ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships
FargoDome
1800 University Drive North

Fargo, ND    July 12-20, 2013


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Pete Isais
      Phone: 719-598-8181
      Email: pisais@usawrestling.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships

    Women's Freestyle
    TEAM SCORES
    1. California, 83.00
    2. Washington, 36.00
    3. Texas, 26.00
    4. Wisconsin, 19.00
    5. Michigan, 18.00
    6. Oregon, 18.00
    7. New York, 16.00
    8. Florida, 12.00
    9. Indiana, 10.00
    10. New Jersey, 9.00
    11. Colorado, 8.00
    12. Hawaii, 8.00
    13. Iowa, 8.00
    14. South Carolina, 8.00
    15. Idaho, 7.00
    16. Wyoming, 7.00
    17. Maryland, 6.00
    18. Virginia, 6.00
    19. Minnesota, 5.00
    20. Montana, 4.00
    21. Ohio, 3.00
    22. Oklahoma, 2.00
    23. Illinois, 1.00

    Most Falls – Angelica Llanes (California) 4 falls in 5:19

    Outstanding Wrestler – Teshya Alo (Hawaii)



    RESULTS
    95 lbs.
    1st Place - McKenzie Bacich of California
    2nd Place - Brooke Thurber of Wisconsin
    3rd Place - Rebecca Forsyth of Virginia
    4th Place - Alma Cardenas of Texas
    1st - McKenzie Bacich (California) over Brooke Thurber (Wisconsin) TF 12-1

    101 lbs.
    1st Place - Genesis Patterson of South Carolina
    2nd Place - Gabriella Garcia of California
    3rd Place - Emmalyn Lindsey of Oregon
    4th Place - Lindsey Prozanski of Indiana
    Round Robin Matches
    Genesis Patterson (South Carolina) over Gabriella Garcia (California) Fall 2:09
    Genesis Patterson (South Carolina) over Emmalyn Lindsey (Oregon) TF 10-0
    Gabriella Garcia (California) over Emmalyn Lindsey (Oregon) Fall 3:33

    108 lbs.
    1st Place - Angelica Llanes of California
    2nd Place - Jessica DeHart of Oregon
    3rd Place - Jennifer Juarez of New York
    4th Place - Haley Franich of Washington
    5th Place - Makayla Groth of Florida
    6th Place - Nicole Mattz of California
    7th Place - Aleeah Gould of California
    8th Place - Martina Valdez of California
    1st - Angelica Llanes (California) over Jessica DeHart (Oregon) TF 11-0
    3rd - Jennifer Juarez (New York) over Haley Franich (Washington) Fall 1:03
    5th - Makayla Groth (Florida) over Nicole Mattz (California) Dec 6-5
    7th - Aleeah Gould (California) over Martina Valdez (California) TF 13-2

    115 lbs.
    1st Place - Gabrielle Garcia of California
    2nd Place - Koral Sugiyama of Idaho
    3rd Place - Viannei Perez of Washington
    4th Place - Brittany Bates of Texas
    5th Place - Victoria Smith of California
    6th Place - Annastasia Ramirez of California
    7th Place - Madison Seales of Texas
    8th Place - Stephanie Nadig of Illinois
    1st - Gabrielle Garcia (California) over Koral Sugiyama (Idaho) TF 10-0
    3rd - Viannei Perez (Washington) over Brittany Bates (Texas) Dec 13-6
    5th - Victoria Smith (California) over Annastasia Ramirez (California) Dec 8-0
    7th - Madison Seales (Texas) over Stephanie Nadig (Illinois) Fall 0:51

