TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com International Freestyle Rankings
Date Ranked:08/10/2006
Ranked By International journalists


55 KG/121 LBS.
1.Dilshod Mansurov (Uzbekistan)
2. Radoslav Velikov (Bulgaria)
3. Oleksander Zakharuk (Ukraine)
4. Sammie Henson (United States)
5. Rene Montero (Cuba)
6. Namig Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
7. Besik Kudukhov (Russia)
8. Amiran Kartanov (Greece)
9. Dzhamel Otarsultanov (Russia)
10. Bayaraa Naranbaatar (Mongolia)
11. Mohammed Rezai (Iran)
12. Hideki Taoka (Japan)
13. Ghenadie Tulbea (Moldova)
14. Hyon Guk Jon (PR Korea)
15. Adkham Achilov (Uzbekistan)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mavlet Batirov (Russia)
2. Alan Dudaev (Russia)
3. Yandro Quintana (Cuba)
4. Mehdi Mohammadi (Iran)
5. Vasul Aliev (Azerbaijan)
6. Vasyl Fedoryshin (Ukraine)
7. Tevfik Odabasi (Turkey)
8. Ri Young Chol (PR Korea)
9. Eugeniy Khavelov (Ukraine)
10. Martin Berberyan (Armenia)
11. Anatoli Guida (Bulgaria)
12. Ramzan Saritov (Russia)
13. Mike Zadick (United States)
14. Khajimurad Abdullaev (Russia)
15. Oyunbileg Purevbaatar (Mongolia)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Makhach Murtazaliev (Russia)
2. Serafim Barzakov (Bulgaria)
3. Albert Batyrov (Belarus)
4. Andre Sementsov (Russia)
5. Leonid Spirodonov (Kazakhstan)
6. Geandry Garzon (Cuba)
7. Bill Zadick (United States)
8. Otar Tushishvili (Georgia)
8. Vadim Guigolaev (France)
9. Zaur Botaev (Russia)
10. Irbek Farniev (Russia)
11. Baek Jin Kuk (Korea)
12. Batzorig Buyanjav(Mongolia)
13. Zaur Botaev (Russia)
14. Elman Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
15. Anisim Tambulat (Moldova)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1.Bouvaisa Saitiev (Russia)
2. Krystian Brzozowski (Poland)
3. Gela Sagarishvili (Georgia)
4. Ivan Fundora (Cuba)
5. Ruslan Kokaev (Armenia)
6. Albert Saritov (Russia)
7. Nikolay Paslar (Bulgaria)
8. Gabor Hatos (Hungary)
9. Donny Pritzlaff (United States)
10. Mourad Gaidarov (Belarus)
11. Hadi Habibi (Iran)
12. Arsen Gitinov (Russia)
13. Ali Asgar Bazri (Iran)
14. Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
15. Si Rueleng (China)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1.Adam Saitiev (Russia)
2. Yoel Romero (Cuba)
3. Sazhid Sazhidov (Russia)
4. Taras Danko (Ukraine)
5. Reza Yazdani (Iran)
6. Vadim Laliev (Armenia)
7. Goekhan Yavaser (Turkey)
8. Shirvani Muradov (Russia)
9. Revaz Mindorishvili (Georgia)
10. David Bichinichvili (Germany)
11. Mo Lawal (United States)
12. Andy Hrovat (United States)
13. Gennadiy Laliev (Kazakhstan)
14. Chagnaadorj Ganzorig (Mongolia)
15. Arpad Ritter (Hungary)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1.Khadzimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
2. Georgi Gogshelidze (Georgia)
3. Shamil Gitinov (Armenia)
4. Aleksei Krupnykov (Krygyzstan)
5. Nurzhan Katayev (Kazakhstan)
6. Ali Reza Heidari (Iran)
7. Vasyl Tesmeyneckyy (Ukraine)
8. Michel Batista (Cuba)
9. Hetag Gazumov (Russia)
10. Siarhei Pernikau (Belarus)
11. Eldar Atakisiev (Azerbaijan)
12. Stefan Kehrer (Germany)
13. Kurban Kurbanov (Russia)
14. Shahab Ghorbani (Iran)
15. Amir Ganji (Iran)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
2. Kuramagomed Kuramogomedov (Russia)
3. Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan)
4. Ayden Polatci (Turkey)
5. Eldar Kurtanidze (Georgia)
6. Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba)
7. Tolly Thompson (United States)
8. Alex Modebadze (Georgia)
9. Ivan Ischenko (Ukraine)
10. Rares Chintoan (Romania)
11. Liang Lei (China)
12. Otto Aubeli (Hungary)
13. Fardin Mousami (Iran)
14. Steve Mocco (United States)
15. (tie) Boidjar Boyadzhiev (Bulgaria)
15. (tie) Innokentiy Zykov (Russia)
15. (tie) Hizri Durgaev (Azerbaijan)

Menís Freestyle Teams
1. Russia
2. Cuba
3. Ukraine
4. Georgia
5. Kazakhstan
6. Uzbekistan
7. Bulgaria
8. Iran
9. United States
10. Turkey
11. Hungary
12. Korea
13. Azerbaijan
14. Mongolia
15. Armenia



Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.