TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior freestyle rankings
Date Ranked:02/27/2006
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Eric Akin, Gardner, Kan. (Cyclone WC)
3. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC)
4. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Luke Eustice, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
6. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Jason Powell, Lincoln, Neb. (Gator WC)
8. Jess Zobeck, Denver, Colo. (Grapplers Edge)
9. Mark McKnight, McDonald, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Michael Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
4. Travis Lee, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Josh Moore, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
7. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Shawn Bunch, Leavenworth, Kan. (New York AC)
9. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Kevin Black, Madison, Wis. (Wisconsin)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC)
5. Jesse Jantzen, Brookline, Mass. (New York AC)
6. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
7. Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC)
8. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
9. Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. JaMarr Billman, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
3. Donny Pritzlaff, Northport, N.Y. (New York AC)
4. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
6. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
7. Matt Gentry, Stanford, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Scott Owen, DeKalb, Ill. (New York AC)
9. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Nick Passolano, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Lee Fullhart, Christiansburg, Va. (Gator WC)
3. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Greg Parker, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
6. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
10. Tony Gansen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)
4. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
5. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Daniel Pitsch, Spanaway, Wash. (Orange Crush)
9. Josh Pearce, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
10. Joel Flaggert, Choctaw, Okla. (Underdog)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Cole Konrad, Kewaunee, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. Michael Irving, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
6. Pat Cummins, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
7. Kellan Fluckiger, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Ryan Fuller, Lisbon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
9. Cain Velasquez, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Trey McLean, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)

Copyright 2006 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings

View Related News

Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.