ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships
FargoDome
1800 University Drive North

Fargo, ND    July 13-21, 2012


      Become A Member   |   Message Boards   |   Future Olympian Rankings   |   Merchandise

   Event Contact
      Event Director: Pete Isais
      Phone: 719-598-8181
      Email: pisais@usawrestling.org



For Athletes
  • Event Schedule

  • Registration/Entry

  • Membership Requirements

  • Awards

  • Divisions

  • Coaching

  • Weighins & Medical

  • Uniforms

  • Rules & Bracketing

  • Eligibility



  • ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships

    Women's Freestyle
    TEAM SCORES
    1. California, 65.00
    2. Texas, 53.00
    3. Michigan, 34.00
    4. New York, 33.00
    5. Hawaii, 30.00
    6. Washington, 29.00
    7. Wisconsin, 21.00
    8. Pennsylvania, 19.00
    9. Oregon, 17.00
    10. (tie) Colorado, 15.00
    10. (tie) Iowa, 15.00
    12. Florida, 14.00
    13. Wyoming, 12.00
    14. Ohio, 10.00
    15. (tie) Alaska, 8.00
    15. (tie) Georgia, 8.00
    15. (tie) Illinois, 8.00
    15. (tie) Indiana, 8.00
    15. (tie) Massachusetts, 8.00
    20. Kansas, 6.00
    21. Oklahoma, 5.00
    22. (tie) Alabama, 3.00
    22. (tie) Idaho, 3.00
    24. (tie) Maryland, 2.00
    24. (tie) Nebraska , 2.00


    RESULTS
    97 lbs.
    1st Place - Amy Hou of Georgia
    2nd Place - Thai Ha Sloan of Hawaii
    3rd Place - Vanessa Smith of Texas
    4th Place - Julia Long of Wyoming
    5th Place - Kaelynn Canyete of Hawaii
    6th Place - Cassidy Farrell of Pennsylvania
    7th Place - Harriet Symington of Maryland
    8th Place - Tayler Resuriz of Texas
    1st - Amy Hou (Georgia) over Thai Ha Sloan (Hawaii) Dec 1-0,1-0
    3rd - Vanessa Smith (Texas) over Julia Long (Wyoming) Fall 3-2,0:56
    5th - Kaelynn Canyete (Hawaii) over Cassidy Farrell (Pennsylvania) Fall 5-1,0:59
    7th - Harriet Symington (Maryland) over Tayler Resuriz (Texas) Fall 1-5,0:25

    105 lbs.
    1st Place - Cody Pfau of Colorado
    2nd Place - Haley Moreno of Texas
    3rd Place - Alesha Zappitella of Ohio
    4th Place - Nicole Small of Pennsylvania
    5th Place - Daisy Santos of Florida
    6th Place - Gabby Long of Texas
    7th Place - Isabella Silva Pires of Washington
    8th Place - Patrica Martin of Michigan
    1st - Cody Pfau (Colorado) over Haley Moreno (Texas) Dec 6-0,6-3
    3rd - Alesha Zappitella (Ohio) over Nicole Small (Pennsylvania) ID
    5th - Daisy Santos (Florida) over Gabby Long (Texas) Fall 1:27
    7th - Isabella Silva Pires (Washington) over Patrica Martin (Michigan) Dec 3-0,3-0

    112 lbs.
    1st Place - Megan Black of Iowa
    2nd Place - Hanna Grisewood of New York
    3rd Place - Rachel Hale of Massachusetts
    4th Place - Amy Fearnside of California
    5th Place - Angelica Llanes of California
    6th Place - Lauryn Bruggink of Colorado
    7th Place - Bianca Arizpe of Washington
    8th Place - Aika Mitchell of Washington
    1st - Megan Black (Iowa) over Hanna Grisewood (New York) Dec 3-0,2-0
    3rd - Rachel Hale (Massachusetts) over Amy Fearnside (California) Dec 5-2,4-0
    5th - Angelica Llanes (California) over Lauryn Bruggink (Colorado) Fall 1:52
    7th - Bianca Arizpe (Washington) over Aika Mitchell (Washington) Dec 1-0,1-1

    117 lbs.
    1st Place - Hope Steffensen of Alaska
    2nd Place - Cassandra Herkelman of Iowa
    3rd Place - Bree Rapoza of Hawaii
    4th Place - Francesca Giorgio of Pennsylvania
    5th Place - Harmony Pacheco of Hawaii
    6th Place - Jennifer Anderson of Washington
    7th Place - Gabrielle Weyhrich of Nebraska
    8th Place - Shelby Morrison of Texas
    1st - Hope Steffensen (Alaska) over Cassandra Herkelman (Iowa) Dec 0-1,3-1,6-4
    3rd - Bree Rapoza (Hawaii) over Francesca Giorgio (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:11
    5th - Harmony Pacheco (Hawaii) over Jennifer Anderson (Washington) Dec 0-6,7-3,4-0
    7th - Gabrielle Weyhrich (Nebraska) over Shelby Morrison (Texas) Dec 3-1,4-3

    121 lbs.
    1st Place - Kayla Miracle of Indiana
    2nd Place - Steffanie Hampton of Michigan
    3rd Place - Jessika Rottier of Wisconsin
    4th Place - Sharice Schnell of Wisconsin
    5th Place - Maya Nelson of Colorado
    6th Place - Laura Gonzlez of California
    7th Place - Isabella Fernandez of California
    8th Place - Summer Werner of Kansas
    1st - Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Steffanie Hampton (Michigan) Dec 4-0,8-2
    3rd - Jessika Rottier (Wisconsin) over Sharice Schnell (Wisconsin) Fall 1:45
    5th - Maya Nelson (Colorado) over Laura Gonzlez (California) Fall 0:36
    7th - Isabella Fernandez (California) over Summer Werner (Kansas) Dec 6-0,5-2

    125 lbs.
    1st Place - Evalyn Reyna of Texas
    2nd Place - Jenna Elmlinger of Wyoming
    3rd Place - Montana Stewart of Texas
    4th Place - Gabby Speer of Kansas
    5th Place - Katie Eddy of Oregon
    6th Place - Lily DeAragon of Idaho
    7th Place - Jennah Brennan of Massachusetts
    8th Place - Izzy Valles of California
    1st - Evalyn Reyna (Texas) over Jenna Elmlinger (Wyoming) Dec 2-0,1-0
    3rd - Montana Stewart (Texas) over Gabby Speer (Kansas) Fall 1:28
    5th - Katie Eddy (Oregon) over Lily DeAragon (Idaho) Fall 0-6,1:12
    7th - Jennah Brennan (Massachusetts) over Izzy Valles (California) Dec 3-0,6-0

    130 lbs.
    1st Place - Katie Germain of Florida
    2nd Place - Rachel McFarland of Michigan
    3rd Place - Rosemary Flores of New York
    4th Place - Becka Leathers of Oklahoma
    5th Place - Shannon Paaaina of Hawaii
    6th Place - Mallory Velte of California
    7th Place - Tatum Sparks of Washington
    8th Place - Samantha Ortiz of California
    1st - Katie Germain (Florida) over Rachel McFarland (Michigan) Fall 1:20
    3rd - Rosemary Flores (New York) over Becka Leathers (Oklahoma) Fall 1:48
    5th - Shannon Paaaina (Hawaii) over Mallory Velte (California) Fall 0-1,1-0,1:32
    7th - Tatum Sparks (Washington) over Samantha Ortiz (California) Fall 1-5,4-3,0:49

    139 lbs.
    1st Place - Alexis Porter of New York
    2nd Place - Jasmine Mendoza of California
    3rd Place - Monica Ramirez of California
    4th Place - Stephany Mix of Hawaii
    5th Place - Sarah Bollinger of California
    6th Place - Marlie Gillis of Wisconsin
    7th Place - Kylie Atterburry of Oregon
    8th Place - Amy Spafford of California
    1st - Alexis Porter (New York) over Jasmine Mendoza (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
    3rd - Monica Ramirez (California) over Stephany Mix (Hawaii) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0
    5th - Sarah Bollinger (California) over Marlie Gillis (Wisconsin) Fall 0:28
    7th - Kylie Atterburry (Oregon) over Amy Spafford (California) Dec 2-1,1-0

    148 lbs.
    1st Place - Natalia Hinojo of Texas
    2nd Place - Desiree Harms of Washington
    3rd Place - Kasey Kruczek of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Emily Hamel of California
    5th Place - Hanna Hall of Ohio
    6th Place - Hannah Gladden of Alabama
    7th Place - Kayci Bele of Florida
    8th Place - Autumn Rux of Michigan
    1st - Natalia Hinojo (Texas) over Desiree Harms (Washington) Dec 0-1,3-0,2-0
    3rd - Kasey Kruczek (Pennsylvania) over Emily Hamel (California) Dec 3-1,11-2
    5th - Hanna Hall (Ohio) over Hannah Gladden (Alabama) Fall 6-0,0:19
    7th - Kayci Bele (Florida) over Autumn Rux (Michigan) Dec 1-0,2-0

    159 lbs.
    1st Place - Mary Westman of New York
    2nd Place - Kiaya Van Scoyoc of Washington
    3rd Place - Jacquelin Williams of California
    4th Place - Samantha Cushard of Michigan
    5th Place - Michelle Organ of Wisconsin
    6th Place - Renee Samano of Oregon
    7th Place - Ashley Miles of Texas
    1st - Mary Westman (New York) over Kiaya Van Scoyoc (Washington) Dec 2-7,7-2,3-1
    3rd - Jacquelin Williams (California) over Samantha Cushard (Michigan) TF 8-0,11-4
    5th - Michelle Organ (Wisconsin) over Renee Samano (Oregon) TF 6-1,8-0
    7th - Ashley Miles (Texas)

    172 lbs.
    1st Place - Sam Urban of Oregon
    2nd Place - Kaitlyn Hill of Michigan
    3rd Place - Savanna Nickols of California
    4th Place - Azusenna Molina of California
    5th Place - Yuneris Diaz of New York
    6th Place - Alana Quackenbush of Wisconsin
    1st - Sam Urban (Oregon) over Kaitlyn Hill (Michigan) Dec 3-2,1-5,5-0
    3rd - Savanna Nickols (California) over Azusenna Molina (California) Fall 1:10
    5th - Yuneris Diaz (New York) over Alana Quackenbush (Wisconsin) Fall 1-0,1:59

    198 lbs.
    1st Place - Kierra Boyce of Texas
    2nd Place - Tiaira Scott of Illinois
    3rd Place - Brenna Ramirez of Michigan
    4th Place - Ryan Gibbons of Washington
    5th Place - Clover Esquivel of California
    6th Place - Kimberly Chavira of Texas
    7th Place - Sharon Garcia of California
    8th Place - Akinjaa Moore of Illinois
    1st - Kierra Boyce (Texas) over Tiaira Scott (Illinois) Dec 3-2,1-0
    3rd - Brenna Ramirez (Michigan) over Ryan Gibbons (Washington) Fall 1:52
    5th - Clover Esquivel (California) over Kimberly Chavira (Texas) Dec 4-0,1-0
    7th - Sharon Garcia (California) over Akinjaa Moore (Illinois) Fall 1:43
      For Fans
  • Tickets & Admission

  • Hotels & Accommodations

  • Brackets & Results

  • Past Results


  • Event Sponsors


    © 2000-2014 USA Wrestling & TheMat.com. All Rights Reserved