ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships
FargoDome
1800 University Drive North

Fargo, ND    July 13-21, 2012


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Pete Isais
      Phone: 719-598-8181
      Email: pisais@usawrestling.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships

    Men's Freestyle
    TEAM SCORES
    1. Pennsylvania, 66 pts.
    2. Illinois, 57 pts.
    3. Michigan, 39 pts.
    4. (tie) Minnesota, 38 pts.
    4. (tie) New Jersey, 38 pts.
    6. Ohio, 36 pts.
    7. California, 35 pts.
    8. Oklahoma, 34 pts.
    9. Indiana, 32 pts.
    10. Missouri, 26 pts.
    11. Iowa, 23 pts.
    12. Washington, 21 pts.
    13. Oregon, 20 pts.
    14. Texas, 19 pts.
    15. (tie) Florida, 18 pts.
    15. (tie) Utah, 18 pts.
    17. Georgia, 13 pts.
    18. Kansas, 11 pts.
    19. (tie) Idaho, 10 pts.
    19. (tie) Maryland, 10 pts.
    19. (tie) Wisconsin, 10 pts.
    22. Virginia, 9 pts.
    23. Arizona, 6 pts.
    24. (tie) Alabama, 5 pts.
    24. (tie) Hawaii, 5 pts.
    26. South Carolina, 4 pts.
    27. Arkansas, 3 pts.
    28. (tie) New York, 2 pts.
    28. (tie) West Virginia, 2 pts.
    30. (tie) Colorado, 1 pt.
    30. (tie) Montana, 1 pt.


    RESULTS
    88 lbs.
    1st Place - Devin Schnupp of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Michael Doetsch of Maryland
    3rd Place - Matt Schmitt of Missouri
    4th Place - Dalton Roberts of Michigan
    5th Place - Jeremy Nygard of Washington
    6th Place - Kirk Johansen of Illinois
    7th Place - Zac McCauley of Ohio
    8th Place - Jet Tryon of Missouri
    1st - Devin Schnupp (Pennsylvania) over Michael Doetsch (Maryland) Dec 1-2,2-1,5-2
    3rd - Matt Schmitt (Missouri) over Dalton Roberts (Michigan) TF 7-0,7-0
    5th - Jeremy Nygard (Washington) over Kirk Johansen (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
    7th - Zac McCauley (Ohio) over Jet Tryon (Missouri) Dec 4-3,6-0

    94 lbs.
    1st Place - Hunter Marko of Wisconsin
    2nd Place - Nick Lukanich of Illinois
    3rd Place - Jon Gabriel of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Gage Branson of Ohio
    5th Place - Joey Prata of Virginia
    6th Place - Tanner Cox of Utah
    7th Place - Joseph Grass of West Virginia
    8th Place - Ulises Jacobo of Illinois
    1st - Hunter Marko (Wisconsin) over Nick Lukanich (Illinois) Dec 1-0,4-0
    3rd - Jon Gabriel (Pennsylvania) over Gage Branson (Ohio) ID
    5th - Joey Prata (Virginia) over Tanner Cox (Utah) TF 7-0,7-0
    7th - Joseph Grass (West Virginia) over Ulises Jacobo (Illinois) Dec 4-2,4-1

    100 lbs.
    1st Place - Miguel Silva of Illinois
    2nd Place - Kyle Bierdumpfel of New Jersey
    3rd Place - Nolan Hellickson of Iowa
    4th Place - Ty Lucas of Florida
    5th Place - DeVaughn Sapien of Idaho
    6th Place - Trayton Libolt of Oregon
    7th Place - Henry Pohlmeyer of Iowa
    8th Place - Evan Cheeck of Ohio
    1st - Miguel Silva (Illinois) over Kyle Bierdumpfel (New Jersey) Dec 4-1,1-5,3-1
    3rd - Nolan Hellickson (Iowa) over Ty Lucas (Florida) Dec 1-0,0-3,4-0
    5th - DeVaughn Sapien (Idaho) over Trayton Libolt (Oregon) Dec 3-1,1-0
    7th - Henry Pohlmeyer (Iowa) over Evan Cheeck (Ohio) Dec 6-3,3-2

    106 lbs.
    1st Place - Scott Parker of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Kaid Brock of Oklahoma
    3rd Place - Ke-Shawn Hayes of Missouri
    4th Place - Ac Headlee of Pennsylvania
    5th Place - Vincenzo Joseph of Pennsylvania
    6th Place - Austin Assad of Ohio
    7th Place - Brian Rossi of Illinois
    8th Place - Camden Bertucci of Michigan
    1st - Scott Parker (Pennsylvania) over Kaid Brock (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,1-4,4-0
    3rd - Ke-Shawn Hayes (Missouri) over Ac Headlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,4-2
    5th - Vincenzo Joseph (Pennsylvania) over Austin Assad (Ohio) Dec 1-5,3-2,6-0
    7th - Brian Rossi (Illinois) over Camden Bertucci (Michigan) Fall 1:07

    113 lbs.
    1st Place - Zahid Valencia of California
    2nd Place - Charles Tucker of New Jersey
    3rd Place - Stevan Micic of Indiana
    4th Place - Coy Ozias of Virginia
    5th Place - Michael Cullen of Illinois
    6th Place - Drake Foster of Idaho
    7th Place - Jens Lantz of Wisconsin
    8th Place - Ryan Friedman of Maryland
    1st - Zahid Valencia (California) over Charles Tucker (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,1-0
    3rd - Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Coy Ozias (Virginia) Dec 1-0,1-0
    5th - Michael Cullen (Illinois) over Drake Foster (Idaho) Dec 3-0,1-0
    7th - Jens Lantz (Wisconsin) over Ryan Friedman (Maryland) Fall 0-1,1-0,1:27

    120 lbs.
    1st Place - Matthew Kolodzik of Ohio
    2nd Place - Joe Smith of Oklahoma
    3rd Place - Johnny Jimenez of Illinois
    4th Place - Joshua Terao of Hawaii
    5th Place - Mike Kemerer of Pennsylvania
    6th Place - Brandon James of Indiana
    7th Place - Jaydin Clayton of Missouri
    8th Place - Kent Lane of Pennsylvania
    1st - Matthew Kolodzik (Ohio) over Joe Smith (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,6-0
    3rd - Johnny Jimenez (Illinois) over Joshua Terao (Hawaii) Fall 0-1,1:55
    5th - Mike Kemerer (Pennsylvania) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 5-2,2-2,2-1
    7th - Jaydin Clayton (Missouri) over Kent Lane (Pennsylvania) TF 10-1,6-0

    126 lbs.
    1st Place - Seth Gross of Minnesota
    2nd Place - Cole Weaver of Michigan
    3rd Place - Logan Massa of Michigan
    4th Place - Jacob Rubio of Texas
    5th Place - Fredy Stroker of Iowa
    6th Place - Richard Screptock of Ohio
    7th Place - Nicholas Gil of Illinois
    8th Place - Ben Brancale of Minnesota
    1st - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Cole Weaver (Michigan) Dec 0-2,4-4,4-3
    3rd - Logan Massa (Michigan) over Jacob Rubio (Texas) Dec 7-4,3-1
    5th Place Match
    Fredy Stroker (Iowa) over Richard Screptock (Ohio) Fall 0-1,1:41
    7th Place Match
    Nicholas Gil (Illinois) over Ben Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,3-0,7-6

    132 lbs.
    1st Place - Aaron Pico of California
    2nd Place - Cody LeCount of Indiana
    3rd Place - Josh Maruca of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Tyler Berger of Oregon
    5th Place - Nick Reenan of Texas
    6th Place - John Kenyon of Idaho
    7th Place - Michael Olsen of Kansas
    8th Place - Jose Champagne of Indiana
    1st - Aaron Pico (California) over Cody LeCount (Indiana) Dec 4-0,4-0
    3rd - Josh Maruca (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Berger (Oregon) Fall 1-3,3-1,1:54
    5th - Nick Reenan (Texas) over John Kenyon (Idaho) Dec 3-2,2-0
    7th - Michael Olsen (Kansas) over Jose Champagne (Indiana) TF 2-6,8-0,6-0

    138 lbs.
    1st Place - Anthony Valencia of California
    2nd Place - Pat Duggan of Pennsylvania
    3rd Place - Ronnie Gentile of New Jersey
    4th Place - Dewaylon Barnes of Oklahoma
    5th Place - Josh Shields of Pennsylvania
    6th Place - Jacob Woodard of Iowa
    7th Place - Chris Weiler of Pennsylvania
    8th Place - Thomas Dutton of New York
    1st - Anthony Valencia (California) over Pat Duggan (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,5-1
    3rd - Ronnie Gentile (New Jersey) over Dewaylon Barnes (Oklahoma) Dec 1-2,6-0,6-1
    5th - Josh Shields (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Woodard (Iowa) Dec 3-1,3-2
    7th - Chris Weiler (Pennsylvania) over Thomas Dutton (New York) Fall 2-6,1:09

    145 lbs.
    1st Place - Fox Baldwin of Florida
    2nd Place - Mason Manville of Minnesota
    3rd Place - Nicholas Villarreal of California
    4th Place - John Leal of California
    5th Place - Zach Kelly of Pennsylvania
    6th Place - Jacobe Smith of Oklahoma
    7th Place - Mack Short of Minnesota
    8th Place - Alec Wyatt of Colorado
    1st - Fox Baldwin (Florida) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-1,5-3
    3rd - Nicholas Villarreal (California) over John Leal (California) Dec 0-6,2-0,2-0
    5th - Zach Kelly (Pennsylvania) over Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,6-8,3-2
    7th - Mack Short (Minnesota) over Alec Wyatt (Colorado) Fall 7-0,2-4,1:08

    152 lbs.
    1st Place - Mark Hall of Michigan
    2nd Place - Myles Martin of New Jersey
    3rd Place - Ethan Tursini of Arizona
    4th Place - Xavier Montalvo of Illinois
    5th Place - Josef Johnson of New Jersey
    6th Place - J.P. Newton of Ohio
    7th Place - Bobby Reece of Washington
    8th Place - Joshua Ugalde of New Jersey
    1st - Mark Hall (Michigan) over Myles Martin (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-1
    3rd - Ethan Tursini (Arizona) over Xavier Montalvo (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-1,4-1
    5th - Josef Johnson (New Jersey) over J.P. Newton (Ohio) Dec 3-4,6-2,10-6
    7th - Bobby Reece (Washington) over Joshua Ugalde (New Jersey) Dec 5-4,6-0

    160 lbs.
    1st Place - Bo Nickal of Texas
    2nd Place - Kimball Bastian of Utah
    3rd Place - TJ Ohara of Minnesota
    4th Place - Drew Doak of Pennsylvania
    5th Place - Gage Stallworth of Oklahoma
    6th Place - Tyler Mann of Arkansas
    7th Place - Jackson Graham of Minnesota
    8th Place - Jacen Petersen of Montana
    1st - Bo Nickal (Texas) over Kimball Bastian (Utah) Dec 1-1,1-0
    3rd - TJ Ohara (Minnesota) over Drew Doak (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-0
    5th - Gage Stallworth (Oklahoma) over Tyler Mann (Arkansas) Dec 7-1,5-3
    7th - Jackson Graham (Minnesota) over Jacen Petersen (Montana) ID

