ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships, Presented by the U.S. Marines
Fargo, ND
July 17 - 25, 2009

Cadet Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
Wells Fargo Insurance Services Cup Team Standings
Cadet Greco-Roman results

1. Wisconsin, 61 pts.
2. Minnesota, 58 pts.
3. Illinois, 57 pts.
4. California, 35 pts.
5. Michigan, 31 pts.
6. Pennsylvania , 31 pts.
7. Iowa, 26 pts.
8. Virginia, 25 pts.
9. New Jersey, 21 pts.
10. Colorado, 18 pts.
11. Florida, 18 pts.
12. Idaho , 17 pts.
13. North Dakota , 17 pts.
14. Oklahoma, 17 pts.
15. Oregon , 17 pts.
16. Texas , 16 pts.
17. Georgia, 14 pts.
18. Missouri, 14 pts.
19. Utah , 14 pts.
20. Washington, 13 pts.
21. Maryland , 12 pts.
22. Wyoming, 12 pts.
23. Kansas , 11 pts.
24. New York, 11 pts.
25. Ohio, 10 pts.
26. Arizona, 9 pts.
27. Nebraska , 8 pts.
28. Alabama , 7 pts.
29. Nevada , 4 pts.
30. Hawaii , 3 pts.
31. Indiana , 2 pts.
32. Montana , 2 pts.
33. North Carolina, 1 pts


Event Results
84 pounds
1st Place - Dylan Akers of Texas
2nd Place - Darshawn Sharpe of Georgia
3rd Place - Jake Smith of Alabama
4th Place - Nkosi Moody of Illinois
5th Place - Jarred Oftedahl of Minnesota
6th Place - Trevor Westerlund of Minnesota
7th Place - Austin Loos of Wisconsin
8th Place - Gabe Foltz of Minnesota
1st - Dylan Akers (Texas) over Darshawn Sharpe (Georgia) Dec 6-1,6-0
3rd - Jake Smith (Alabama) over Nkosi Moody (Illinois) Dec 1-1,3-1
5th - Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0
7th - Austin Loos (Wisconsin) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

91 pounds
1st Place - Colton Howell of Missouri
2nd Place - Bobby Nachreiner of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Phillip Laux of Iowa
4th Place - Jacob Schmitt of Michigan
5th Place - Kyndall Rutz of Colorado
6th Place - Joel Shump of Illinois
7th Place - Brandon George of Utah
8th Place - Matt Elsenpeter of Minnesota
1st - Colton Howell (Missouri) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd - Phillip Laux (Iowa) over Jacob Schmitt (Michigan) Dec 0-1,2-1,2-0
5th - Kyndall Rutz (Colorado) over Joel Shump (Illinois) Dec 9-3,4-0
7th - Brandon George (Utah) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

98 pounds
1st Place - Nick Roberts of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Sam Brancale of Minnesota
3rd Place - Dylon Thompson of Colorado
4th Place - Jake Velarde of Washington
5th Place - Nate Thomas of Minnesota
6th Place - Arthur Carmona of California
7th Place - Dylan Peters of Iowa
8th Place - Tommy Williams of Kansas
1st - Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4
3rd - Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Jake Velarde (Washington) Dec 0-2,2-0,4-0
5th - Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Arthur Carmona (California) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0
7th - Dylan Peters (Iowa) over Tommy Williams (Kansas) Fall 1-0,0:45

105 pounds
1st Place - Tyler Fraley of New Jersey
2nd Place - Joey Dance of Virginia
3rd Place - Mitch Brown of Utah
4th Place - Skylar Wood of Missouri
5th Place - Nashon Garrett of California
6th Place - Alex Calandrino of Michigan
7th Place - Corey Keener of Pennsylvania
8th Place - Derek Elmore of Illinois
1st - Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Fall 8-0,0-3,1:34
3rd - Mitch Brown (Utah) over Skylar Wood (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-0
5th - Nashon Garrett (California) over Alex Calandrino (Michigan) Dec 1-0,0-7,1-1
7th - Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) over Derek Elmore (Illinois) Dec 7-3,4-0

112 pounds
1st Place - Mark Grey of New Jersey
2nd Place - Ben Whitford of Michigan
3rd Place - Brandon Jeske of Virginia
4th Place - Ryan McQuade of Wisconsin
5th Place - Earl Hall of Florida
6th Place - Hunter Weber of Wisconsin
7th Place - Nathan Kraisser of Maryland
8th Place - Gunnar Wolfensperger of Iowa
1st - Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Ben Whitford (Michigan) Fall 1-0,0-1,1:52
3rd - Brandon Jeske (Virginia) over Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,3-1
5th - Earl Hall (Florida) over Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) ID
7th - Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) over Gunnar Wolfensperger (Iowa) Dec 0-6,4-2,3-0

119 pounds
1st Place - Kavon Jones of Nebraska
2nd Place - Tyler Goodwin of Maryland
3rd Place - Kevin Norstrem of Florida
4th Place - Brian Crutchmer of Oklahoma
5th Place - Ryan Slaugh of Wyoming
6th Place - Mike Mioni of Arizona
7th Place - Conner Baxter of Oklahoma
8th Place - Brandon Charbonneau of Kansas
1st - Kavon Jones (Nebraska) over Tyler Goodwin (Maryland) Dec 3-2,1-0
3rd - Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Brian Crutchmer (Oklahoma) Dec 6-1,4-0
5th - Ryan Slaugh (Wyoming) over Mike Mioni (Arizona) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
7th - Conner Baxter (Oklahoma) over Brandon Charbonneau (Kansas) Dec 1-3,2-2,4-2

125 pounds
1st Place - Zane Richards of Illinois
2nd Place - Kameron Hamley of North Dakota
3rd Place - Jacob Falk of Utah
4th Place - Zachary Horan of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Napoleon Aniciete of Nevada
6th Place - Joseph Hefley of Florida
7th Place - Torin Boernke of Wisconsin
8th Place - Brian Sergi of California
1st - Zane Richards (Illinois) over Kameron Hamley (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd - Jacob Falk (Utah) over Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,0-5,5-1
5th - Napoleon Aniciete (Nevada) over Joseph Hefley (Florida) Dec 5-0,0-1,1-0
7th - Torin Boernke (Wisconsin) over Brian Sergi (California) Dec 0-2,4-0,6-0

130 pounds
1st Place - Alex Dieringer of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Casey George of Idaho
3rd Place - Jarod Donar of Wisconsin
4th Place - Lucas Smith of Illinois
5th Place - Anthonie Linares of California
6th Place - Jonathan Clemente of New York
7th Place - Tyler Askey of Georgia
8th Place - Tanner Minder of Missouri
1st - Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Casey George (Idaho) Dec 0-2,1-0,2-0
3rd - Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) over Lucas Smith (Illinois) Fall 3-6,1:02
5th - Anthonie Linares (California) over Jonathan Clemente (New York) Dec 3-3,9-0
7th - Tyler Askey (Georgia) over Tanner Minder (Missouri) Fall 5-3,1:15

135 pounds
1st Place - Oliver Pierce of Texas
2nd Place - Dan Dick of Minnesota
3rd Place - Dillon Cowan of Illinois
4th Place - Eleazar Deluca of Oregon
5th Place - Brady Turnbull of Wyoming
6th Place - Dylan Palacio of New York
7th Place - Bradey Kolb of Illinois
8th Place - Eric Hoffman of Maryland
1st - Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0
3rd - Dillon Cowan (Illinois) over Eleazar Deluca (Oregon) Dec 10-4,4-2
5th - Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) over Dylan Palacio (New York) Dec 0-2,6-3,5-4
7th - Bradey Kolb (Illinois) over Eric Hoffman (Maryland) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0

140 pounds
1st Place - Zak Benitz of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Zach Brunson of Oregon
3rd Place - Logan Addis of Arizona
4th Place - Brooks Climmons of Georgia
5th Place - Ryan Gartner of Wisconsin
6th Place - Bryan Peralta of Hawaii
7th Place - Chase Boontjer of California
8th Place - Brady Massaro of Maryland
1st - Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Zach Brunson (Oregon) Dec 8-3,0-5,5-0
3rd - Logan Addis (Arizona) over Brooks Climmons (Georgia) Dec 6-0,0-1,2-0
5th - Ryan Gartner (Wisconsin) over Bryan Peralta (Hawaii) Fall 5-5,1:39
7th - Chase Boontjer (California) over Brady Massaro (Maryland) Dec 1-0,7-0

145 pounds
1st Place - Brad Dolezal of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Justin Koethe of Iowa
3rd Place - Joshua Clark of Virginia
4th Place - Michael Nord of North Dakota
5th Place - Austin Breckenridge of Wyoming
6th Place - Dj Beauch of Ohio
7th Place - Chase Sanchez of Kansas
8th Place - Jesse Baldazo of California
1st - Brad Dolezal (Wisconsin) over Justin Koethe (Iowa) Dec 3-0,2-0
3rd - Joshua Clark (Virginia) over Michael Nord (North Dakota) Dec 6-0,5-0
5th - Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) over Dj Beauch (Ohio) Dec 4-1,1-1
7th - Chase Sanchez (Kansas) over Jesse Baldazo (California) Fall 2-0,1:33

152 pounds
1st Place - Taylor Massa of Michigan
2nd Place - Dylan Reel of Illinois
3rd Place - Kyle Crutchmer of Oklahoma
4th Place - Jordan Rogers of Washington
5th Place - William Baker of Minnesota
6th Place - Jayshon Wilson of Pennsylvania
7th Place - Sean Mappes of Indiana
8th Place - Bubba Scheffel of Maryland
1st - Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Dylan Reel (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-0
3rd - Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Jordan Rogers (Washington) Fall 1:44
5th - William Baker (Minnesota) over Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,7-2
7th - Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Bubba Scheffel (Maryland) Dec 3-1,0-1,3-1

160 pounds
1st Place - Jake Waste of Minnesota
2nd Place - Sam Brooks of Illinois
3rd Place - Patrick Budd of Virginia
4th Place - Brandon Griffin of Oregon
5th Place - Geordan Speiller of Florida
6th Place - John Bolich of Pennsylvania
7th Place - Johnny Peregrina of Idaho
8th Place - Nick Pursel of Kansas
1st - Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-2
3rd - Patrick Budd (Virginia) over Brandon Griffin (Oregon) Dec 5-0,0-3,1-0
5th - Geordan Speiller (Florida) over John Bolich (Pennsylvania) Fall 7-0,1:33
7th - Johnny Peregrina (Idaho) over Nick Pursel (Kansas) Fall 1:19

171 pounds
1st Place - Devin Peterson of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Dwight Howes of Colorado
3rd Place - Lucas Sheridan of California
4th Place - Eric Lehman of North Dakota
5th Place - Tony Martin of Ohio
6th Place - James Souza of Washington
7th Place - Eric Hensel of Minnesota
8th Place - Connor King of Colorado
1st - Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Dwight Howes (Colorado) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd - Lucas Sheridan (California) over Eric Lehman (North Dakota) Dec 2-1,1-0
5th - Tony Martin (Ohio) over James Souza (Washington) Dec 2-0,2-2
7th - Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Connor King (Colorado) Dec 1-0,4-1

189 pounds
1st Place - Tanner Hall of Idaho
2nd Place - Zack Rutt of Minnesota
3rd Place - Justin Walker of California
4th Place - Conor Wetzel of New York
5th Place - Taylor Neaton of Minnesota
6th Place - Anthony Abro of Michigan
7th Place - Skyler Carroll of Montana
8th Place - Brian Walker of Alabama
1st - Tanner Hall (Idaho) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-2,7-0
3rd - Justin Walker (California) over Conor Wetzel (New York) Dec 4-2,1-0
5th - Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Anthony Abro (Michigan) Dec 6-0,2-0
7th - Skyler Carroll (Montana) over Brian Walker (Alabama) Fall 1:00

215 pounds
1st Place - Brooks Black of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Josh Marchok of Illinois
3rd Place - Luke Miller of Illinois
4th Place - Willie Wilson of New Jersey
5th Place - Eric Mason of Kansas
6th Place - Joe Scanlan of Iowa
7th Place - Leo Beck of Kansas
8th Place - Edward Isola of Florida
1st - Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Josh Marchok (Illinois) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0
3rd - Luke Miller (Illinois) over Willie Wilson (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,1-0
5th - Eric Mason (Kansas) over Joe Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-0
7th - Leo Beck (Kansas) over Edward Isola (Florida) Dec 3-0,6-0

285 pounds
1st Place - Orry Elor of California
2nd Place - Caleb White of Iowa
3rd Place - Donny Longendyke of Minnesota
4th Place - Devin Pommerenke of Michigan
5th Place - Evan McGee of Oklahoma
6th Place - Nick Nusekabel of Ohio
7th Place - Zack Corl of Pennsylvania
8th Place - Collin Campbell of North Carolina
1st - Orry Elor (California) over Caleb White (Iowa) Dec 1-0,4-0
3rd - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Devin Pommerenke (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-1,2-0
5th - Evan McGee (Oklahoma) over Nick Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 1:32
7th - Zack Corl (Pennsylvania) over Collin Campbell (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,1-0