Dan Kolov International
Burgas, Bulgaria,
February 25 - 27, 2011

Senior Women's Freestyle Results
Event Results
48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold - Burcu Kebic (Turkey)
Silver - Sumeyye Sezer (Turkey)
Bronze - Mezien Marwa (Tunisia)
Bronze - Gratziela Dragoeva (Bulgaria)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold – Isabel Sambou (Senegal)
Silver – Sara Fulp-Allen (USA)
Bronze – Nadine Tokar (Switzerland)
4th - Melek Atakol (Turkey)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Hafize Sahin (Turkey)
Silver – Sharon Jacobson (USA)
Bronze – Katherine Fulp-Allen (USA)
Bronze – Amri Marwa (Tunisia)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Georgiana Paic (Romania)
Silver –Ayari Rim (Tunisia)
Bronze – Maria Prevolaraki (Greece)
Bronze – Tamara Wittenwiler (Switzerland)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
Silver – Elina Vaseva (Bulgaria)
Bronze – Sabrine Trabeisi (Tunisia)
Bronze – Othella Lucas (USA)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold - Adeline Gray (USA)
Silver - Ralitsa Ivanova (Bulgaria)
Bronze- Burcu Orskaya (Turkey)
4th - Adina Popoescu (Romania)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold – Stanka Zlateva (Bulgaria)
Silver – Ana Maria Otvos (Romania)
Bronze – Iris Smith (USA)
4th - Yilmaz Simege (Turkey)

U.S. women’s performances

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New York AC), 5th
WIN Papa Dimitrova (Bulgaria), 2-0, 3-1
LOSS Burcu Kebic (Turkey), 6-8, 0-1
LOSS Graziela Dragoeva (Bulgaria), 0-4, 0-3

51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Nadine Tokar (Switzerland), 3-3, 2-0
LOSS Isabelle Sambou (Senegal), 1-3, 0-1
WIN Melek Atakol (Turkey), 1-0, 6-0

55 kg/121 lbs. – Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 3rd
WIN Fabienne Wittewaer (Switzerland), 1-0, 2-0
LOSS Sharon Jacobson (USA), 0-1, 1-5
WIN Violeta Simeonova (Bulgaria), fall

55 kg/121 lbs. – Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 2nd
WIN Violeta Simeonova (Bulgaria), 4-0, 6-0
WIN Katherine Fulp-Allen (USA), 1-0, 5-1
LOSS Hafize Sahin (Turkey), 4-5, 5-2, pin

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Amberle Montgomery, Kent, Wash. (Gator WC/OCU), dnp
LOSS Trabelsi Sabrine (Tunisia), 0-1, 4-4, 0-3

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Othella Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 3rd
LOSS Elina Vaseva (Bulgaria), 0-3, 0-2
WIN Mihaela Panait (Romania)

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Adina Popoescu (Romania), 1-0, 6-0
WIN Burcu Orskaya (Turkey), 1-0, 7-0
WIN Ralitsa Ivanova (Bulgaria), 4-2, pin

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 3rd
LOSS Stanka Zlateva (Bulgaria), 0-1, 0-1
LOSS Ana Maria Otvos (Romania), 0-1, 0-2
WIN Yilmaz Simege (Turkey), 2-0, 1-0
WIN Maria Elena Popescu (Romania), 1-0, 3-0