    170 lbs.
    1st Place - Ryan Christensen of Washington
    2nd Place - Chandler Rogers of Washington
    3rd Place - Robert Steveson of Indiana
    4th Place - Angus Arthur of Michigan
    5th Place - Daniel Vitale of Minnesota
    6th Place - Jared Langley of Kansas
    7th Place - Chance Cooper of Missouri
    8th Place - Dale Hilleman of Iowa
    1st - Ryan Christensen (Washington) over Chandler Rogers (Washington) Dec 3-1,2-1
    3rd - Robert Steveson (Indiana) over Angus Arthur (Michigan) Dec 1-4,3-2,7-0
    5th - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over Jared Langley (Kansas) Dec 0-2,1-0,3-1
    7th - Chance Cooper (Missouri) over Dale Hilleman (Iowa) Fall 7-0,1:00

    182 lbs.
    1st Place - Michael Pixley of Missouri
    2nd Place - Chip Ness of Georgia
    3rd Place - Justan Rivera of Georgia
    4th Place - Tyler Johnson of Illinois
    5th Place - Samuel Colbray of Oregon
    6th Place - Armani Robinson of Ohio
    7th Place - Blake Andrews of Texas
    8th Place - Colton Wegner of Illinois
    1st - Michael Pixley (Missouri) over Chip Ness (Georgia) Dec 2-1,5-3
    3rd - Justan Rivera (Georgia) over Tyler Johnson (Illinois) Fall 3-1,1:45
    5th - Samuel Colbray (Oregon) over Armani Robinson (Ohio) Dec 4-0,1-0
    7th - Blake Andrews (Texas) over Colton Wegner (Illinois) 4-1,ID

    195 lbs.
    1st Place - Lance Benick of Minnesota
    2nd Place - Landon Pelham of Michigan
    3rd Place - Mario Galvan of Kansas
    4th Place - Robert Enmon of Florida
    5th Place - BJ Hurst of South Carolina
    6th Place - Dennis Breeding of Ohio
    7th Place - Matthew Olauson of Maryland
    8th Place - Chris Tangora of New York
    1st - Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Landon Pelham (Michigan) TF 7-0,6-0
    3rd - Mario Galvan (Kansas) over Robert Enmon (Florida) Dec 1-0,1-2,1-0
    5th - BJ Hurst (South Carolina) over Dennis Breeding (Ohio) Dec 0-8,2-1,1-1
    7th - Matthew Olauson (Maryland) over Chris Tangora (New York) TF 6-0,6-0

    220 lbs.
    1st Place - Roy Nash of Utah
    2nd Place - Kyler Childers of Oklahoma
    3rd Place - Christian Jenco of New Jersey
    4th Place - Dalton Campbell of Alabama
    5th Place - Connor Tolley of Indiana
    6th Place - Kaleb Staack of Iowa
    7th Place - Parker Knapp of Ohio
    8th Place - Zachary Overbeck of Oklahoma
    1st - Roy Nash (Utah) over Kyler Childers (Oklahoma) Dec 4-1,4-0
    3rd - Christian Jenco (New Jersey) over Dalton Campbell (Alabama) Dec 6-2,8-1
    5th - Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Kaleb Staack (Iowa) Fall 1:38
    7th - Parker Knapp (Ohio) over Zachary Overbeck (Oklahoma) Dec 5-2,2-0

    285 lbs.
    1st Place - Wyatt Spears of Oregon
    2nd Place - Nicky Allegretti of Illinois
    3rd Place - Tanner Farmer of Illinois
    4th Place - Gavan Jolley - Little of Indiana
    5th Place - Jake Marnin of Iowa
    6th Place - Billy Miller of Ohio
    7th Place - Jake Gunning of Pennsylvania
    8th Place - Xyah Ra of Missouri
    1st - Wyatt Spears (Oregon) over Nicky Allegretti (Illinois) Dec 2-0,4-0
    3rd - Tanner Farmer (Illinois) over Gavan Jolley - Little (Indiana) TF 7-0,0-5,8-0
    5th - Jake Marnin (Iowa) over Billy Miller (Ohio) Dec 0-4,2-1,1-0
    7th - Jake Gunning (Pennsylvania) over Xyah Ra (Missouri) Dec 0-2,3-1,2-0

      For Fans
  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Brackets & Results

  • Past Results


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved