13. Sajad Barzi (Iran)
14. Rocco Ficara (Italy)
15. Ali Reza Gharibi (Iran)

Menís Greco-Roman Teams
1. Russia
2. Turkey
3. Cuba
4. Bulgaria
5. Hungary
6. Ukraine
7. Korea
8. Iran
9. Belarus
10. Kazakhstan
11. Armenia
12. Georgia
13. Azerbaijan
14. United States
15. Germany



Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.