USA Wrestling Middle & Elementary School Folkstyle National Championships
Lake Buena Vista, FL
March 13 - 14, 2009

Schoolboy/Girl Folkstyle Results
Event Results
Middle School

70 lbs.
1st Place - Dalton Revels of Citrus 3 style
2nd Place - Geoffrey Doback of Brandon
3rd Place - Richard Tolston of WWA
4th Place - Michael Mcdonald of Spring Hill Wrestling Club
5th Place - Arick Shankles of Scottsboro Wrestling Club
6th Place - Brandon Staley of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Dalton Revels (Citrus 3 style) won by pin over Geoffrey Doback (Brandon) (Pin 4:43)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Richard Tolston (WWA) won by decision over Michael Mcdonald (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-7)
5th Place Match - Arick Shankles (Scottsboro Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brandon Staley (Florida Jets) (Dec 11-4)

77 lbs.
1st Place - Jared Prince of Brandon
2nd Place - Anthony Petrone of Florida Jets
3rd Place - Brock Carlan of Back in Black
4th Place - Cameron Perry of Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling
5th Place - Randy Bucsok of Unattached
6th Place - Austin Mestres of Spring Hill Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jared Prince (Brandon) won by pin over Anthony Petrone (Florida Jets) (Pin 2:07)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brock Carlan (Back in Black) won by decision over Cameron Perry (Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match - Randy Bucsok (Unattached) won by injury default over Austin Mestres (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (Inj.)

84 lbs.
1st Place - Dylan Lucas of Brandon
2nd Place - Blake Douglas of Hoover Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Connor Prince of Brandon
4th Place - Trevor Barrows of Florida Jets
5th Place - Mitchell Harris of Pin N Win
6th Place - Rodney Shaw of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Dylan Lucas (Brandon) won by tech fall over Blake Douglas (Hoover Wrestling Club) (TF 21-5)
3rd Place Match - Connor Prince (Brandon) won by pin over Trevor Barrows (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:34)
5th Place Match - Mitchell Harris (Pin N Win) won by pin over Rodney Shaw (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:27)

91 lbs.
1st Place - Chandler Pyke of The Wrestling Center
2nd Place - Tommy Dibenedetto of Seahorse
3rd Place - Jameson Spengler of Florida Jets
4th Place - Travis Ahrens of North Brevard
5th Place - Kane Plaugher of Florida Jets
6th Place - Logan Scrape of Clay Youth Wrestling

1st Place Match - Chandler Pyke (The Wrestling Center) won by decision over Tommy Dibenedetto (Seahorse) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match - Jameson Spengler (Florida Jets) won by decision over Travis Ahrens (North Brevard) (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match - Kane Plaugher (Florida Jets) won by decision over Logan Scrape (Clay Youth Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)

98 lbs.
1st Place - Dennis Gustafson of WWA
2nd Place - Bailey Hoke of Port City Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cody Walker of PBC Pal Gators
4th Place - Easton Pentz of Morgan Wrestling Club
5th Place - Elijah Mcnevich of North Brevard
6th Place - Trace Plaugher of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Dennis Gustafson (WWA) won by pin over Bailey Hoke (Port City Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:00)
3rd Place Match - Cody Walker (PBC Pal Gators) won by major decision over Easton Pentz (Morgan Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-2)
5th Place Match - Elijah Mcnevich (North Brevard) won by decision over Trace Plaugher (Florida Jets) (Dec 7-2)

105 lbs.
1st Place - Aaron Hartman of Brandon
2nd Place - Chaunce Kuy-kendall of Back in Black
3rd Place - Ryan Johnson of Florida Jets
4th Place - Jacob Whitmore of Golden Eagle Wrestling
5th Place - Anthony Espinosa of Florida Jets
6th Place - Joseph Alexander of CN Rams

1st Place Match - Aaron Hartman (Brandon) won by major decision over Chaunce Kuy-kendall (Back in Black) (Maj 14-1)
3rd Place Match - Ryan Johnson (Florida Jets) won by pin over Jacob Whitmore (Golden Eagle Wrestling) (Pin 1:34)
5th Place Match - Anthony Espinosa (Florida Jets) won by decision over Joseph Alexander (CN Rams) (Dec 5-3)

112 lbs.
1st Place - Matthew Moody of South Georgia Athletic Club
2nd Place - Chad Pyke of The Wrestling Center
3rd Place - Colton Jackson of Citrus 3 style
4th Place - Anthony Montchal of Seminole Wrestling Club
5th Place - Dontae Mcgee of Brandon
6th Place - Brody Travis of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Matthew Moody (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by pin over Chad Pyke (The Wrestling Center) (Pin 4:17)
3rd Place Match - Colton Jackson (Citrus 3 style) won by tech fall over Anthony Montchal (Seminole Wrestling Club) (TF 18-2)
5th Place Match - Dontae Mcgee (Brandon) won by pin over Brody Travis (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:34)

120 lbs.
1st Place - Hunter Waite of Unattached
2nd Place - Robert Powell of Westminster Warriors
3rd Place - John Sherman of Back in Black
4th Place - Juan Ramos of Brandon
5th Place - Carlos Garcia of Florida Jets

Round 1 - Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) won by pin over Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) (Pin 1:10)
Round 1 - Juan Ramos (Brandon) received a bye (Bye)
Round 1 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) won by pin over John Sherman (Back in Black) (Pin 0:35)
Round 2 - John Sherman (Back in Black) won by pin over Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) (Pin 1:55)
Round 2 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) won by pin over Juan Ramos (Brandon) (Pin 0:39)
Round 3 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) won by pin over Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:13)
Round 3 - Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 - John Sherman (Back in Black) won by decision over Juan Ramos (Brandon) (Dec 7-3)
Round 4 - Juan Ramos (Brandon) won by decision over Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) (Dec 8-4)
Round 4 - John Sherman (Back in Black) received a bye (Bye)
Round 4 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) won by pin over Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) (Pin 2:01)
Round 5 - Carlos Garcia (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)
Round 5 - Hunter Waite (Unattached) won by pin over Juan Ramos (Brandon) (Pin 0:20)
Round 5 - Robert Powell (Westminster Warriors) won by major decision over John Sherman (Back in Black) (Maj 10-0)

128 lbs.
1st Place - Chase Krutzky of Braves Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Colby Baker of Back in Black
3rd Place - Hunter White of Florida Jets
4th Place - Quinton Bertrand of Back in Black
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Griffin Potrock of Florida Jets
6th Place - Blaze Rodriguez of Celebration School

1st Place Match - Chase Krutzky (Braves Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Colby Baker (Back in Black) (Maj 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Hunter White (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Quinton Bertrand (Back in Black) (TF 21-4)
5th Place Match - Griffin Potrock (Florida Jets) and Blaze Rodriguez (Celebration School) (DDQ)

136 lbs.
1st Place - Ethan Rheault of Salem B & G Club Bulldogs
2nd Place - Branden Bell of South Georgia Athletic Club
3rd Place - Jesse Stephanos of Jeff Prescott Gnarly Fish
4th Place - Travis Berridge of Brandon
5th Place - Taylor Ryan of Back in Black
6th Place - Jacob Bain of Clay Youth Wrestling

1st Place Match - Ethan Rheault (Salem B & G Club Bulldogs) won by decision over Branden Bell (South Georgia Athletic Club) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match - Jesse Stephanos (Jeff Prescott Gnarly fish) won by decision over Travis Berridge (Brandon) (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Taylor Ryan (Back in Black) won by pin over Jacob Bain (Clay Youth Wrestling) (Pin 0:40)

144 lbs.
1st Place - Tim Goff of Astronaut
2nd Place - Nick Keller of PBC Pal Gators
3rd Place - Keith Watford of Thundercat WC
4th Place - David Rudd of Braves Wrestling Club
5th Place - Spencer Lacey of Attack
6th Place - Colby Meeks of Florida Jets

1st Place Match - Tim Goff (ASTRONAUT) won by pin over Nick Keller (PBC Pal Gators) (Pin 2:24)
3rd Place Match - Keith Watford (Thundercat WC) won by pin over David Rudd (Braves Wrestling Club) (Pin 4:24)
5th Place Match - Spencer Lacey (Attack) won by decision over Colby Meeks (Florida Jets) (Dec 9-4)

152 lbs.
1st Place - Erich Tori of South Georgia Athletic Club
2nd Place - Logan Fletcher of Suwannee
3rd Place - Eiron Sanchez of Wrangler

Round 1 - Erich Tori (South Georgia Athletic Club) received a bye (Bye)
Round 1 - Logan Fletcher (Suwannee) won by pin over Eiron Sanchez (Wrangler) (Pin 2:08)
Round 2 - Erich Tori (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by pin over Eiron Sanchez (Wrangler) (Pin 0:31)
Round 2 - Logan Fletcher (Suwannee) received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 - Erich Tori (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by decision over Logan Fletcher (Suwannee) (Dec 16-9)
Round 3 - Eiron Sanchez (Wrangler) received a bye (Bye)

160 lbs.
1st Place - Thomas Isola of Florida Jets
2nd Place - Jose Torres of Cooper City Kowboyz
3rd Place - Blake Mahl of West Melbourne
4th Place - Matthew Mcintosh of Back in Black
5th Place - William Jenkins of Florida Jets
6th Place - Frank Carey of Florida Jets

Round 1 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by major decision over Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) (Maj 11-3)
Round 1 - Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) won by pin over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:55)
Round 1 - Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) won by pin over William Jenkins (Florida Jets) (Pin 3:44)
Round 2 - Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) won by pin over Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) (Pin 3:29)
Round 2 - William Jenkins (Florida Jets) won by decision over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Dec 11-10)
Round 2 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by pin over Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) (Pin 0:49)
Round 3 - Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) won by pin over William Jenkins (Florida Jets) (Pin 0:31)
Round 3 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by injury default over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Inj.)
Round 3 - Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) won by pin over Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) (Pin 0:38)
Round 4 - Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) won by pin over Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) (Pin 1:07)
Round 4 - Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) won by injury default over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Inj.)
Round 4 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by pin over William Jenkins (Florida Jets) (Pin 1:16)
Round 5 - Jose Torres (Cooper City Kowboyz) won by injury default over Frank Carey (Florida Jets) (Inj.)
Round 5 - Matthew Mcintosh (Back in Black) won by decision over William Jenkins (Florida Jets) (Dec 8-5)
Round 5 - Thomas Isola (Florida Jets) won by pin over Blake Mahl (West Melbourne) (Pin 2:38)

190 lbs.
1st Place - Justin Fountain of Pin N Win

Round 1 - Justin Fountain (Pin N Win) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Justin Fountain (Pin N Win) received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 - Justin Fountain (Pin N Win) received a bye (Bye)

210 lbs.
1st Place - Alton Meeks of Florida Jets
2nd Place - Jerry Willis of Suwannee
3rd Place - John Mcdaniel of Pin N Win

Round 1 - Alton Meeks (Florida Jets) won by pin over Jerry Willis (Suwannee) (Pin 0:26)
Round 1 - John Mcdaniel (Pin N Win) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Jerry Willis (Suwannee) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Alton Meeks (Florida Jets) won by pin over John Mcdaniel (Pin N Win) (Pin 0:38)
Round 3 - Jerry Willis (Suwannee) won by pin over John Mcdaniel (Pin N Win) (Pin 2:28)
Round 3 - Alton Meeks (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)

265 lbs.
1st Place - Jacob Metts of Florida Jets

Round 1 - Jacob Metts (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 - Jacob Metts (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 - Jacob Metts (Florida Jets) received a bye (Bye)