TheMat.com - USA Wrestling
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
      HOME




Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com International Greco-Roman rankings
Date Ranked:02/06/2006
Ranked By International Journalists


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Hamid Sayan Reinhanpour (Iran)
2. Lazaro Rivas (Cuba)
3. Eun-Chol Park (Korea)
4. Istvan Majoros (Hungary)
5. Yermek Kuketov (Kazakhstan)
6. Anders Nyblom (Denmark)
7. Hassan Rangraz (Iran)
8. Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
9. Roman Amoyan (Armenia)
10. Irakli Chochua (Georgia)
11. Kwang Su Cha (PR Korea)
12. Uran Kalilov (Kyrgyzstan)
13. Dariusz Jablonski (Poland)
14. Yasin Bahramipour (Iran)
15. Geider Mamadaliev (Russia)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Armen Nazarian (Bulgaria)
2. Ali Askhani (Iran)
3. Eusebiu Diaconu (Romania)
4. Dilshod Aripov (Uzbekistan)
5. Peter Svehla (Czech Republic)
6. Vahan Juharyan (Armenia)
7. Makoto Sasamoto (Japan)
8. Joe Warren (United States)
9. Laszlo Kliment (Hungary)
10. Oleksei Vakulenko (Ukraine)
11. Roberto Monzon (Cuba)
12. Vitaly Rahimov (Azerbaijan)
13. David Bedinadze (Georgia)
14. Alexsey Shevtsov (Russia)
15. Edgaris Venckaitis (Lithuania)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Nikolay Gergov (Bulgaria)
2. Husamaddin Rajabov (Azerbaijan)
3. Alain Milan (Cuba)
4. Kim Min-Chul (Korea)
5. Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
6. Kim Kum-Chol (PR Korea)
7. Jimmy Samuelsson (Sweden)
8. Levente Furedy (Hungary)
9. Eduard Kratz (Germany)
10. Li Yanyan (China)
11. Mukhran Matchutadze (Georgia)
12. Sergey Kuntarev (Russia)
13. Harry Lester (United States)
14. Sergei Kovalenko (Russia)
15. Tomas Sobecky (Czech Republic)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Varteres Samurgachev (Russia)
2. Mark Madsen (Denmark)
3. Konstantin Schneider (Germany)
4. Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Finland)
5. Aleksandr Dokturishvili (Uzbekistan)
6. Mohammad Babulfath (Sweden)
7. Manuchar Kvirkvelia (Georgia)
8. Reto Bucher (Switzerland)
9. Mahmut Altaly (Turkey)
10. Movses Karapetyan (Armenia)
11. Duk Hoon Cho (Korea)
12. Ilgar Abdulov (Azerbaijan)
13. Odelis Herrero (Cuba)
14. Mehdi Mohammadi (Iran)
15. T.C. Dantzler (United States)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Alim Selimav (Belarus)
2. Alexei Mishine (Russia)
3. Sandor Bardosi (Hungary)
4. Namzi Avluca (Turkey)
5. Oleg Daragan (Ukraine)
6. Kim Jung-Sub (Korea)
7. Luis Mendez (Cuba)
8. Shingo Matsumoto (Japan)
9. Artur Michalkiewicz (Poland)
10. Badri Khasia (Georgia)
11. Mohamaed Abdelfattah (Egypt)
12. Janarbek Kenjev (Kyrgyzstan)
13. Ntante Charempasvili (Greece)
14. Brad Vering (United States)
15. Armen Geghamyan (Armenia)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Hamza Yerlikaya (Turkey)
2. Lajos Virag (Hungary)
3. Justin Ruiz (United States)
4. Vasilliy Tepoulkhov (Russia)
5. Karam Gaber (Egypt)
6. Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan)
7. Mikhaylo Nikolaev (Ukraine)
8. Mirko Englich (Germany)
9. Vladislav Metodiev (Bulgaria)
10. Marek Svec (Czech Republic)
11. Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
12. Shata Narmaniya (Belarus)
13. Marek Sitnik (Poland)
14. Fritz Aanes (Norway)
15. Kaloian Dinchev (Bulgaria)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Mijial Lopez (Cuba)
2. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
3. Yetka Yilmaz (Turkey)
4. Georgi Tsursumia (Kazakhstan)
5. Khassan Baroev (Russia)
6. Sergei Artsiukin (Belarus)
7. Dremiel Byers (United States)
8. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
9. Juha Ahokas (Finland)
10. Kostayantyn Stryzhak (Ukraine)
11. David Vala (Czech Republic)
12. Serguei Mourieko (Bulgaria)
13. Xenofan Koutsioumpas (Greece)
14. Jalmar Sjoeberg (Sweden
15. Miriani Giorgadze (Georgia)

Menís Greco-Roman Teams
1. Russia
2. Hungary
3. Cuba
4. Bulgaria
5. Turkey
6. Korea
7. Iran
8. Ukraine
9. Belarus
10. Kazakhstan
11. Azerbaijan
12. Germany
13. Denmark
14. United States
15. Czech Republic




Go Back
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.