    124 lbs.
    1st Place - Teshya Alo of Hawaii
    2nd Place - Jenna Elmlinger of Wyoming
    3rd Place - Arian Carpio of Washington
    4th Place - Courtney Gray of Indiana
    5th Place - Ricki Liang of California
    6th Place - Daishea Jaime of California
    7th Place - Christina Jenne of California
    8th Place - Daisy Chavez of Washington
    1st - Teshya Alo (Hawaii) over Jenna Elmlinger (Wyoming) TF 10-0
    3rd - Arian Carpio (Washington) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 1:23
    5th – Ricki Liang (California) over Daishea Jaime (California), TF 11-0
    7th - Christina Jenne (California) over Daisy Chavez (Washington) Fall 1:57

    132 lbs.
    1st Place - Maya Nelson of Colorado
    2nd Place - Tatum Sparks of Washington
    3rd Place - Jessika Rottier of Wisconsin
    4th Place - Skylar Grote of New Jersey
    5th Place - Desiree Zavala of Washington
    6th Place - Felicity Bryant of Texas
    7th Place - Kayla Marano of Oklahoma
    8th Place - Mikayla Miles of California
    1st - Maya Nelson (Colorado) over Tatum Sparks (Washington) TF 10-0
    3rd - Jessika Rottier (Wisconsin) over Skylar Grote (New Jersey) TF 13-2
    5th - Desiree Zavala (Washington) over Felicity Bryant (Texas) Fall 5:23
    7th - Kayla Marano (Oklahoma) over Mikayla Miles (California) Fall 4:35

    143 lbs.
    1st Place - Rachel Watters of Iowa
    2nd Place - Alexis Bleau of New York
    3rd Place - Olivia Devine of Maryland
    4th Place - Solin Piearcy of California
    5th Place - Meranda Lee of Montana
    6th Place - Corein Thomas of Ohio
    7th Place - Ilania Keju of Texas
    8th Place - Emma Mooneyham of Texas
    1st - Rachel Watters (Iowa) over Alexis Bleau (New York) Dec 5-2
    3rd - Olivia Devine (Maryland) over Solin Piearcy (California) Dec 8-6
    5th - Meranda Lee (Montana) over Corein Thomas (Ohio) Fall 2:20
    7th - Ilania Keju (Texas) over Emma Mooneyham (Texas) TF 12-2

    154 lbs.
    1st Place - Kenya Spencer of Michigan
    2nd Place - Britteny Yost of California
    3rd Place - Nicole Diaz of California
    4th Place - Alyssa Hernandez of California
    5th Place - Brandi Braico of New Jersey
    6th Place - Vivian Vu of New York
    1st - Kenya Spencer (Michigan) over Britteny Yost (California) ID
    3rd - Nicole Diaz (California) over Alyssa Hernandez (California) Dec 12-9
    5th - Brandi Braico (New Jersey) over Vivian Vu (New York) TF 11-1

    172 lbs.
    1st Place - Taylor Rosario of Texas
    2nd Place - Azusenna-Molina Sanchez of California
    3rd Place - Alana Quackenbush of Wisconsin
    4th Place - Courtney Getty of Minnesota
    5th Place - Sam Cushard of Michigan
    6th Place - Audrey Costello of Oregon
    7th Place - Bug Lydy of Oregon
    1st - Taylor Rosario (Texas) over Azusenna-Molina Sanchez (California) Dec 10-3
    3rd - Alana Quackenbush (Wisconsin) over Courtney Getty (Minnesota) Fall 0:34
    5th - Sam Cushard (Michigan) over Audrey Costello (Oregon) Fall 1:13
    7th - Bug Lydy

    198 lbs.
    1st Place - Nadine Fiege of Florida
    2nd Place - Ryan Gibbons of Washington
    3rd Place - Geraldine Gillis of Michigan
    Round Robin Matches
    Nadine Fiege (Florida) over Geraldine Gillis (Michigan) Fall 0:36
    Ryan Gibbons (Washington) over Geraldine Gillis (Michigan) Fall 0:08
    Nadine Fiege (Florida) over Ryan Gibbons (Washington) Fall 0:30
      For Fans
  • Map To Venue

  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved