ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships
FargoDome
1800 University Drive North

Fargo, ND    July 13-21, 2012


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Pete Isais
      Phone: 719-598-8181
      Email: pisais@usawrestling.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships

    Men's Freestyle
    TEAM SCORES
    1. Illinois, 63 pts.
    2. Iowa, 51
    3. Minnesota, 48
    4. Pennsylvania, 40
    5. (tie) Michigan, 26
    5. (tie) New York, 26
    7. Missouri, 24
    8. California, 23
    9. Ohio, 22
    10. New Jersey, 21
    11. Maryland, 17
    12. Colorado, 16
    13. (tie) Idaho, 14
    13. (tie) Indiana, 14
    13. (tie) Wisconsin, 14
    16. Arizona, 13
    17. Washington, 12
    18. (tie) South Carolina, 11
    18. (tie) Texas, 11
    20. (tie) Florida, 10
    20. (tie) Oklahoma, 10
    22. (tie) New Mexico, 8
    22. (tie) Oregon, 8
    24. Georgia, 7
    25. Utah, 6
    26. Virginia, 5
    27. (tie) Delaware, 4
    27. (tie) North Carolina, 4
    27. (tie) Wyoming, 4
    30. (tie) Kansas, 3
    30. (tie) West Virginia, 3
    32. Hawaii, 2


    RESULTS
    100 pounds
    1st Place - Tanner Rohweder of Iowa
    2nd Place - Carlos Fuentez of Illinois
    3rd Place - Jabari Moody of Illinois
    4th Place - Noah Ajram of Iowa
    5th Place - Payton Gutierrez of Ohio
    6th Place - Brock George of Utah
    7th Place - Sean Nickell of California
    8th Place - Alex Roberts of South Carolina
    1st - Tanner Rohweder (Iowa) over Carlos Fuentez (Illinois) Dec 1-0,2-1
    3rd - Jabari Moody (Illinois) over Noah Ajram (Iowa) Dec 2-4,2-1,7-4
    5th - Payton Gutierrez (Ohio) over Brock George (Utah) Dec 3-0,5-2
    7th - Sean Nickell (California) over Alex Roberts (South Carolina) Dec 6-0,2-8,3-3

    106 pounds
    1st Place - Paul Mascarenas of New Mexico
    2nd Place - Nkosi Moody of Illinois
    3rd Place - Ethan Lizak of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Kaz Onoo of Iowa
    5th Place - Casey Cobb of Idaho
    6th Place - J. Kohl Tolbert of Utah
    7th Place - Lincoln Olson of Michigan
    8th Place - Juan Jimenez of California
    1st - Paul Mascarenas (New Mexico) over Nkosi Moody (Illinois) Dec 5-4,4-0
    3rd - Ethan Lizak (Pennsylvania) over Kaz Onoo (Iowa) Dec 5-4,2-6,2-0
    5th - Casey Cobb (Idaho) over J. Kohl Tolbert (Utah) Fall 2-8,1:00
    7th - Lincoln Olson (Michigan) over Juan Jimenez (California) Dec 3-2,5-2

    113 pounds
    1st Place - Tommy Thorn of Minnesota
    2nd Place - Adrian Cordova of Colorado
    3rd Place - Ronnie Bresser III of Oregon
    4th Place - Jordan Wigger of South Carolina
    5th Place - Brent Fleetwood of Delaware
    6th Place - Adam Burchett of Washington
    7th Place - Aaron Assad of Ohio
    8th Place - Alijah Jeffrey of Iowa
    1st - Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Adrian Cordova (Colorado) Dec 2-0,6-0
    3rd - Ronnie Bresser III (Oregon) over Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) Dec 2-0,4-6,5-1
    5th - Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Adam Burchett (Washington) Dec 5-0,0-1,5-2
    7th - Aaron Assad (Ohio) over Alijah Jeffrey (Iowa) Dec 1-0,3-1

    120 pounds
    1st Place - Nathan Tomasello of Ohio
    2nd Place - Zac Hall of Michigan
    3rd Place - Dylan Peters of Iowa
    4th Place - Tim Lambert of Michigan
    5th Place - Bryce Meredith of Wyoming
    6th Place - Mason Pengilly of California
    7th Place - Seth Brayfield of Missouri
    8th Place - Barlow McGhee of Illinois
    1st - Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Zac Hall (Michigan) Dec 3-1,0-3,3-2
    3rd - Dylan Peters (Iowa) over Tim Lambert (Michigan) Dec 2-1,1-0
    5th - Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) over Mason Pengilly (California) Dec 5-1,2-3,1-1
    7th - Seth Brayfield (Missouri) over Barlow McGhee (Illinois) Dec 0-6,7-0,4-1

    126 pounds
    1st Place - Cory Clark of Iowa
    2nd Place - Joey McKenna of New Jersey
    3rd Place - Godwin Nyama of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Connor Schram of Pennsylvania
    5th Place - Garrison White of North Carolina
    6th Place - Hunter Weber of Wisconsin
    7th Place - Nathan Kraisser of Maryland
    8th Place - Joey Palmer of Washington
    1st - Cory Clark (Iowa) over Joey McKenna (New Jersey) Dec 0-6,5-3,2-2
    3rd - Godwin Nyama (Pennsylvania) over Connor Schram (Pennsylvania) Fall 4-0,0:51
    5th - Garrison White (North Carolina) over Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) Dec 7-5,5-2
    7th - Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) over Joey Palmer (Washington) Fall 0:53

    132 pounds
    1st Place - Zain Retherford of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Zane Richards of Illinois
    3rd Place - Robbie Mathers of Arizona
    4th Place - Nick Kelley of New York
    5th Place - Sam Brancale of Minnesota
    6th Place - Jared McKinley of Indiana
    7th Place - Tate Robinson of Missouri
    8th Place - Max Hvolbek of California
    1st - Zain Retherford (Pennsylvania) over Zane Richards (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-1
    3rd - Robbie Mathers (Arizona) over Nick Kelley (New York) Dec 6-5,4-3
    5th - Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Jared McKinley (Indiana) Dec 4-0,4-2
    7th - Tate Robinson (Missouri) over Max Hvolbek (California) Dec 2-0,6-0

    138 pounds
    1st Place - Bryce Brill of Illinois
    2nd Place - Quinton Murphy of New York
    3rd Place - Hayden Tuma of Idaho
    4th Place - Anthony Ashnault of New Jersey
    5th Place - Neal Molloy of Indiana
    6th Place - Justin Arthur of West Virginia
    7th Place - Darick Lapaglia of Missouri
    8th Place - Austin Roper of Missouri
    1st - Bryce Brill (Illinois) over Quinton Murphy (New York) TF 6-3,11-4
    3rd - Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,6-0
    5th - Neal Molloy (Indiana) over Justin Arthur (West Virginia) Dec 7-2,6-0
    7th - Darick Lapaglia (Missouri) over Austin Roper (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-0

    145 pounds
    1st Place - Anthony Collica of Ohio
    2nd Place - Austin Eads of Missouri
    3rd Place - Jake Short of Minnesota
    4th Place - Jack Bass of Texas
    5th Place - Dylan Milonas of New Jersey
    6th Place - Brandon Sorenson of Iowa
    7th Place - Brian Murphy of Illinois
    8th Place - David Almaviva of New York
    1st - Anthony Collica (Ohio) over Austin Eads (Missouri) Dec 3-3,3-0,7-0
    3rd - Jake Short (Minnesota) over Jack Bass (Texas) Dec 4-0,6-0
    5th - Dylan Milonas (New Jersey) over Brandon Sorenson (Iowa) ID
    7th - Brian Murphy (Illinois) over David Almaviva (New York) Dec 3-0,1-0

    152 pounds
    1st Place - Josh Llopez of Maryland
    2nd Place - Yoanse Mejia of Florida
    3rd Place - Oliver Pierce of Texas
    4th Place - Brian Realbuto of New York
    5th Place - Seth Liegel of Wisconsin
    6th Place - Jake Elliott of California
    7th Place - Russ Parsons of New Jersey
    8th Place - Eric Hoffman of Maryland
    1st - Josh Llopez (Maryland) over Yoanse Mejia (Florida) Dec 1-0,2-1
    3rd - Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Brian Realbuto (New York) ID
    5th - Seth Liegel (Wisconsin) over Jake Elliott (California) Dec 4-1,4-1
    7th - Russ Parsons (New Jersey) over Eric Hoffman (Maryland) Dec 4-2,4-2

    160 pounds
    1st Place - Isaiah Martinez of California
    2nd Place - Nick Wanzek of Minnesota
    3rd Place - Matt Gray of Wisconsin
    4th Place - Dylan Palacio of New York
    5th Place - Austin Dewey of Idaho
    6th Place - Tyler Grimaldi of New York
    7th Place - Samson Imonode of Arizona
    8th Place - Peter Renda of Pennsylvania
    1st - Isaiah Martinez (California) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-6,3-2
    3rd - Matt Gray (Wisconsin) over Dylan Palacio (New York) Dec 2-1,3-2
    5th - Austin Dewey (Idaho) over Tyler Grimaldi (New York) Dec 3-1,1-0
    7th - Samson Imonode (Arizona) over Peter Renda (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-3,5-1,3-2

    170 pounds
    1st Place - Kyle Crutchmer of Oklahoma
    2nd Place - Micah Barnes of Minnesota
    3rd Place - Justin Koethe of Iowa
    4th Place - Zach Epperly of Virginia
    5th Place - Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
    6th Place - Geordan Speiller of Florida
    7th Place - Dylan Reel of Illinois
    8th Place - Trey Hable of Minnesota
    1st - Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
    3rd - Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Zach Epperly (Virginia) Dec 5-1,4-1
    5th - Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Geordan Speiller (Florida) Dec 1-2,2-2,6-0
    7th - Dylan Reel (Illinois) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-2

    182 pounds
    1st Place - Jordan Rogers of Washington
    2nd Place - Glenn Climmons of Georgia
    3rd Place - Garet Krohn of Colorado
    4th Place - Richard Robertson of Illinois
    5th Place - Kevin Beazley of Michigan
    6th Place - Dwight Howes of Colorado
    7th Place - Jonathon Inman of Missouri
    8th Place - Andrew Dixon of Oklahoma
    1st - Jordan Rogers (Washington) over Glenn Climmons (Georgia) Dec 5-2,2-0
    3rd - Garet Krohn (Colorado) over Richard Robertson (Illinois) Dec 2-1,2-1
    5th - Kevin Beazley (Michigan) over Dwight Howes (Colorado) Dec 3-0,9-2
    7th - Jonathon Inman (Missouri) over Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,7-0

    195 pounds
    1st Place - Sam Brooks of Illinois
    2nd Place - Broc Berge of Minnesota
    3rd Place - Ryan Solomon of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Timothy Dudley of South Carolina
    5th Place - Willie Miklus of Iowa
    6th Place - Colt Castlebury of Kansas
    7th Place - Ray O`Donnell of Pennsylvania
    8th Place - Alex Bambic of Arizona
    1st - Sam Brooks (Illinois) over Broc Berge (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,0:32
    3rd - Ryan Solomon (Pennsylvania) over Timothy Dudley (South Carolina) Dec 5-1,2-1
    5th - Willie Miklus (Iowa) over Colt Castlebury (Kansas) Fall 1:31
    7th - Ray O`Donnell (Pennsylvania) over Alex Bambic (Arizona) Dec 5-1,1-4,2-1

    220 pounds
    1st Place - J`Den Cox of Missouri
    2nd Place - Michael Swider of Illinois
    3rd Place - Kyle Snyder of Maryland
    4th Place - Daniel Chaid of California
    5th Place - Garrett Ryan of Arizona
    6th Place - Mauro Correnti of New Jersey
    7th Place - Dane Pestano of Hawaii
    8th Place - Justin Karkula of Wisconsin
    1st - J`Den Cox (Missouri) over Michael Swider (Illinois) Dec 4-0,5-0
    3rd - Kyle Snyder (Maryland) over Daniel Chaid (California) Dec 3-0,7-0
    5th - Garrett Ryan (Arizona) over Mauro Correnti (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-5
    7th - Dane Pestano (Hawaii) over Justin Karkula (Wisconsin) Fall 3-0,1:44

    285 pounds
    1st Place - Adam Coon of Michigan
    2nd Place - Donte Winfield of Indiana
    3rd Place - Brooks Black of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Jake Scanlan of Iowa
    5th Place - Michael Kroells of Minnesota
    6th Place - Josh Marchok of Illinois
    7th Place - Mick Dougharity of Oregon
    8th Place - Evan McGee of Oklahoma
    1st - Adam Coon (Michigan) over Donte Winfield (Indiana) Dec 1-0,1-0
    3rd - Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Jake Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 2-0,2-0
    5th - Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Josh Marchok (Illinois) Dec 1-2,1-0,6-0
    7th - Mick Dougharity (Oregon) over Evan McGee (Oklahoma) Dec 2-3,4-4,4-2
      For Fans
  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Brackets & Results

  • Past Results


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved