ASICS University & FILA Cadet Nationals & FILA Cadet Youth Olympic Games Qualifier
Akron, OH
April 08 - 11, 2010

University Greco-Roman Results
Event Results
University - 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place - Max Nowry of NYAC
2nd Place - Tyler Erdman of Modern Day Gladiators
3rd Place - Mike Pena of Marines
4th Place - Abraham Evans of Modern Day Gladiators
5th Place - Cody Dill of Shamrock
6th Place - Tou Fu Xiong of United States Marine Corps
7th Place - Jose Santiago of United States Marine Corps
1st Place Match - Max Nowry (NYAC) won by tech fall over Tyler Erdman (Modern Day Gladiators) (TF 7-0, 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Mike Pena (Marines) won by decision over Abraham Evans (Modern Day Gladiators) (Dec 2-1, 2-1)
5th Place Match - Cody Dill (Shamrock) won by decision over Tou Fu Xiong (United States Marine Corps) (Dec 4-4, 7-2)
7th Place Match - Jose Santiago (United States Marine Corps) received a bye (Bye)

University - 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place - Spenser Mango of USOEC
2nd Place - Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of NYAC
3rd Place - Anthony Jerome of Shamrock Binghamton
4th Place - Thrasher Porcher of USOEC
5th Place - Davd Armstrong of Cleveland Wrestling Club
6th Place - Benjamin Levin of Navy Mat Club
7th Place - Nikko Triggas of Ohio Regional Training Center
8th Place - Jamel Johnson of YES Greensboro
1st Place Match - Spenser Mango (USOEC) won by pin over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) (Pin 7-0, 1:05)
3rd Place Match - Anthony Jerome (Shamrock Binghamton) won by decision over Thrasher Porcher (USOEC) (Dec 3-0, 0-2, 2-0)
5th Place Match - Davd Armstrong (Cleveland Wrestling Club) won by decision over Benjamin Levin (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 1-0, 6-0)
7th Place Match - Nikko Triggas (Ohio Regional Training Center) won by tech fall over Jamel Johnson (YES Greensboro) (TF 6-0, 0-2, 8-1)

University - 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place - Joe Kemmerer of Virginia Gold
2nd Place - Daniel Osterman of Michigan Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Ian Paddock of Ohio Regional Training Center
4th Place - Gavin Moore of Bobcat Wrestling Club
5th Place - Derek Gillespie of Air Force Wrestling
6th Place - Andrew Schutt of Buffalo Wrestling Club
7th Place - Taylor Golba of Buffalo Wrestling Club
8th Place - Ryan Lowery of King College
1st Place Match - Joe Kemmerer (Virginia Gold) won by decision over Daniel Osterman (Michigan Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3, 0-1, 3-0)
3rd Place Match - Ian Paddock (Ohio Regional Training Center) won by tech fall over Gavin Moore (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (TF 6-0, 8-0)
5th Place Match - Derek Gillespie (Air Force Wrestling) won by injury default over Andrew Schutt (Buffalo Wrestling Club) (Inj.)
7th Place Match - Taylor Golba (Buffalo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ryan Lowery (King College) (Dec 3-0, 8-2)

University - 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place - Ben Sanchez of USOEC
2nd Place - Esai Dominguez of Maverick Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Ellis Coleman of NYAC
4th Place - Tanner Andrews of USOEC
5th Place - Donnie Vinson of Shamrock Binghamton
6th Place - Joel Ahern of United States Marine Corps
7th Place - Brett Robbins of Panther Wrestling Club of NE I
8th Place - Josh Manes of Navy Mat Club
1st Place Match - Ben Sanchez (USOEC) won by decision over Esai Dominguez (Maverick Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0, 0-2, 1-0)
3rd Place Match - Ellis Coleman (NYAC) won by decision over Tanner Andrews (USOEC) (Dec 1-0, 0-1, 2-0)
5th Place Match - Donnie Vinson (Shamrock Binghamton) won by decision over Joel Ahern (United States Marine Corps) (Dec 4-0, 0-3, 2-0)
7th Place Match - Brett Robbins (Panther Wrestling Club of NE I) won by pin over Josh Manes (Navy Mat Club) (Pin 0:34)

University - 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place - Pat Smith of MN Storm
2nd Place - Josh Castellano of USOEC
3rd Place - Alex Fleming of USOEC
4th Place - Mario De Caro of Dave Schultz-Titan Wrestling C
5th Place - Greg Lewis of Clarion Wrestling Club
6th Place - Shad Rissler of Team Tornado
7th Place - Blake Ginsburg of Dave Schultz-Titan Wrestling C
8th Place - Alec Williams of Air Force Wrestling
1st Place Match - Pat Smith (MN Storm) won by decision over Josh Castellano (USOEC) (Dec 1-0, 1-0)
3rd Place Match - Alex Fleming (USOEC) won by decision over Mario De Caro (Dave Schultz-Titan Wrestling C) (Dec 2-0, 2-0)
5th Place Match - Greg Lewis (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Shad Rissler (Team Tornado) (Dec 2-0, 3-0)
7th Place Match - Blake Ginsburg (Dave Schultz-Titan Wrestling C) won by decision over Alec Williams (Air Force Wrestling) (Dec 6-0, 2-0)

University - 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place - Aaron Briggs of NYAC
2nd Place - Anton Gottfredson of USOC
3rd Place - Jonathan Drendel of USOEC
4th Place - George Bancroft Iv of USOC
5th Place - Alec Ortiz of MN Storm
6th Place - Jordan Dewald of Marines
7th Place - Bryce Saddoris of Navy Mat Club
8th Place - Kalvin York of Badger Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Aaron Briggs (NYAC) won by decision over Anton Gottfredson (USOC) (Dec 1-0, 1-0)
3rd Place Match - Jonathan Drendel (USOEC) won by decision over George Bancroft Iv (USOC) (Dec 1-0, 1-0)
5th Place Match - Alec Ortiz (MN Storm) won by decision over Jordan Dewald (Marines) (Dec 4-0, 1-5, 1-0)
7th Place Match - Bryce Saddoris (Navy Mat Club) won by tech fall over Kalvin York (Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 0-2, 7-0, 6-0)

University - 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place - Andrew Bisek of MN Storm
2nd Place - Bryant Craft of Michigan Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Adam Carey of unattached
4th Place - Joseph Stafford of Falcon Training Club
5th Place - Jack Porter of TWC
6th Place - Courtland Harrison of Rino Wrestling
7th Place - Jake Bohn of USOEC
8th Place - Cory Sands of NYAC
1st Place Match - Andrew Bisek (MN Storm) won by tech fall over Bryant Craft (Michigan Wrestling Club) (TF 6-0, 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Adam Carey (unattached) won by decision over Joseph Stafford (Falcon Training Club) (Dec 1-0, 1-0)
5th Place Match - Jack Porter (TWC) won by decision over Courtland Harrison (Rino Wrestling) (Dec 0-1, 4-0, 4-2)
7th Place Match - Jake Bohn (USOEC) won by decision over Cory Sands (NYAC) (Dec 4-3, 2-0)

University - 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place - Mark Stenberg of USOEC
2nd Place - Courtney Myers of United States Marine Corps
3rd Place - Ben Provisor of Sunkist Kids/USOEC
4th Place - Jacob Ison of Bobcat Wrestling Club
5th Place - Don Simmons of United States Marine Corps
6th Place - Ethan Dondlinger of United States Marine Corps
7th Place - Kaleb Young of MN Storm
8th Place - Jessie Robbins of Florida Jets
1st Place Match - Mark Stenberg (USOEC) won by decision over Courtney Myers (United States Marine Corps) (Dec 0-4, 2-0, 1-0)
3rd Place Match - Ben Provisor (Sunkist Kids/USOEC) won by decision over Jacob Ison (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1 ,0-1, 1-0)
5th Place Match - Don Simmons (United States Marine Corps) won by injury default over Ethan Dondlinger (United States Marine Corps) (Inj.)
7th Place Match - Kaleb Young (MN Storm) won by injury default over Jessie Robbins (Florida Jets) (Inj.)

University - 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place - Charles Fish of United States Marine Corps
2nd Place - Patrick Carey of TWC
3rd Place - Robert Prigmore of Chattanooga Wrestling Club
4th Place - Caylor Williams of YES Greensboro
5th Place - Ryan Sutton of Missouri Valley
6th Place - Corey Waite of Shamrock Binghamton
7th Place - Nader Maghribi of Air Force Wrestling
8th Place - Jacob Filkins of MN Storm
1st Place Match - Charles Fish (United States Marine Corps) won by decision over Patrick Carey (TWC) (Dec 0-2, 3-0, 6-0)
3rd Place Match - Robert Prigmore (Chattanooga Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caylor Williams (YES Greensboro) (Dec 0-1, 1-0, 1-0)
5th Place Match - Ryan Sutton (Missouri Valley) won by decision over Corey Waite (Shamrock Binghamton) (Dec 3-0, 2-0)
7th Place Match - Nader Maghribi (Air Force Wrestling) won by injury default over Jacob Filkins (MN Storm) (Inj.)

University - 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place - Jarod Trice of CMRTC
2nd Place - Steve Andrus of Michigan Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Joe Rizqallah of Michigan Wrestling Club
4th Place - Quintas McCorkle of Clarion Wrestling Club
5th Place - Shaun Durfey of United States Marine Corps
6th Place - Dylan Smith of Clarion Wrestling Club
7th Place - Scott Helton of USOEC/ISI Wrestling
8th Place - Dondricus Anderson of King College
1st Place Match - Jarod Trice (CMRTC) won by decision over Steve Andrus (Michigan Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0, 2-1)
3rd Place Match - Joe Rizqallah (Michigan Wrestling Club) won by pin over Quintas McCorkle (Clarion Wrestling Club) (Pin 2-0, 0-1, 1:47)
5th Place Match - Shaun Durfey (United States Marine Corps) won by pin over Dylan Smith (Clarion Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:44)
7th Place Match - Scott Helton (USOEC/ISI Wrestling) won by decision over Dondricus Anderson (King College) (Dec 2-1, 1-1, 1-0)